Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Discussion > 1st Gen. Tacomas

Notices

Where to route power wire?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-29-2013, 04:26 PM   #1
got 5VZFE?
taco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
taco terror's Avatar
Name: Austen
Joined: May 2012, #78817
Location: East Carolina!
Age: 19
Gender: Dude
Posts: 4,881
taco terror's Tacoma Gallery
Where to route power wire?

Bought a new powered sub and I need to know where I can route the 14 gauge power wire; I don't really want to drill a hole into my firewall.

Also, does anyone know if I can use the blue wire in the back of my pioneer headunit to turn on the sub when the radio turns on?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:38 PM   #2
Senior Member
jshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to behold
 
jshsltr's Avatar
Air Force:
Name: Josh
Joined: Sep 2012, #86120
Location: St Louis
Gender: Male
Posts: 485
jshsltr's Tacoma Gallery
There should be a place to route through the firewall without having to drill any new holes. just look around for rubber plugs.

If the blue wire you are referring to is the power antenna signal wire then yes you should be able to use it to turn on the amp if it has the remote switch contact.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:44 PM   #3
Kenny Fuckin Powers
jtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjtav2002 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
jtav2002's Avatar
Name: Josh
Joined: Jun 2009, #19074
Location: Reading, PA
Age: 30
Gender: Dude
Posts: 4,519
jtav2002's Tacoma Gallery
What slatercat said. Not sure what the 1st gens look like but check the driver side firewall for where other wires are going into the cab from the engine compartment. On my truck there was a rubber boot like thing with the wires going through I just routed my power wire through there.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:47 PM   #4
Why yes, I AM a rocket scientist.
Geosh is on a distinguished road
 
Geosh's Avatar
Joined: Feb 2013, #98084
Location: Chandler, AZ
Gender: Male
Posts: 175
Geosh's Tacoma Gallery
Make sure you use the blue remote turn on wire and not a "power antenna" wire. Some decks had both, and the antenna one shuts off when you change to CD or Aux modes.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:50 PM   #5
Senior Member
jshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to behold
 
jshsltr's Avatar
Air Force:
Name: Josh
Joined: Sep 2012, #86120
Location: St Louis
Gender: Male
Posts: 485
jshsltr's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by slatercat View Post
There should be a place to route through the firewall without having to drill any new holes. just look around for rubber plugs.

If the blue wire you are referring to is the power antenna signal wire then yes you should be able to use it to turn on the amp if it has the remote switch contact.

also if you pull a plug to rout the wire through the firewall, make a hole in the plug to route the wire through and replace the plug in the spot it was removed from. That way it decreases the chances of the power wire chafing and keeps your firewall sealed up.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:51 PM   #6
Senior Member
jshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to beholdjshsltr is a splendid one to behold
 
jshsltr's Avatar
Air Force:
Name: Josh
Joined: Sep 2012, #86120
Location: St Louis
Gender: Male
Posts: 485
jshsltr's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geosh View Post
Make sure you use the blue remote turn on wire and not a "power antenna" wire. Some decks had both, and the antenna one shuts off when you change to CD or Aux modes.


Oh... good call.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:54 PM   #7
got 5VZFE?
taco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
taco terror's Avatar
Name: Austen
Joined: May 2012, #78817
Location: East Carolina!
Age: 19
Gender: Dude
Posts: 4,881
taco terror's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by slatercat View Post
There should be a place to route through the firewall without having to drill any new holes. just look around for rubber plugs.

If the blue wire you are referring to is the power antenna signal wire then yes you should be able to use it to turn on the amp if it has the remote switch contact.
Thanks guys, 2nd gens might have "blanks" in the firewall but it looks like mine has ones that are being used. The boot in the firewall on the drivers side is really tight so I didn't think I could fit a 14 gauge wire through it.

And yep I'm talking about the power antenna wire.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:55 PM   #8
got 5VZFE?
taco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
taco terror's Avatar
Name: Austen
Joined: May 2012, #78817
Location: East Carolina!
Age: 19
Gender: Dude
Posts: 4,881
taco terror's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geosh View Post
Make sure you use the blue remote turn on wire and not a "power antenna" wire. Some decks had both, and the antenna one shuts off when you change to CD or Aux modes.
Poop

I don't think mine has the other wire.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 05:04 PM   #9
Daily Driver "Plus"
smuook has much to be proud ofsmuook has much to be proud ofsmuook has much to be proud ofsmuook has much to be proud ofsmuook has much to be proud ofsmuook has much to be proud ofsmuook has much to be proud ofsmuook has much to be proud ofsmuook has much to be proud ofsmuook has much to be proud of
 
smuook's Avatar
Navy: 24 years Active Duty
Name: Frank
Joined: Nov 2009, #26418
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Gender: Male
Posts: 368
smuook's Tacoma Gallery
Poke a small hole slightly off center with a small sharp punch... don't slice. You will be able feed through and be water tight.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 06:30 PM   #10
Formally afroman5015
bellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
bellassaiw10's Avatar
Army: 31B 1132 MP Co.
Joined: Jun 2010, #39032
Location: Currituck NC
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Posts: 4,106
bellassaiw10's Tacoma Gallery
I ran mine right by the brake booster in the engine bay.... and I used 4ga power wire so I know 14 will fit lol
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 06:41 PM   #11
Formally afroman5015
bellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
bellassaiw10's Avatar
Army: 31B 1132 MP Co.
Joined: Jun 2010, #39032
Location: Currituck NC
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Posts: 4,106
bellassaiw10's Tacoma Gallery






