Tacoma World Forums

Tacoma World Forums (http://www.tacomaworld.com/forum/)
-   2nd Gen. Tacomas (http://www.tacomaworld.com/forum/2nd-gen-tacomas/)
-   -   2nd gen dual battery install (http://www.tacomaworld.com/forum/2nd-gen-tacomas/231935-2nd-gen-dual-battery-install.html)

badtoytrd 07-30-2012 12:35 PM

2nd gen dual battery install
 
3 Attachment(s)
Well it seems I am following Barlowrs on his ideas so thanks to him but here is my Columbia Overland and National Luna with aux fuse block install.
I had installed this kit about a year ago but I was never happy with how the wiring was organized or where the aux fuse block was installed so I set out to fix it. I ordered so braided sleeving and heat shrink, went to West Marine for the cables and connectors and had a aluminum plate made up for the fuse block. I ended up having to splice the cable going from the engine to the battery so it would reach and look clean. Took my time and it turned out even better than I thought.

SalmonTaco 07-30-2012 12:50 PM

Clean install.

Welcome to TW, neighbor.

03f5sp 07-30-2012 01:11 PM

Why would you need a second battery?

whippersnapper02 07-30-2012 01:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 03f5sp (Post 5461836)
Why would you need a second battery?

More capacity for extra stuff like a winch, lights or a very large sound system.

ToyComa92 07-30-2012 01:14 PM

Yah what is the wattage need for? I mean its cool and id be looking at doing it if i ended up installing the speakers and amps and subwoofers i wanted.

badtoytrd 07-30-2012 01:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 03f5sp (Post 5461836)
Why would you need a second battery?

Second battery powers ARB frig, 12v to bed, gps, and any future 12v needs. Also a bit of piece of mind can use second battery to jumpstart primary battery in the event that it goes dead.

badtoytrd 07-30-2012 01:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SalmonTaco (Post 5461715)
Clean install.

Welcome to TW, neighbor.

Thank you for the welcome.

Crom 07-31-2012 10:16 AM

Well done. :)

Smoke2 07-31-2012 10:36 AM

Great Job!
I should put a second battery in with an isolator.

deeznutz 07-31-2012 11:54 AM

That's awesome! Whoa, you're in the Seattle area too!! Hmmm, I've been wanting to do a dual battery setup but was reluctant since I wasn't too familiar on the wiring. Wanna help? :p

badtoytrd 07-31-2012 12:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deeznutz (Post 5466956)
That's awesome! Whoa, you're in the Seattle area too!! Hmmm, I've been wanting to do a dual battery setup but was reluctant since I wasn't too familiar on the wiring. Wanna help? :p

Sure.

badtoytrd 08-02-2012 10:02 PM

Complete build and parts list
 
I had wanted to do full build but finally got around to posting it. Had alot of questions so I thought I would post parts list and tolls needed.

Parts needed

-Batteries
Odyssey PC1400 Amt needed: 2

-Columbia Overland dual battery tray
http://www.columbiaoverland.com/prod...l-battery-tray

-Custom made tray for aux fuse block

-Hardware for aux fuse block plate
M8-1.25, flat washers, and lockwashers for attaching plate to fender nutserts
1/4 x 20 allthread, nuts, locknut, flat washers, and lock washers to support end of plate

-National Luna dual battery kit
http://www.sierraexpeditions.com/ind...t_detail&p=543

-Military style battery connectors/terminals
http://www.sierraexpeditions.com/ind...uct_list&c=753

-Blue Sea aux fuse block
http://www.sierraexpeditions.com/ind...t_detail&p=550

-Blue Sea circuit breaker
http://www.sierraexpeditions.com/ind...t_detail&p=185

-Cables
http://www.westmarine.com/webapp/wcs...2#.UBm8zELsIdI

Red 2 AWG battery cable P/N: 233718 Amt needed: 6
Black 2 AWG battery cable P/N: 233726 Amt needed: 6
Red 4 AWG battery cable P/N: 179523 Amt needed: 3
Black 4 AWG battery cable P/N: 214551 Amt needed: 3

