Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Discussion > 1st Gen. Tacomas

Notices

Wiring switch for aux lights

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-08-2013, 09:49 PM   #1
Senior Member
calebdnehus is on a distinguished road
Name: Caleb
Joined: Jun 2011, #59015
Location: Arkansas
Gender: Male
Posts: 288
calebdnehus's Tacoma Gallery
Wiring switch for aux lights

1998 tacoma prerunner v6 with power windows and lock and im wiring a switch at the top of the driver side control panel for the windows and locks because i have an empty space since i dont have power mirrors. i am just wondering if there is a wire i can use for a power wire in that panel so i dont have to run another wire into my cab from the engine bay
i am mounting my switch into that top square peice in this pic
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 09:50 PM   #2
Senior Member
2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
2000GTacoma's Avatar
Joined: Jan 2011, #50183
Location: Snow Hill NC
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,023
2000GTacoma's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by calebdnehus View Post
1998 tacoma prerunner v6 with power windows and lock and im wiring a switch at the top of the driver side control panel for the windows and locks because i have an empty space since i dont have power mirrors. i am just wondering if there is a wire i can use for a power wire in that panel so i dont have to run another wire into my cab from the engine bay
i am mounting my switch into that top square peice in this pic
I have 2 switches mounted there myself. I would say just pull a couple wires through the door into the door panel and to the switch. just my .02
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 09:54 PM   #3
Senior Member
calebdnehus is on a distinguished road
Name: Caleb
Joined: Jun 2011, #59015
Location: Arkansas
Gender: Male
Posts: 288
calebdnehus's Tacoma Gallery
I may end up doing that, I was just seeing if I could find a power wire inside that little panel first. How did you fit two switch on that panel???
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 11:17 AM   #4
Senior Member
2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
2000GTacoma's Avatar
Joined: Jan 2011, #50183
Location: Snow Hill NC
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,023
2000GTacoma's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by calebdnehus View Post
I may end up doing that, I was just seeing if I could find a power wire inside that little panel first. How did you fit two switch on that panel???
I guess you could if you were only running a small load. I personally like to like the factory wiring alone but that's just me. Doesn't mean you can't run a small load. I bought 2 rocker switches from oznium.com and installed one behind the other. It was a tight fit but never the less I made them work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 08:36 PM   #5
Senior Member
calebdnehus is on a distinguished road
Name: Caleb
Joined: Jun 2011, #59015
Location: Arkansas
Gender: Male
Posts: 288
calebdnehus's Tacoma Gallery
Thats cool, do you haver a picture of your set up? and do you have any other switches mounted inside the cab?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 03:40 PM   #6
Senior Member
2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
2000GTacoma's Avatar
Joined: Jan 2011, #50183
Location: Snow Hill NC
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,023
2000GTacoma's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by calebdnehus View Post
Thats cool, do you haver a picture of your set up? and do you have any other switches mounted inside the cab?

I do not have any of the door panel give me a little time and I will get a couple of them. I have 4 of the same switches mounted where the clock location is. I removed the clock and cut a plate on the waterjet to fit. Never looked back I do have pictures of that.



  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 03:56 PM   #7
Countinuous improvement
TejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shedTejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shedTejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shedTejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shedTejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shedTejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shedTejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shedTejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shedTejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shedTejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shedTejasYOTA is one of the sharper tools in the shed
Name: Nathan
Joined: Oct 2009, #23789
Location: Country of TEXAS!
Gender: Dude
Posts: 306
TejasYOTA's Tacoma Gallery
Make sure you use primer wire.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 06:19 PM   #8
Insert witty title here
Seventh is one of the sharper tools in the shedSeventh is one of the sharper tools in the shedSeventh is one of the sharper tools in the shedSeventh is one of the sharper tools in the shedSeventh is one of the sharper tools in the shedSeventh is one of the sharper tools in the shedSeventh is one of the sharper tools in the shedSeventh is one of the sharper tools in the shedSeventh is one of the sharper tools in the shedSeventh is one of the sharper tools in the shedSeventh is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Seventh's Avatar
Air Force:
Name: Chris
Joined: Nov 2012, #91582
Location: Boston, MA
Gender: Male
Posts: 280
Seventh's Tacoma Gallery
Send a message via AIM to Seventh
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000GTacoma View Post
I do not have any of the door panel give me a little time and I will get a couple of them. I have 4 of the same switches mounted where the clock location is. I removed the clock and cut a plate on the waterjet to fit. Never looked back I do have pictures of that.



That looks awesome. The clock location on our trucks is useless anyway.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 06:59 PM   #9
Senior Member
2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed2000GTacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
2000GTacoma's Avatar
Joined: Jan 2011, #50183
Location: Snow Hill NC
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,023
2000GTacoma's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seventh View Post
That looks awesome. The clock location on our trucks is useless anyway.

that's why I did this. Plus mine took a dump anyway so why not. I have a clock on my radio, phone, ipod so I really didn't need the one in the dash. I made a couple of custom plates for other members. Same outside dimensions with different switch configurations and so forth.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 10:53 AM   #10
Senior Member
calebdnehus is on a distinguished road
Name: Caleb
Joined: Jun 2011, #59015
Location: Arkansas
Gender: Male
Posts: 288
calebdnehus's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
that's why I did this. Plus mine took a dump anyway so why not. I have a clock on my radio, phone, ipod so I really didn't need the one in the dash. I made a couple of custom plates for other members. Same outside dimensions with different switch configurations and so forth.
How much would you charge to make the set up you have in that picture? Same switches and all
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aux. Lights Switch Freestyler Lighting 26 06-22-2013 06:37 AM
Aux back up lights tied into tail lights with switch KeithB Lighting 16 03-28-2013 08:28 AM
Lightforce Install (FJ Aux Switch Wiring) barlowrs Lighting 5 08-30-2012 08:04 AM
toggle switch for aux lights dayNnite4 Lighting 4 09-05-2011 06:46 AM
Wiring Aux driving lights Bigpat5123 Lighting 0 12-28-2010 07:15 AM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.