Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Audio & Video

Notices

Amps installed but no power to speakers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2011, 09:06 PM   #1
lonzorizo [OP] lonzorizo is offline
Senior Member
lonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to all
 
lonzorizo's Avatar
Name: Lonnie
Joined: Sep 2010, #42784
Location: Chester, Ca
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,053
lonzorizo's Tacoma Gallery
Amps installed but no power to speakers

Driving me crazy. I have a 4ch amp and a mono amp. The 4ch amp is wired to my front door speakers via speakers wires i ran. Mono amp wired to sub. I'm using a pioneer avh-p2300 headunit which has 2 rca outputs (fl,fr) and (swl,swr). Have everything wired up both amps have power/14 volts running to them. But i Cant get sound to my sub or speakers!! Using a mulitimeter i get no power out of either amp's speaker outputs. What gives???
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 09:09 PM   #2
Senior Member
ttran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant future
 
ttran's Avatar
Name: Tim
Joined: Jan 2011, #48975
Location: Charlotte, NC
Gender: Male
Posts: 682
ttran's Tacoma Gallery
I had the same problem with my amp. Went back and checked all my connections and ended up removing it from the truck. Put the amp back in a half hour later and it's been fine since then.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 09:38 PM   #3
lonzorizo [OP] lonzorizo is offline
Senior Member
lonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to all
 
lonzorizo's Avatar
Name: Lonnie
Joined: Sep 2010, #42784
Location: Chester, Ca
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,053
lonzorizo's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttran View Post
I had the same problem with my amp. Went back and checked all my connections and ended up removing it from the truck. Put the amp back in a half hour later and it's been fine since then.
That's weird..i've like re-checked everything 5 times...still nothing from either amp. Only sound i get is from the stock rear speakers. Ruined my night
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 09:44 PM   #4
Will The Thrill
Warhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Warhorseforever's Avatar
Name: Will
Joined: May 2011, #56023
Location: Sand Lapper
Gender: Male
Posts: 4,831
Warhorseforever's Tacoma Gallery
Have you checked your power sources, or your fuses? How is your grounding point, did you ground to bare metal? Power to the amp via wire hooked to the battery? Are the wires hooked up properly, ie + from battery into + on the amp and vice versa for grounding wire. You've got the speaker wires hooked up right?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 09:45 PM   #5
TW's number one gear whore
davestaco is one of the sharper tools in the sheddavestaco is one of the sharper tools in the sheddavestaco is one of the sharper tools in the sheddavestaco is one of the sharper tools in the sheddavestaco is one of the sharper tools in the sheddavestaco is one of the sharper tools in the sheddavestaco is one of the sharper tools in the sheddavestaco is one of the sharper tools in the sheddavestaco is one of the sharper tools in the sheddavestaco is one of the sharper tools in the sheddavestaco is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
davestaco's Avatar
Army: 99 ZULU
Name: David
Joined: Aug 2010, #42134
Location: Schofield Barracks
Gender: Male
Posts: 2,748
davestaco's Tacoma Gallery
is your remote wire connected?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 09:48 PM   #7
Will The Thrill
Warhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shedWarhorseforever is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Warhorseforever's Avatar
Name: Will
Joined: May 2011, #56023
Location: Sand Lapper
Gender: Male
Posts: 4,831
Warhorseforever's Tacoma Gallery
If nothing else set your MM to Ohms and check for continuity in the positive and negative of the amp then do the same for the speaker hook up points. Your head unit is set to run the amp isn't it? Maybe you criss crossed the RCA's or the high inputs. All stuff that has happened to me. It's easy to make a mistake with all those wires.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 09:49 PM   #8
lonzorizo [OP] lonzorizo is offline
Senior Member
lonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to all
 
lonzorizo's Avatar
Name: Lonnie
Joined: Sep 2010, #42784
Location: Chester, Ca
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,053
lonzorizo's Tacoma Gallery
All the above done. Amp's turn on fine...just not sending any power out of the speaker outputs. And if the remote wire wasn't connected the amps wouldnt turn on. Has to be a problem with the rca's not sending anything to either of the amps...have no idea why that would be though.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 09:52 PM   #9
Senior Member
ttran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant future
 
