Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Discussion > 1st Gen. Tacomas

Notices

Wiring question

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-31-2010, 03:15 PM   #1
1welder [OP] 1welder is offline
Member
1welder will become famous soon enough
 
1welder's Avatar
Name: tony grace
Joined: Jun 2010, #38997
Location: edgewood, tx.
Gender: Male
Posts: 64
1welder's Tacoma Gallery
Wiring question

I just installed a set of lightforce lights on my truck. My bumper has two 4 1/4" holes that I want to put to good fog lights in. My question is can I splice the two new 4" lights into the two wires that I have powering my existing lightforce lights? The lightforce lights have 100 watt bulbs in them if that matters. Thanks for the help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 03:20 PM   #2
Senior Member
Trap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Trap's Avatar
Joined: May 2010, #37878
Gender: Male
Posts: 909
Trap's Tacoma Gallery
Chances are no. You could if you check the fuse and the wiring you installed to see if it can handle the increased amps. If it can yes then you can do it. The total new demand must be only 80% of wiring and fuse rated load.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 03:28 PM   #3
Senior Member
Trap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Trap's Avatar
Joined: May 2010, #37878
Gender: Male
Posts: 909
Trap's Tacoma Gallery
Personally I would not do it also. I'd use the existing relay to power a second relay in parallel if you want it to all work with a single switch. Then I'd wire up the new lights with a new fused circuit sized to the new lights. It's the safe way to do it. That is a heavy demand circuit already.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 03:38 PM   #4
Senior Member
vantaco is just really nicevantaco is just really nicevantaco is just really nicevantaco is just really nice
Joined: Jul 2010, #40631
Gender: Male
Posts: 503
vantaco's Tacoma Gallery
i'd pull the harness going to the exisiting lights and use that as the trigger for a double relay harness to run all four lights

that way there is a minimal load on the stock/existing wiring and you can use larger gauge wire in the relay harness to power the four lights
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 04:13 PM   #5
1welder [OP] 1welder is offline
Member
1welder will become famous soon enough
 
1welder's Avatar
Name: tony grace
Joined: Jun 2010, #38997
Location: edgewood, tx.
Gender: Male
Posts: 64
1welder's Tacoma Gallery
Man thanks for the info. Wiring is not my
Specialty! Took me two days to figure out how to do the blinker swap! I'm not totally against havin another switch. I could run another harness. Unless you all could really break down this double relay deal. Feel free to elaborate! Lol
My setup now has a switch with a in line fuse that goes to one of the headlight wires under the steering column. A wire that goes from the switch to the relay. A ground on the switch. A power wire to the relay with a 30 amp fuse. And one wire leaves the relay and splits off to each light. Just a little run down of my existing setup.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 05:10 PM   #6
Senior Member
Trap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shedTrap is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Trap's Avatar
Joined: May 2010, #37878
Gender: Male
Posts: 909
Trap's Tacoma Gallery
Oh it's easy. The existing relay coil just pigtail off of that with two wires and run it to a new relay coil. Then from the battery positive to a fuse real close by to the new relay contacts to the lights to ground. Look at that thread basic electronics for relay wire numbers so you can figure out which contacts are indeed the relay coil. Old one works the same and the new one controls the new lights using the existing switch.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Got a wiring question tacomathunder Audio & Video 19 09-30-2011 12:22 PM
wiring question mickyd9990 Lighting 6 08-31-2011 09:23 PM
AMP WIRING QUESTION protaz Audio & Video 6 01-17-2011 06:25 PM
Wiring question swopeti Audio & Video 0 08-31-2010 10:01 AM
Wiring Question O-Dubs Lighting 4 05-25-2009 09:14 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.