Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Audio & Video

Notices

I can only hope for a blown fuse at this point

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2013, 04:52 PM   #1
Member
tacomatrdod is on a distinguished road
Joined: Apr 2013, #101352
Location: Mud Country
Gender: Male
Posts: 94
tacomatrdod's Tacoma Gallery
I can only hope for a blown fuse at this point

SOOO i thought it would be a good idea to source power for a daystar rocker switch from the same power my headunit uses, and same ground although the switch has:
power in, power out, ground.
so i hookd power in up, no problem light auctually turned on and i hooked up ground to the chassis, then i hooked up power out and flipped the switch and now my headunit wont turn on :/ , any help? Or am i out 150 for a new head unit?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 05:00 PM   #2
got 5VZFE?
taco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shedtaco terror is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
taco terror's Avatar
Name: Austen
Joined: May 2012, #78817
Location: Greensboro, NC
Age: 19
Gender: Dude
Posts: 4,036
taco terror's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacomatrdod View Post
SOOO i thought it would be a good idea to source power for a daystar rocker switch from the same power my headunit uses, and same ground although the switch has:
power in, power out, ground.
so i hookd power in up, no problem light auctually turned on and i hooked up ground to the chassis, then i hooked up power out and flipped the switch and now my headunit wont turn on :/ , any help? Or am i out 150 for a new head unit?
You need to use a relay in conjunction with the switch. I am not sure what you did, check everything is wired correct and make sure the fuse on the back of the head unit isn't blown.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 06:00 PM   #3
I'll be your huckleberry!
Millertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMillertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMillertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMillertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMillertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMillertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMillertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMillertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMillertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMillertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shedMillertime187 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Millertime187's Avatar
Army: Iraq vet
Name: David
Joined: Sep 2012, #87698
Location: Clay City, KY
Age: 31
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,899
Millertime187's Tacoma Gallery
There may also be a fuse on the back on head unit you can check as well
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 05:01 AM   #4
Senior Member
dolbytone is a name known to alldolbytone is a name known to alldolbytone is a name known to alldolbytone is a name known to alldolbytone is a name known to alldolbytone is a name known to all
 
dolbytone's Avatar
Joined: May 2010, #37165
Gender: Male
Posts: 320
dolbytone's Tacoma Gallery
Audio system fuse is a 30A in slot 11 in the fuse box behind the battery in my 2009. There's a diagram on page 396 of my manual. Assuming yours is the same as mine, it's easy to find.

What are you trying to switch power to with the switch? Taco Terror is right on when he said you need to control a relay coil with the switch, and route power to whatever you are switching power to using the relay contacts and a different power source.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blown Fuse ? RockRescue 2nd Gen. Tacomas 5 01-21-2013 01:01 PM
Blown fuse OffRoadFiend Technical Chat 3 02-03-2012 03:00 AM
Blown AM1 fuse in under hood fuse box Gameload1187 Technical Chat 2 01-02-2012 08:57 AM
Blown Fuse?? bowhuntingaddict Audio & Video 2 02-21-2011 08:08 AM
blown fuse 17hmrtaco 1st Gen. Tacomas 2 07-03-2010 10:34 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.