LSC15's 95 Tacoma 4x4

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Discussion > 2nd Gen. Tacomas

Notices

under dash fuse panel

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-06-2010, 03:55 PM   #1
Junior Member
ramiroshelby is on a distinguished road
Name: Ramiro
Joined: Apr 2010, #35581
Location: Houston
Gender: Male
Posts: 6
ramiroshelby's Tacoma Gallery
under dash fuse panel

Ok this is what I have done and want to do. I have put a add a circuit for my gps but can not find another place to put another add a circuit that has power for my sat radio. dose anyone know why there is no power at the bottom of the fuse panel all the way to the right just under the 30A high current fuse or the one at the top in between the tail and the acc fuses are. thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 04:01 PM   #2
Banned
PreRunner is a name known to allPreRunner is a name known to allPreRunner is a name known to allPreRunner is a name known to allPreRunner is a name known to allPreRunner is a name known to all
Joined: Feb 2010, #30930
Gender: Male
Posts: 401
PreRunner's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by ramiroshelby View Post
Ok this is what I have done and want to do. I have put a add a circuit for my gps but can not find another place to put another add a circuit that has power for my sat radio. dose anyone know why there is no power at the bottom of the fuse panel all the way to the right just under the 30A high current fuse or the one at the top in between the tail and the acc fuses are. thanks.
I didn't understand any of that. If you want to plug it in, use the 7.5v ACC. If there is something there already, you have too much shit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 04:11 PM   #3
......................
Tillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shedTillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shedTillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shedTillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shedTillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shedTillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shedTillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shedTillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shedTillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shedTillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shedTillers_Rule is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Tillers_Rule's Avatar
Marines: Former Seargent
Name: Jeff
Joined: Mar 2008, #5418
Location: San Diego
Age: 38
Gender: Male
Posts: 799
Tillers_Rule's Tacoma Gallery
Just add a new fuse inline with your GPS, you don't have to use existing fuses
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 04:25 PM   #4
Junior Member
ramiroshelby is on a distinguished road
Name: Ramiro
Joined: Apr 2010, #35581
Location: Houston
Gender: Male
Posts: 6
ramiroshelby's Tacoma Gallery
Ok if you are looking at your fuse panel under your dash you have 3 rows of fuses a top middle and bottom.

I notice that your top row 4th fuse over from the left there is no fuse in that location and no power.

Your middle row 3rd fuse from your left that is where i put my gps with a add a circuit.

Bottom row the last 3 fuse all the way over on your right side there are no fuses and no power.

So I was wondering why there is no power where there are no fuses. Also I was hoping to have one circuit for my gps and one circuit for my sat radio.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fuse for control panel? Stopko Lighting 1 10-12-2010 06:46 PM
Powering a cb from the fuse panel Redfox1 Audio & Video 14 08-20-2010 10:41 AM
Fuse panel decoder ring? n2advnture 2nd Gen. Tacomas 9 04-29-2010 10:50 AM
Questions about aux fuse panel install Tim A Technical Chat 3 04-12-2010 06:13 PM
under dash fuse panel Sparky4.0 1st Gen. Tacomas 3 03-27-2010 07:48 AM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.