Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Audio & Video

Notices

remote wire in stock tacoma 08

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-11-2009, 09:40 PM   #1
rick08taco [OP] rick08taco is offline
Junior Member
rick08taco is on a distinguished road
Joined: Apr 2009, #15861
Location: Florida, holmes beach
Gender: Male
Posts: 10
rick08taco's Tacoma Gallery
remote wire in stock tacoma 08

i have a new amp but there arent any RCA connections in the stock head unit obviously. so which wire is the remote wire back there so i can connect the amp 2 it?

thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 12:01 AM   #2
the anti mpg
tacomajason is on a distinguished road
Air Force: E-4 2A551 Crew Cheif
Joined: Mar 2009, #15434
Location: Arkansas
Age: 29
Gender: Male
Posts: 239
tacomajason's Tacoma Gallery
jbl or non jbl?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 12:37 AM   #3
Senior Member
SoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSoCalBlack08 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
SoCalBlack08's Avatar
Joined: Apr 2009, #15865
Location: CA
Gender: Guy
Posts: 967
SoCalBlack08's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacomajason View Post
jbl or non jbl?
ya thats important cuz i think that u already have an amp with the JBL.
but ya doesnt running an amp tp a stock system blow ur speakers?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 09:50 AM   #4
rick08taco [OP] rick08taco is offline
Junior Member
rick08taco is on a distinguished road
Joined: Apr 2009, #15861
Location: Florida, holmes beach
Gender: Male
Posts: 10
rick08taco's Tacoma Gallery
its only 50 rmp watts per channel (4 channel) so it will be fine. but idk what jbl is..? is that the type of head unit.. it says TOYOTA A51837 on it and its 6 disc.

http://images.mobiletoys.net/vehicle.../MT08_2450.jpg
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 11:37 AM   #5
Senior Member
GoBlueFan is a name known to allGoBlueFan is a name known to allGoBlueFan is a name known to allGoBlueFan is a name known to allGoBlueFan is a name known to allGoBlueFan is a name known to all
 
GoBlueFan's Avatar
Air Force: Load Toad (462/2W1)
Name: Jon
Joined: Mar 2009, #15428
Location: Bossier City, LA
Age: 46
Gender: Dude
Posts: 987
GoBlueFan's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoCalBlack08 View Post
Doesnt running an amp to a stock system blow your speakers?



no...running an amp to your stock speakers will be fine. There are limits though. You also keep in mind if you are sending a full range signal to your stockers. If you add a sub and only send 80hz and up to your stockers they will be MUCH better off.

It's easier to "blow" a speaker with too LITTLE power than it is with more power.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 12:38 PM   #6
the anti mpg
tacomajason is on a distinguished road
Air Force: E-4 2A551 Crew Cheif
Joined: Mar 2009, #15434
Location: Arkansas
Age: 29
Gender: Male
Posts: 239
tacomajason's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoBlueFan View Post
too LITTLE power than it is with more power.
incorrect. please refer to mr. marv's q and a
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 12:40 PM   #7
the anti mpg
tacomajason is on a distinguished road
Air Force: E-4 2A551 Crew Cheif
Joined: Mar 2009, #15434
Location: Arkansas
Age: 29
Gender: Male
Posts: 239
tacomajason's Tacoma Gallery
quoted from the aforementioned q and a

Q: Will I blow my speakers if I "under" power them?

A:
Another one of those myths I keep seeing repeated all the time but I believe it is just because some have not actually had this explained before. This one came from people blowing speakers while using amps that were rated less than what the speaker(s) could handle and blaming it on "under" powering. A very simple answer that dispels this myth is "if that were the case, every time you turned the volume down you would blow the speakers"! Let's say you had a speaker rated at 200 watts rms and your amp produced 100 watts rms. When an amp goes into "heavy" clipping it can "theoretically" produce twice its rated power so you could "theoretically" send 200 watts to that speaker when clipping the amp. This will NOT blow the speaker (sans a defective speaker or inaccurate rating) since the speaker is capable of handling that amount of power and it doesn't "know" if that power is from a "clipped" source. Now let's say you have a 200 watt rms speaker and a 150 watt rms amp. Under heavy clipping this amp could "theoretically" produce 300 watts which can blow a speaker rated at 200 watts rms since that is more power than the speaker is rated to handle. In these cases people would state "I blew the speaker because I was under powering it when in fact as you can see by the example they actually overpowered it.

BTW, clipping is murder on tweeters due to the increase in high frequency content (this is what happens during clipping and not that myth you may have heard about "DC current" or the speaker "stopping" due to the wave being cut off etc ) so the above does not apply! (part of this was based on info I received from several audio engineers as well as testing I did on my own after learning about it and if you'd like more detailed info I have it ).
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2009, 10:47 PM   #8
rick08taco [OP] rick08taco is offline
Junior Member
rick08taco is on a distinguished road
Joined: Apr 2009, #15861
Location: Florida, holmes beach
Gender: Male
Posts: 10
rick08taco's Tacoma Gallery
thats interesting. i put in a 200 watt rms amp and it was HELL but whateva.. it works. im gona get a new HU then speakers. i guess ill re think the rms power. i was planing on getting 85 rms speakers.. would this clipping thing, whateva that is, blow them? it a 4 channel btw, so ~50 watt per speaker
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote wire trouble Nightmare4150 Audio & Video 9 08-16-2011 08:11 AM
Help running RCAs and remote wire trdsport808 Audio & Video 4 01-21-2011 08:40 AM
remote wire? tacoany1? Audio & Video 23 10-18-2009 06:59 PM
Remote wire color? iLLadelph_gi Audio & Video 2 06-28-2009 01:50 PM
Do 2007 stock stereo have a remote wire? surf_PNW Audio & Video 4 05-24-2007 06:43 AM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.