Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Audio & Video

Notices

Help, is there a NAV option that even a noobie can install?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-17-2010, 10:04 PM   #1
ChaseUA [OP] ChaseUA is offline
Senior Member
ChaseUA is a jewel in the roughChaseUA is a jewel in the roughChaseUA is a jewel in the rough
Name: Chase
Joined: Mar 2010, #33172
Location: Bama
Gender: Male
Posts: 404
ChaseUA's Tacoma Gallery
Help, is there a NAV option that even a newbie can install?

I've installed several head units in the past but I have yet to attempt to install an in-dash navigation system. How much more difficult is it? Also, is there any brands that are particularly easier to deal with? I'm currently looking at the Eclipse AVN726E, Pioneer AVIC-Z110BT, AVIC-X920BT, and the Clarion NX700 but am open to other suggestions if any are easier to deal with.

I don't really care for bypassing it but if that is easy enough to do I may knock it out while installing, but I do want the backup camera to work on the headunit.

Is this something a novice like myself can handle, or should I take it to a professional and get it done? Any idea what the going rate is for such an install if I were to do that option? I've only checked one place and they wanted nearly $600 for an install if I didn't buy the headunit from them, thus the reason I am turning to you guys for info! I live in a semi-rural area so there aren't a ton of options.

I want one with decent NAV functions that will work well with an iPhone with BT capabilities.

Any info/insight is greatly appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 01:44 PM   #2
Member
adhumston will become famous soon enough
Joined: Jan 2010, #29873
Gender: Male
Posts: 60
adhumston's Tacoma Gallery
Installing a nav unit is really no more difficult than installing a standard h/u. For example, on my Alpine W505 the only extra thing I had to do was run the GPS antenna out from the h/u. I ended up just putting it up front towards my grill, and it works fine and is not noticable.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 01:53 PM   #3
Member
phd12volt is on a distinguished road
 
phd12volt's Avatar
Navy:
Name: Jason
Joined: Mar 2010, #33457
Location: So-Cal
Gender: Dude
Posts: 60
phd12volt's Tacoma Gallery
in the tacoma, you can mount the GPS antenna under the top of the dash directly in the middle, behind the radio. It will work through plastic. then you dont have to worry about the antenna being seen outside.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 02:41 PM   #4
ChaseUA [OP] ChaseUA is offline
Senior Member
ChaseUA is a jewel in the roughChaseUA is a jewel in the roughChaseUA is a jewel in the rough
Name: Chase
Joined: Mar 2010, #33172
Location: Bama
Gender: Male
Posts: 404
ChaseUA's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by phd12volt View Post
in the tacoma, you can mount the GPS antenna under the top of the dash directly in the middle, behind the radio. It will work through plastic. then you dont have to worry about the antenna being seen outside.
Thanks to both of you for the feedback. I went from doubting my ability to do it to being confident I can. I still can't believe the local audio shop wanted $600 for the install.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 03:02 PM   #5
Senior Member
docbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
docbrown's Avatar
Joined: Feb 2010, #31326
Location: Tampa, FL
Gender: Male
Posts: 529
docbrown's Tacoma Gallery
Some of the Eclipse units connect directly to the Toyota wiring - no adapters/cutting necessary thus making install pretty easy from that standpoint. I don't know much about the backup camera. Thought there was a post in the "How To's" on it but i can't find it. IIRC some of the wiring or the camera is there already if you don't have the factory camera already.

I have an AVN 6620 and it works pretty well. I do not use the camera or BT functionality on it, but the GPS works pretty well and it sounds decent even with the factory speakers.

