Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Discussion > 2nd Gen. Tacomas

Notices

Axcess aswc-1 installation into a alpine head unit.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-04-2013, 07:22 PM   #1
Member
tacomatrdod is on a distinguished road
Joined: Apr 2013, #101352
Location: Mud Country
Gender: Male
Posts: 94
tacomatrdod's Tacoma Gallery
Axcess aswc-1 installation into a alpine head unit.

The aswc-1 is an accesory sold by axcess (metra) so you can use oem steering wheel controls for an aftermarket radio... however, mine won't work.
I hooked it up according to the instructions on the website, and what i could find on the internet to no avail.
Is it possible to blow a fuse when doing this, and what does a blown fuse look like if so?
I've checked for crossed wires and everything.
When i first hooked it up the mode button on the S. Wheel worked as a search for radio band and not input as i would've thought, and the volume and band search doesn't work which is very annoying.
I have an Alpine cde-133bt Headunit, and a 2010 trd offroad double cab... and i hope someone has some experience with this. I've grounded it and hooked it up, also the instructions mentioned a green/orange wire, however... idk about that as there isnt one so i hooked up a green/ yellow wire with more yellow than green and that's how i got to the first stage. I then tried the yellow wire with more green and it wouldnt work at all so i switched back and it still wont work at all any more.
Any help would be much appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 12:29 AM   #2
Senior Member
tensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud of
Name: Eric
Joined: May 2012, #78930
Location: Mesa Arizona
Gender: Male
Posts: 339
tensecondchevelle's Tacoma Gallery
Your best bet might be posting this in the Audio/Video section of Tacoma World or even contacting Axcess (their support has helped me in the past)

I to have Axcess ASWC in my Tacoma and occasionally have problems with it. For me it wont work in certain weather conditions, but for some reason the "mode" button will always work. I haven't pinned down the reason quite yet though.

Sorry I cant be much help but at least I got your post bumped back up to the top!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 11:57 AM   #3
Member
tacomatrdod is on a distinguished road
Joined: Apr 2013, #101352
Location: Mud Country
Gender: Male
Posts: 94
tacomatrdod's Tacoma Gallery
Same problem here, the mode was working... i could probobally get it back to there but the mode would only scan radio stations, wbu?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 12:05 PM   #4
Senior Member
tensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud of
Name: Eric
Joined: May 2012, #78930
Location: Mesa Arizona
Gender: Male
Posts: 339
tensecondchevelle's Tacoma Gallery
For me when I pushed the mode button it seemed to cycle through all the different modes correctly (radio, cd, dvd, bluetooth, pandora, xm). Just the volume and track buttons weren't working. They have been working just fine for the past 2 or 3 weeks now . . . .
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 12:08 PM   #5
Member
tacomatrdod is on a distinguished road
Joined: Apr 2013, #101352
Location: Mud Country
Gender: Male
Posts: 94
tacomatrdod's Tacoma Gallery
Well it seems like there's a better option for tacomas

I'm planning on buying another one, as i can't find one instance of it working in anyone's toyota. I guess i could try updating it first though before i do anything too rash like buy a different one.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2013, 05:25 PM   #6
Senior Member
tensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud oftensecondchevelle has much to be proud of
Name: Eric
Joined: May 2012, #78930
Location: Mesa Arizona
Gender: Male
Posts: 339
tensecondchevelle's Tacoma Gallery
I guess I spoke too soon, it ended up cutting out today!

Where did you get yours at ?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alpine ine-928HD head unit Egstewa 2nd Gen Tacoma Marketplace 5 10-10-2012 12:39 AM
New head unit install notes, wiring a TR7 module and Axxess ASWC Techno Duck Audio & Video 1 08-19-2012 08:32 PM
Alpine Head Unit 80$ stormtrooper37 Buy / Sell / Trade 4 04-15-2011 03:51 AM
Feeler: Alpine head unit kjf216 Buy / Sell / Trade 4 11-25-2010 01:03 AM
My New Alpine Head Unit!! BAP_29 Audio & Video 25 11-10-2009 04:10 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.