ttran's Avatar
Name: Tim
Joined: Jan 2011, #48975
Location: Charlotte, NC
Gender: Male
Posts: 682
ttran's Tacoma Gallery
Get an rca cable that you can hook up an ipod/mp3 player to and plug it straight into your amp instead of through the head unit. This way you'll be able to narrow your search down. It could be the amp.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 09:55 PM   #10
Senior Member
onesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shedonesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shedonesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shedonesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shedonesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shedonesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shedonesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shedonesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shedonesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shedonesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shedonesixseven is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
onesixseven's Avatar
Name: Tyler
Joined: Dec 2010, #48210
Location: Santa Clarita California
Age: 22
Gender: Guy
Posts: 763
onesixseven's Tacoma Gallery
yea firs thought was remote wire. borrow a friends amp, and see if it works, if it does then u know its your amp, it prolly is faulty, if the amp doesnt work, then its your rca's. first, double check your rca's in the headunit, i know its easy to pull them out on accident when installing it into the dash. lastly, check your amps fuses. my buddy got a jl 4 channel through ebay one time and the fuses in it were already blown
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 10:19 PM   #11
lonzorizo [OP] lonzorizo is offline
Senior Member
lonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to all
 
lonzorizo's Avatar
Name: Lonnie
Joined: Sep 2010, #42784
Location: Chester, Ca
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,053
lonzorizo's Tacoma Gallery
I just had the mono amp hooked up to another system last week, I know it works. This pioneer hu is confusing as far as outputs are concerned. I swear everything is set up right...I have the hu pulled out and went over the wiring a bunch of damn times. Frustrated as hell.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 10:22 PM   #12
Senior Member
ttran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant future
 
ttran's Avatar
Name: Tim
Joined: Jan 2011, #48975
Location: Charlotte, NC
Gender: Male
Posts: 682
ttran's Tacoma Gallery
I'm thinking your rca's
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 10:26 PM   #13
lonzorizo [OP] lonzorizo is offline
Senior Member
lonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to all
 
lonzorizo's Avatar
Name: Lonnie
Joined: Sep 2010, #42784
Location: Chester, Ca
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,053
lonzorizo's Tacoma Gallery
I have like 3 pairs of rca's that I tried on each amp...none of them changed the outcome. Looked over my HU manual a bunch too to see if my HU isn't sending the output to the amp. Can't find any setting like such though.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 10:36 PM   #14
Senior Member
ttran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant futurettran has a brilliant future
 
ttran's Avatar
Name: Tim
Joined: Jan 2011, #48975
Location: Charlotte, NC
Gender: Male
Posts: 682
ttran's Tacoma Gallery
I'm able to turn my sub on/off with my HU while the amp remains on. Maybe your HU has something along the lines of that?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2011, 10:42 PM   #15
lonzorizo [OP] lonzorizo is offline
Senior Member
lonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to all
 
lonzorizo's Avatar
Name: Lonnie
Joined: Sep 2010, #42784
Location: Chester, Ca
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,053
lonzorizo's Tacoma Gallery
http://www.pioneerelectronics.com/St...nual011111.pdf

Pg 52 talks about the sub output and "rear output". Aka the output my mono amps rca's are plugged in to. The manual doesn't mention anything about the front rca outputs.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 08:10 AM   #16
Member
saitcho is on a distinguished road
Joined: Oct 2011, #65596
Location: New Orleans
Gender: Male
Posts: 80
saitcho's Tacoma Gallery
Did you double check that you have the speakers wired? I've definitely put a speaker in a door before and forgotten to actually hook up the wires!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 09:17 PM   #17
lonzorizo [OP] lonzorizo is offline
Senior Member
lonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to alllonzorizo is a name known to all
 
lonzorizo's Avatar
Name: Lonnie
Joined: Sep 2010, #42784
Location: Chester, Ca
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,053
lonzorizo's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by saitcho View Post
Did you double check that you have the speakers wired? I've definitely put a speaker in a door before and forgotten to actually hook up the wires!
Lol yeah man...the problem wasn't on my end. The damn amp didnt work in the first place...hooked a multimeter to the oututs and nothing. Sonic electronix refunded me and I got a rockford fosgate amp instead. All is well now.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help wiring 2 amps! 1 for speakers, 1 for sub. ratrod Audio & Video 10 11-27-2011 05:54 PM
F/S sub box, amps, speakers... thebaker Buy / Sell / Trade 28 09-16-2011 11:00 PM
Need Help. Lost about subs, amps, speakers, and head unit. JessysBabyGirl Audio & Video 5 04-09-2011 10:24 PM
Anyone have Pioneer Speakers, subs, or amps? elevatedfun Audio & Video 11 09-04-2010 12:12 PM
Amps and Speakers MrGravyPants Buy / Sell / Trade - Other 0 04-03-2010 11:05 AM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.