Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Audio & Video

Notices

amp with factory head unit

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-19-2012, 12:11 PM   #1
mclovin [OP] mclovin is offline
chicka chicka, yeah!
mclovin has a brilliant futuremclovin has a brilliant futuremclovin has a brilliant futuremclovin has a brilliant futuremclovin has a brilliant futuremclovin has a brilliant futuremclovin has a brilliant futuremclovin has a brilliant futuremclovin has a brilliant futuremclovin has a brilliant futuremclovin has a brilliant future
 
mclovin's Avatar
Air Force: 4A271
Name: Jake
Joined: Aug 2011, #62195
Location: Kunsan, ROK
Age: 27
Gender: Male
Posts: 478
mclovin's Tacoma Gallery
amp with factory head unit

ok so i've searched (probably not as hard as i should've) but im not really coming up with the answers im looking for. im looking to start piecing a system together, im going to keep my factory head unit but go for a modest system from that. probably going to do some 6.5" in front with some new tweeters and im going to probably retro something for my access cab doors. i don't want to build a big sub box but im shooting for a 6 or 8.5" sub. the main question i have is what do i have to use to interface an amp to the factory HU. im going to do a little bit of deadening but not the whole cab. oh i don't have the JBL system either. should i look into a clean sweep as well?
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 12:14 PM   #2
Banned
whippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shedwhippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shedwhippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shedwhippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shedwhippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shedwhippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shedwhippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shedwhippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shedwhippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shedwhippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shedwhippersnapper02 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
Name: Christian
Joined: Dec 2009, #27905
Location: Yorba Linda, CA
Age: 30
Gender: Dude
Posts: 35,290
whippersnapper02's Tacoma Gallery
Send a message via AIM to whippersnapper02
You can use something like the Cleansweep or you can simply use the high level outputs from the headunit. How you do it is up to you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 12:18 PM   #3
n00b
MJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMJonAgs32 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
MJonAgs32's Avatar
Name: MJ
Joined: Apr 2009, #15949
Location: Union City, CA (SF Bay Area)
Age: 30
Gender: Dude
Posts: 8,033
MJonAgs32's Tacoma Gallery
If you want to keep it "modest" search Line out Converter or LOC

The Cleansweep is legit but a little pricey for me
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 06:44 PM   #5
Member
keggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shedkeggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shedkeggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shedkeggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shedkeggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shedkeggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shedkeggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shedkeggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shedkeggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shedkeggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shedkeggerdude is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
keggerdude's Avatar
Name: bill
Joined: May 2012, #79064
Location: las vegas
Gender: Male
Posts: 56
keggerdude's Tacoma Gallery
save your self the headache..get an aftermarket stereo...
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2012, 08:43 AM   #6
Senior Member
lbridges will become famous soon enoughlbridges will become famous soon enough
Air Force:
Name: Lee
Joined: Mar 2011, #52434
Location: Indialantic, FL
Gender: Male
Posts: 403
lbridges's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclovin View Post
so if i used a loc would i have to do one for each speaker or just one to say a 4 channel amp? i guess im a little confused on how the left and right signals split up with these things since they bundle 2 channels together
There are products that will do all you need. One such 4-channel LOC with an amp trigger (to automatically turn amp on/off with the radio) is available through the David Navone website. David, BTW, is an old-school car audio legend.

http://davidnavone.com/zencart/index...20ch2n6sm7ic56
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace Factory Head Unit and Speakers CarlosinFL Audio & Video 6 08-25-2011 10:42 PM
Non JBL Factory Head Unit w/ 6 Disc CJH9980 Buy / Sell / Trade 4 07-02-2011 12:05 AM
Factory head unit possibly dying 01 tacoma Audio & Video 2 03-15-2011 02:20 PM
Components using factory head unit? bendbolden Audio & Video 13 08-22-2010 05:41 PM
Can I hook up amp to factory head unit? bcash9407 Audio & Video 11 05-01-2009 08:49 AM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.