Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Lighting

Notices

2 set o' lights same fuse??

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-24-2012, 09:21 PM   #1
comajoe [OP] comajoe is offline
Senior Member
comajoe has a spectacular aura aboutcomajoe has a spectacular aura aboutcomajoe has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jun 2009, #18521
Location: rougemont, NC
Gender: Dude
Posts: 120
comajoe's Tacoma Gallery
2 set o' lights same fuse??

i already have a set of hella 700s, i now want to add another set of hella 700s. i have the original set going to the fuse block under the coin thing.

can i use the same fuse block slot for all 4 lights?? they are 55w now but i plan on upgrading the blubs to 100w. i have an add-a-fuse thing goiing..can i just add all FOUR lights to that add a fuse? what rated fuse should i use 15W?

thanks for any help and remember i plan to upgrade to 100w bulbs...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 07:12 AM   #2
Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983
Pugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Pugga's Avatar
Name: Mike
Joined: Jun 2010, #39131
Location: Massachusetts
Gender: Male
Posts: 27,308
Pugga's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by comajoe View Post
i already have a set of hella 700s, i now want to add another set of hella 700s. i have the original set going to the fuse block under the coin thing.

can i use the same fuse block slot for all 4 lights?? they are 55w now but i plan on upgrading the blubs to 100w. i have an add-a-fuse thing goiing..can i just add all FOUR lights to that add a fuse? what rated fuse should i use 15W?

thanks for any help and remember i plan to upgrade to 100w bulbs...
You can use the same wiring as long as all the wiring and the fuse are rated high enough to handle all 4 lights. You should have fairly low gauge wire, especially if you're planning on going with 4-100W bulbs. 4-55W bulbs draw about 19A (Amps = Watts/Volts, 55Wattsx4/12volts), 4-100W bulbs draw about 34A.

If you're going to use 4-100W bulbs, I'd lose that add-a-fuse thing and go with a 'cleaner' power source. In the under hood fuse panel, there is a threaded pin at the front, passenger side of the fuse panel. That is power directly from the battery so I'd pull power from that. Use your add-a-fuse to control the 'trigger' to the relay. Also, make sure all the components in your system are setup to handle over 30A. Most standard relays are not and do NOT run that kind of power through a standard switch, it won't handle it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 05:35 PM   #3
comajoe [OP] comajoe is offline
Senior Member
comajoe has a spectacular aura aboutcomajoe has a spectacular aura aboutcomajoe has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jun 2009, #18521
Location: rougemont, NC
Gender: Dude
Posts: 120
comajoe's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pugga View Post
. Use your add-a-fuse to control the 'trigger' to the relay.
your right, i wasnt being very clear. i am using the add a fuse for the switch, what i SHOULD have asked is it OK to use the add a fuse to power both on/off switches? i plan to wire the lights separate from each other with each pair of lights with its own switch. i was gonna run the power lead directly to the battery like the first set, with the switchs getting their juice from the one fuse slot it the under dash block. thanks for the help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 06:00 PM   #4
Senior Member
Rich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Rich91710's Avatar
Name: Rich
Joined: Feb 2012, #73470
Location: Los Angeles
Gender: Male
Posts: 16,559
Rich91710's Tacoma Gallery
Add a fuse to a switch that operates a relay.
You can hang as many lights off of the relay as the relay will handle.

100w lamps? Don't run more than 2 off of the same relay.

To add, run two relays, parallel the coils (the add-a-fuse and switch can handle two relay coils). Run each relay on it's own twin circuit with it's own 20a fuse and 10 gauge wire from the battery.

Or two separate switches... but yes, the single add-a-fuse can handle both switches and relay coils.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 08:41 PM   #5
Senior Member
joes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shedjoes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shedjoes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shedjoes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shedjoes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shedjoes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shedjoes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shedjoes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shedjoes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shedjoes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shedjoes06tacoma is one of the sharper tools in the shed
Name: Joe
Joined: Jan 2010, #28588
Location: Central Coast, CA
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,073
joes06tacoma's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich91710 View Post
Add a fuse to a switch that operates a relay.
You can hang as many lights off of the relay as the relay will handle.

100w lamps? Don't run more than 2 off of the same relay.

To add, run two relays, parallel the coils (the add-a-fuse and switch can handle two relay coils). Run each relay on it's own twin circuit with it's own 20a fuse and 10 gauge wire from the battery.

Or two separate switches... but yes, the single add-a-fuse can handle both switches and relay coils.
X2
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 05:45 AM   #6
Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983
Pugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Pugga's Avatar
Name: Mike
Joined: Jun 2010, #39131
Location: Massachusetts
Gender: Male
Posts: 27,308
Pugga's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich91710 View Post
Add a fuse to a switch that operates a relay.
You can hang as many lights off of the relay as the relay will handle.

100w lamps? Don't run more than 2 off of the same relay.

To add, run two relays, parallel the coils (the add-a-fuse and switch can handle two relay coils). Run each relay on it's own twin circuit with it's own 20a fuse and 10 gauge wire from the battery.