Remember to make the slit small so that you have to actually push the wire tight through it or it will leak
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 06:48 PM   #12
Senior Member
jkirkpatrick is a glorious beacon of lightjkirkpatrick is a glorious beacon of lightjkirkpatrick is a glorious beacon of lightjkirkpatrick is a glorious beacon of lightjkirkpatrick is a glorious beacon of light
 
jkirkpatrick's Avatar
Name: Jason
Joined: Feb 2012, #73869
Location: Edmonton
Gender: Male
Posts: 514
jkirkpatrick's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by taco terror View Post
Thanks guys, 2nd gens might have "blanks" in the firewall but it looks like mine has ones that are being used. The boot in the firewall on the drivers side is really tight so I didn't think I could fit a 14 gauge wire through it.

And yep I'm talking about the power antenna wire.
I put my 4 gauge power wire through that side, so your 14 gauge will fit no problem!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 06:57 PM   #13
got 5VZFE?
taco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
taco terror's Avatar
Name: Austen
Joined: May 2012, #78817
Location: East Carolina!
Age: 19
Gender: Dude
Posts: 4,881
taco terror's Tacoma Gallery
Gee thanks Afro! Thats where I was thinking about running it, and that is some freakin big wiring!
Also I think I am in luck with the remote turn on! I just pulled my head unit to check that wire in the back, turns out it is blue with a white stripe and the tape on it says "system remote control"

Now I just gotta wait for my RCA adapter to get here so I can wire this sucker up.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 07:14 PM   #14
Formally afroman5015
bellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
bellassaiw10's Avatar
Army: 31B 1132 MP Co.
Joined: Jun 2010, #39032
Location: Currituck NC
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Posts: 4,106
bellassaiw10's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by taco terror View Post
Gee thanks Afro! Thats where I was thinking about running it, and that is some freakin big wiring!
Also I think I am in luck with the remote turn on! I just pulled my head unit to check that wire in the back, turns out it is blue with a white stripe and the tape on it says "system remote control"

Now I just gotta wait for my RCA adapter to get here so I can wire this sucker up.
No problem man
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 08:37 PM   #15
The Rembrandt of Rattle Can
Madjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Madjik_Man's Avatar
Joined: Dec 2009, #26893
Location: Boulder, CO
Gender: Male
Posts: 9,646
Madjik_Man's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by taco terror View Post
Thanks guys, 2nd gens might have "blanks" in the firewall but it looks like mine has ones that are being used. The boot in the firewall on the drivers side is really tight so I didn't think I could fit a 14 gauge wire through it.

And yep I'm talking about the power antenna wire.
I fit a 2 gauge power cable through that grommet.

Gotta just show it who's boss.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 07:07 PM   #16
got 5VZFE?
taco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
taco terror's Avatar
Name: Austen
Joined: May 2012, #78817
Location: East Carolina!
Age: 19
Gender: Dude
Posts: 4,881
taco terror's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madjik_Man View Post
I fit a 2 gauge power cable through that grommet.

Gotta just show it who's boss.
That is a huge a** wire!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 07:10 PM   #17
got 5VZFE?
taco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
taco terror's Avatar
Name: Austen
Joined: May 2012, #78817
Location: East Carolina!
Age: 19
Gender: Dude
Posts: 4,881
taco terror's Tacoma Gallery
I got the wire through there, now It's just a matter of patience for my RCA adapter from Crutchfield to get here; I am so ready to hook this bad boy up to my radio.

Crappy iPhone pic:
Attached Thumbnails
Where to route power wire?-img_1494-1-.jpg  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 07:45 PM   #18
The Rembrandt of Rattle Can
Madjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shedMadjik_Man is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Madjik_Man's Avatar
Joined: Dec 2009, #26893
Location: Boulder, CO
Gender: Male
Posts: 9,646
Madjik_Man's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by taco terror View Post
I got the wire through there, now It's just a matter of patience for my RCA adapter from Crutchfield to get here; I am so ready to hook this bad boy up to my radio.

Crappy iPhone pic:
It should be really well sealed up as is, but I threw some silicone adhesive around the cable at the grommet, on both sides of the firewall.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 02:00 AM   #19
Formally afroman5015
bellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shedbellassaiw10 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
bellassaiw10's Avatar
Army: 31B 1132 MP Co.
Joined: Jun 2010, #39032
Location: Currituck NC
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Posts: 4,106
bellassaiw10's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by taco terror View Post
That is a huge a** wire!
Depends on what he's got it hooked to.. My old amp had 16ga power wire hahahaha my new amps have 4ga, difference between knowing your stuff and learning
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: 12' RCA's, 80 ft 16 awg speaker wire, 20ft Ground/power 4 awg wire RockLobster1106 Buy / Sell / Trade 1 08-27-2011 01:23 PM
Power wire through frame mrmumbels Audio & Video 18 12-15-2010 08:14 PM
what guage power wire?? Turbo Dan Audio & Video 10 07-25-2010 08:51 PM
Do I need bigger power wire? Chickenmunga Audio & Video 11 03-03-2009 11:54 AM
Backup light power wire, anyone know? wolfspirit Audio & Video 1 06-02-2008 06:07 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.