This might help

http://www.tacomaworld.com/forum/aud...w-2nd-gen.html
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 03:28 PM   #6
ChaseUA [OP] ChaseUA is offline
Senior Member
ChaseUA is a jewel in the roughChaseUA is a jewel in the roughChaseUA is a jewel in the rough
Name: Chase
Joined: Mar 2010, #33172
Location: Bama
Gender: Male
Posts: 404
ChaseUA's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by docbrown View Post
Some of the Eclipse units connect directly to the Toyota wiring - no adapters/cutting necessary thus making install pretty easy from that standpoint. I don't know much about the backup camera. Thought there was a post in the "How To's" on it but i can't find it. IIRC some of the wiring or the camera is there already if you don't have the factory camera already.

I have an AVN 6620 and it works pretty well. I do not use the camera or BT functionality on it, but the GPS works pretty well and it sounds decent even with the factory speakers.

This might help

http://www.tacomaworld.com/forum/aud...w-2nd-gen.html
Thanks. I read a post earlier talking about the backup camera as well but can't seem to find it right now either. I know they said you can splice into the existing wires (the truck I am getting has a backup camera installed).

I have another question, if you have an aftermarket stereo can you plug & play other speakers to replace the factory speakers or do you need to run new speaker wire (or purchase adapters?)? I've read some posts that seem to indicate that you can't replace stock speakers while using the existing factory head unit, so it got me to thinking if it was something to do with an internal Toyota amp or something on the factory speakers?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 08:22 PM   #7
Senior Member
docbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the sheddocbrown is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
docbrown's Avatar
Joined: Feb 2010, #31326
Location: Tampa, FL
Gender: Male
Posts: 529
docbrown's Tacoma Gallery
This is an excellent write up on replacing speakers on an access cab by maverick491. If you have a crew cab the steps would be very similar for the back doors I would imagine. Haven't done it myself on my Tacoma, but this is not too hard generally.

http://www.tacomaworld.com/forum/aud...ccess-cab.html

Search is your friend!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 09:31 PM   #8
ChaseUA [OP] ChaseUA is offline
Senior Member
ChaseUA is a jewel in the roughChaseUA is a jewel in the roughChaseUA is a jewel in the rough
Name: Chase
Joined: Mar 2010, #33172
Location: Bama
Gender: Male
Posts: 404
ChaseUA's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by docbrown View Post
This is an excellent write up on replacing speakers on an access cab by maverick491. If you have a crew cab the steps would be very similar for the back doors I would imagine. Haven't done it myself on my Tacoma, but this is not too hard generally.

http://www.tacomaworld.com/forum/aud...ccess-cab.html

Search is your friend!

Thanks DOC, as you can tell I am still getting a feel for everything around here. It is a lot to take in and I feel like I am learning in leaps and bounds yet still fill like I've only scratched the surface!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2010, 09:36 AM   #9
Love the Tick!
Gingrbredman is a name known to allGingrbredman is a name known to allGingrbredman is a name known to allGingrbredman is a name known to allGingrbredman is a name known to allGingrbredman is a name known to all
 
Gingrbredman's Avatar
Name: G
Joined: Jul 2009, #19469
Location: Chicagoland
Gender: Male
Posts: 321
Gingrbredman's Tacoma Gallery
I'm not sure anyone mentioned it here not, but the Eclipse unit you are looking at is not plug and play. The AVN6620 docbrown has is an older unit, and is plug and play, but the newer AVN726 is not. You would still need the wiring harness to install the unit. The advantage to the 726 would be if you had steering wheel controls, you would not need the SWI PAC adapter. The 726 and the steering wheel controls can be spliced together without an adapter.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2009 Nav install to hook up back up camera dam Audio & Video 19 01-02-2012 04:19 PM
Eclipse nav option in a tx pro 2011 taco auburn taco Audio & Video 16 08-14-2011 09:02 PM
2008 Nav Install element192 Audio & Video 1 10-18-2010 06:17 PM
Install NAV in lower/front console? Inundated Audio & Video 9 05-20-2009 12:28 AM
Clarion Nav Unit Install help (gen 1 taco) caliKxracer Audio & Video 0 12-04-2008 05:31 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.