Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Audio & Video

Notices

suficient power without amplifier?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-28-2007, 11:08 PM   #1
bra [OP] bra is offline
Senior Member
bra is on a distinguished road
 
bra's Avatar
Joined: Oct 2007, #2920
Gender: Guy
Posts: 386
bra's Tacoma Gallery
suficient power without amplifier?

Hello I'm going to change my front speaker for my 08 tacoma with 6x9 xplod v694a ( 4 way speakers with 320w peak power and 80w rated power) but i don't know if i really need and amplifier for great sound, i think i will chaznge in the same the head units with an internal amplifier of 50wx4, do you think it will be suficient? Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 01:49 AM   #2
Member
lineberw is on a distinguished road
Joined: Dec 2006, #433
Location: Summerville, SC
Posts: 52
lineberw's Tacoma Gallery
Sufficient Sound

Some people are satisfied just by replacing there afftermarket speakers without replacing the headunit. If you replace your factory stereo with an aftermarket headunit and replace the door speakers you should definetly be satisfied with that. I say this but, however some people like to put subwoofers in the back so then you need an amp on your front speakers so your mids n highs will keep up with the enormous amount of lows in the back. Overall I think you should be satisfied with replacing the stock headunit and front speakers.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 07:20 AM   #3
Senior Member
PatheticJoe will become famous soon enough
 
PatheticJoe's Avatar
Joined: Oct 2007, #2943
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 299
PatheticJoe's Tacoma Gallery
I agree 100% with lineberw. So far I've only upgraded the headunit and its nice but I know it will be even better once the stock speakers are upgraded.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 07:30 AM   #4
My hair is all natural
lsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
lsocoee's Avatar
Name: Hotdog
Joined: Feb 2007, #872
Posts: 10,098
lsocoee's Tacoma Gallery
I 50% agree with lineberw. You do not need an amp if you are upgrading speakers and/or your head unit. Even if you decide to get a subwoofer, you do not need an amp for your highs. You will need one for the subwoofer. Your highs will not have anywhere near the power requirements for your sub. You should be able to tune your setup to sound really good with a subwoofer, by turning down the sub's amp. You would still get your lows, you just wouldn't be shaking everyone's windows as you drive down the street.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 06:37 PM   #5
bra [OP] bra is offline
Senior Member
bra is on a distinguished road
 
bra's Avatar
Joined: Oct 2007, #2920
Gender: Guy
Posts: 386
bra's Tacoma Gallery
Yes thanks guys, but my rated power of my speakers are 80W and 320w of peak power, do you think i i have an radio cd of 50wX4 it's a suficient power for boost my 80w speakers? For the radio dash kit i have heard we can choose to switch to single or double din with the single din model.. is it right?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 12:04 AM   #6
My hair is all natural
lsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
lsocoee's Avatar
Name: Hotdog
Joined: Feb 2007, #872
Posts: 10,098
lsocoee's Tacoma Gallery
Yes you have enough. That is your max power. If you are really worried about it, you can always go ahead and install everything now and then you can always add an amp.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 11:17 AM   #7
bra [OP] bra is offline
Senior Member
bra is on a distinguished road
 
bra's Avatar
Joined: Oct 2007, #2920
Gender: Guy
Posts: 386
bra's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsocoee View Post
Yes you have enough. That is your max power. If you are really worried about it, you can always go ahead and install everything now and then you can always add an amp.
What do you think if I add an amp of 100w per 2 channel, is it too much
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 06:26 PM   #8
My hair is all natural
lsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shedlsocoee is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
lsocoee's Avatar
Name: Hotdog
Joined: Feb 2007, #872
Posts: 10,098
lsocoee's Tacoma Gallery
I'm not too sure what you are referring to. Are we talking max or RMS watts. RMS is what you should be looking at.


If you get that amp, I really doubt you will be listening at the max volume. If you plan on throwing block parties out of your truck, then I'd make sure to get speakers that have a max wattage greater than your amp.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 06:38 PM   #9
Senior Member
PatheticJoe will become famous soon enough
 
PatheticJoe's Avatar
Joined: Oct 2007, #2943
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 299
PatheticJoe's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by bra View Post
What do you think if I add an amp of 100w per 2 channel, is it too much
I don't think you need the amp but with anything try it out and if it's too weak then buy the amp. About the dash kit, the Crutchfield one allows you to switch between DIN and double DIN but I'm pretty sure the Scosche one is only single or double (you buy them separately). Go to Tacotunes to see http://shop.tacotunes.com/product.sc...3&productId=24
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 07:07 AM   #10
Member
tigerdongal is on a distinguished road
Joined: Jun 2007, #1958
Posts: 56
tigerdongal's Tacoma Gallery
You'd be better off amping the speakers. I have my factories powered now and they sound very good. My installer suggests not to change them. My amp is a Crossfire 2402, plenty of power for them, plus if I want to change there is plenty of power.
I'd think you would be able to use them, but you won't hear much detail until you amp./
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingwood amplifier??? xwillx93 Audio & Video 2 08-02-2011 08:54 AM
AUX amplifier Performula Audio & Video 4 05-17-2011 06:19 PM
A/C Amplifier. watson37 1st Gen. Tacomas 0 08-06-2010 12:44 PM
What amplifier for my setup? Evil Monkey Audio & Video 7 02-10-2010 12:09 PM
Amplifier recommendations WV_Tacoma Audio & Video 16 10-12-2009 04:40 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.