-Connectors/Lugs
http://www.westmarine.com/webapp/wcs...8#.UBn6QELsIdJ

2AWG heavy duty butt connector P/N: 104259
2AWG heavy duty lug 3/8 stud P/N: 214163
2AWG heavy duty lug 5/16 stud P/N: 291146
2AWG heavy duty lug 1/4 stud P/N: 104309
4AWG heavy duty lug 3/8 stud P/N: 214254
4AWG heavy duty lug 5/16 stud P/N: 214247
4AWG heavy duty lug 1/4 stud P/N: 385799

-Braided Sleeving
http://www.buyheatshrink.com/braided...d-sleeving.htm

Red 3/8 PET braided sleeving P/N: BS0375 Ordered 100 roll
Black 3/8 PET braided sleeving P/N: BS0375 Ordered 100 roll

-Heat Shrink
http://www.buyheatshrink.com/heatshr...lyolefin.htm#B

.4 Red 3:1 heavy wall adhesive lined heatshrink Amt needed: 4 piece
.4 Black 3:1 heavy wall adhesive lined heatshrink Amt needed: 4 piece


Tools Needed

-Heat gun

-Lug/terminal crimper
http://www.harborfreight.com/hydraul...ool-66150.html

-Lighter/torch/hot knife to cut braided sleeving

-Assorted screwdrivers and wrenches



1. Mounted both batteries and Columbia Overland dual battery tray.
http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...s/photo4-1.jpg

2. Mounted dual battery solenoid.
http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...vis/photo1.jpg

3. Ran controller cable beneath dash and along center console.
http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...s/photo3-3.jpg

4. Spliced engine harness cable that runs to primary battery using 2AWG butt splice then covered with heat shrink for protection.
http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...s/photo2-1.jpg

Where I spliced positive engine connection to primary battery.
http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...s/photo2-2.jpg

5. Mounted fuse block plate with M8-1.25 to fender nutserts. I had to support end with 1/4 x 20 all thread connected to hole drilled through fender.
http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...s/photo1-2.jpg

Bottom of plate. Locknut and flat washer supporting plate.
http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...vis/photo4.jpg

Fenderwell where all thread comes through.
http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...s/photo2-3.jpg

6. Mounted aux fuse block and circuit breaker. Labeled 12V connections.
http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f2...s/photo3-2.jpg

coulter6 08-04-2012 09:53 AM

Great looking install, very clean and professional looking.

What model Taco do you have?

I have an 06 TRD Off Road with an 130A alternator and was wondering if the Nat'l Luna kit would work with it.

Enzo 08-04-2012 10:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by coulter6 (Post 5487831)
Great looking install, very clean and professional looking.

What model Taco do you have?

I have an 06 TRD Off Road with an 130A alternator and was wondering if the Nat'l Luna kit would work with it.

The NL kit will work in any car.

skippermike 08-04-2012 10:46 AM

2nd battery
 
Very nice installation.
As an alternative in a DC, especially if loads are in cab or bed, is to put a thin, taller AGM battery with an intelligent combiner/isolator behind the rear passenger side seatback. Very easy installation. Also easy to install inverter behind rear driver side seatback, with extra 12v outlets.
As OP suggested, use Blue Sea components, easily available at West Marine. They are good quality and have excellent tech support.
My primary reason for installing a second battery is that we are often parked for hours with VHF radio on, 12v spotlight, 110v halogen work light, chargers for handheld radio, phones and sat phone, etc. - and don't want to wear down engine battery!
Good luck.

Jbcm12 11-13-2012 10:19 AM

Sub, good ish

acdronin 11-13-2012 10:31 AM

Very nice work!

tacoma16 11-13-2012 10:36 AM

Very very clean install

just out of curiosity did you change the alternator to handle the load of the extra battery?

Failure2Comply 11-13-2012 10:37 AM

Now that is one professional looking job, well done sir!

Tbird 02-13-2013 07:49 PM

WOW...very nicely executed. I appreciate the step-by-step and the sources for all the components. I'll probably mimic all you've done and end up with a very similar system.

:bowdown:


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.