LSC15's 95 Tacoma 4x4

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Audio & Video

Notices

running power wire through firewall

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-24-2007, 06:33 AM   #1
Dr_chek [OP] Dr_chek is offline
Junior Member
Dr_chek is on a distinguished road
Joined: Dec 2007, #3905
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 9
Dr_chek's Tacoma Gallery
running power wire through firewall

can anyone shed some light or refer me to a wesite that explains how to run the wire through the firewall....
I'm wanting to install an amp..
I appreciate any input.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 07:28 AM   #2
Carolina Alliance: Lead, follow, or get the hell outta my way
tacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shedtacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shedtacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shedtacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shedtacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shedtacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shedtacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shedtacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shedtacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shedtacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shedtacomaman06 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
tacomaman06's Avatar
Name: Will
Joined: May 2007, #1475
Location: York,South Carolina
Age: 34
Gender: Male
Posts: 26,686
tacomaman06's Tacoma Gallery
i say the best way to run a wire thru the firewall is to go thru one of the grommets that already has wire running thru the firewall. you can cut a short piece of coat hanger with a small bend on the end,with the wire attached, and basically just feed it thru that way.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 08:32 AM   #3
Junior Member
Taco-Jenn/FJ-Kyle is on a distinguished road
 
Taco-Jenn/FJ-Kyle's Avatar
Joined: Oct 2007, #3117
Posts: 18
Taco-Jenn/FJ-Kyle's Tacoma Gallery
I know most 99 and up Tacomas and FJs have a rubber gromet for the main wiring harness from the engine bay to the cab. There is an unused " nipple" in this gromet, just snip the end a hair smaller diameter than the wires you plan to run through it (so the gromet streches and makes a decent seal) you can see the acces gromet drivers side up on the fire wall behind your pedals.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 08:32 AM   #4
Senior Member
Johnson8537 is a name known to allJohnson8537 is a name known to allJohnson8537 is a name known to allJohnson8537 is a name known to allJohnson8537 is a name known to allJohnson8537 is a name known to all
 
Johnson8537's Avatar
Joined: Oct 2007, #3258
Location: Oregon
Posts: 518
Johnson8537's Tacoma Gallery
the power wire is thick enough to just poke through right under the brake booster there is a gromet that you can go right into your cab.

easy access on both sides...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 04:35 PM   #6
Sometimes I drink water...
jhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shedjhodge83 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
jhodge83's Avatar
Air Force: TSgt/E6, 3D172, Cyber Transport, NC Air Guard and prior AD
Name: Jamie
Joined: Apr 2007, #1432
Location: Moncks Corner, SC
Age: 30
Gender: Guy
Posts: 25,926
jhodge83's Tacoma Gallery
like others said, there's a rubber wrapper around a bundle of wires under the drivers side dash that runs out into the engine compartment. if u can make a small hole from the engine side and run the cable into the cab that way, it'd be ur best bet for ease and accessability. i've already run wires through there already i think...for extra lights and a cb
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: 12' RCA's, 80 ft 16 awg speaker wire, 20ft Ground/power 4 awg wire RockLobster1106 Buy / Sell / Trade 1 08-27-2011 12:23 PM
Power wire through frame mrmumbels Audio & Video 18 12-15-2010 07:14 PM
what guage power wire?? Turbo Dan Audio & Video 10 07-25-2010 07:51 PM
How do you wire remote thermometer through firewall? Primersinmyshoe 2nd Gen. Tacomas 6 06-25-2010 09:23 AM
Do I need bigger power wire? Chickenmunga Audio & Video 11 03-03-2009 10:54 AM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.