Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Discussion > 2nd Gen. Tacomas

Notices

Is an inline fuse a must for tapping into accessory wire at radio?

Reply
 
Referenced Products Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2011, 10:24 PM   #1
blazze2005 [OP] blazze2005 is offline
Senior Member
blazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
blazze2005's Avatar
Joined: Jan 2010, #29594
Location: South Jersey
Gender: Dude
Posts: 711
blazze2005's Tacoma Gallery
Is an inline fuse a must for tapping into accessory wire at radio?

Is it necessary to put an inline fuse when tapping into accessory wire at radio? I will be doing this to get power for my sirius radio...

If so what size fuse should I put in the holder?

The radio is a sirius starmate replay that runs on 9-16 Volts

Thanks for any info...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 10:56 PM   #2
Senior Member
justinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shedjustinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shedjustinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shedjustinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shedjustinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shedjustinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shedjustinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shedjustinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shedjustinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shedjustinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shedjustinhw is one of the sharper tools in the shed
Joined: Apr 2011, #54490
Location: Turlock, CA
Gender: Male
Posts: 157
justinhw's Tacoma Gallery
An inline fuse would probably be a good idea to protect the radio - you can get something like this to hold a fuse.

You need to match a fuse to the current (amperage) requirement of the radio, rather than the voltage
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 12:47 AM   #3
JKD JKD is offline
Senior Member
JKD is one of the sharper tools in the shedJKD is one of the sharper tools in the shedJKD is one of the sharper tools in the shedJKD is one of the sharper tools in the shedJKD is one of the sharper tools in the shedJKD is one of the sharper tools in the shedJKD is one of the sharper tools in the shedJKD is one of the sharper tools in the shedJKD is one of the sharper tools in the shedJKD is one of the sharper tools in the shedJKD is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
JKD's Avatar
Joined: Jun 2009, #18207
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,981
JKD's Tacoma Gallery
Chances are good that the Sirius receiver doesn't use a lot of current. Look for how many amps it draws in normal useage, and get a fuse that has a slightly higher rating -- as long as it isn't higher than the smallest wire in the circuit can safely handle.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 12:50 AM   #4
Indffrnce will be the fall of manknd but who cares
Drunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shedDrunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shedDrunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shedDrunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shedDrunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shedDrunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shedDrunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shedDrunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shedDrunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shedDrunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shedDrunknsloth is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Drunknsloth's Avatar
Name: Retribution
Joined: Jun 2010, #39105
Location: South West
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,203
Drunknsloth's Tacoma Gallery
Simply put, it is not absolutely a must but it would be like not having a fire hydrant in your house. Chances are you won't need it, but in the case that you do and you don't have it you'll be screwed.

Also if the accessory wire is already fuse protected to a number just above how much the accessory and the radio draw together then you will also be fine that way
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 07:48 AM   #5
blazze2005 [OP] blazze2005 is offline
Senior Member
blazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shedblazze2005 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
blazze2005's Avatar
Joined: Jan 2010, #29594
Location: South Jersey
Gender: Dude
Posts: 711
blazze2005's Tacoma Gallery
Ok I just found out the sirius radio had a 2amp glass fuse in it originally,so would a 3amp be ok? The accessory wire I taped into for the radio is on a factory 7.5 mini fuse...thanks again guys
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Products Discussed in this Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hmm... why an inline breaker in aux fuse block installs? iroc409 2nd Gen. Tacomas 14 09-20-2011 05:04 PM
Tapping a fuse in a 2nd gen... MJonesTrumpet 2nd Gen. Tacomas 4 08-10-2010 08:47 PM
Accessory fuse question cko Lighting 2 02-06-2010 01:29 AM
Where to place an inline fuse for aux lights? BSP4x4 2nd Gen. Tacomas 16 11-17-2009 10:18 AM
Tapping Accessory Power EvilBetty 2nd Gen. Tacomas 13 12-23-2007 09:05 AM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.