Or two separate switches... but yes, the single add-a-fuse can handle both switches and relay coils.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 06:55 PM   #7
comajoe [OP] comajoe is offline
Senior Member
comajoe has a spectacular aura aboutcomajoe has a spectacular aura aboutcomajoe has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jun 2009, #18521
Location: rougemont, NC
Gender: Dude
Posts: 120
comajoe's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich91710 View Post
Add a fuse to a switch that operates a relay.
You can hang as many lights off of the relay as the relay will handle.

100w lamps? Don't run more than 2 off of the same relay.

To add, run two relays, parallel the coils (the add-a-fuse and switch can handle two relay coils). Run each relay on it's own twin circuit with it's own 20a fuse and 10 gauge wire from the battery.

Or two separate switches... but yes, the single add-a-fuse can handle both switches and relay coils.
OK you kinda lost me there until the last paragraph, but i think i see what your saying.....a 20A fuse in the add a fuse should do it? thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 07:22 PM   #8
Senior Member
Rich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Rich91710's Avatar
Name: Rich
Joined: Feb 2012, #73470
Location: Los Angeles
Gender: Male
Posts: 16,559
Rich91710's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by comajoe View Post
OK you kinda lost me there until the last paragraph, but i think i see what your saying.....a 20A fuse in the add a fuse should do it? thanks
No....

Run the aux lights on a dedicated fuse connected to the battery positive or to a high-current tap in the underhood fusebox.

The wire on the add-a-fuse is not going to be sufficient for a 20a circuit.

Each pair of lights (if you're running 100w) needs it's own relay.
Light ground to chassis.
Light hots to relay pin 30.
Fuseholder to relay pin 87
Other end of fuseholder to power source.

Relay pins 85 and 86 are the relay coil.
Connect one of them to the chassis.
Connect the other one to your switch.
You CAN connect more than one relay to the switch, if for example, you want to operate 4 100w lights from a single switch.

The other pin on the switch goes to the add-a-fuse under the dash.
This one can be connected to a circuit that is switched with the ignition or hot 24/7 (just don't forget to turn them off!)

You CAN feed multiple switches from a single add-a-fuse. Just keep in mind that the fuse is protecting the WIRING... not the device.
The wire needs to be sized properly to handle at a minimum 40% more than the load.
The fuse should be sized to no less than 20% more than the load.



Now... you can ignore this part, I'm including this for others:

You may have noticed that I recommend connecting the load to relay pin 30 and the power source to pin 87.
Why did I do this?
Because not all relays are 4-pin. Many (most in my area) are 5pin.
If the battery is connected to pin 30, the relay is switching it between pins 87 and 87a. When your switch is off, pin 87a is hot... 24/7.
If it is not properly insulated and protected, it CAN cause a short.

By connecting the battery to 87, and the load to 30, the relay is switching the LOAD between 87 and 87a. When the switch is off, the load is connected to 87a. BFD. 87a NEVER goes hot.

The standard convention of connecting the hot to pin 30 is because many applications will use the relay to switch the hot between two loads... such as low-beam/high-beam, or fog/driving.
Of course, if pin 87a is properly insulated and/or connected to a load, then it is perfectly safe.

Yes... Fog/driving
Want to run fog lights and driving lights in compliance with the law, and only have to add one switch to your dash?
Run the switch to a relay as normal, then feed the output of that relay to pin 30 of a 2nd relay. Connect pin 87a to the fogs and pin 87 to the driving lights.
Now connect the coil of the 2nd relay across your high beam socket.
When the high beams are activated, the 2nd relay pulls in, kills the fogs, and activates the driving lights.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:52 PM   #9
comajoe [OP] comajoe is offline
Senior Member
comajoe has a spectacular aura aboutcomajoe has a spectacular aura aboutcomajoe has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jun 2009, #18521
Location: rougemont, NC
Gender: Dude
Posts: 120
comajoe's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich91710 View Post
You CAN feed multiple switches from a single add-a-fuse. Just keep in mind that the fuse is protecting the WIRING... not the device.
The wire needs to be sized properly to handle at a minimum 40% more than the load.
The fuse should be sized to no less than 20% more than the load.
thanks for your help and patience....when you say device i assume switch??

see, under the dash i can find only one open slot in the fuse block that is hot when the ign is on... (hot 24/7 is out for me cause i will forget) that is why i am trying to power two seperate switches from the same fuse slot. i PLAN to upgrade to 100w bulbs but i can deal with stock 55w just fine if that simplifies things. if the wiring for the switch to power that came with the kit isnt enough(i assume its 18 ga) what size should i use to power 2 switches from the same power source to 2 seperate lights? fuse amperage?
again thanks for the help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:37 PM   #10
Senior Member
Rich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Rich91710's Avatar
Name: Rich
Joined: Feb 2012, #73470
Location: Los Angeles
Gender: Male
Posts: 16,559
Rich91710's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by comajoe View Post
thanks for your help and patience....when you say device i assume switch??
The item receiving power... the switch, the lights, the motor... whatever.
The purpose of the fuse is to prevent the wiring from overheating and burning the vehicle.
Quote:
see, under the dash i can find only one open slot in the fuse block that is hot when the ign is on... (hot 24/7 is out for me cause i will forget) that is why i am trying to power two seperate switches from the same fuse slot.
As long as the switches are operating relays, you can do this safely.

I'd stick with a 5a fuse and 18ga wire for the switches and to the relay from the switches. 10a fuse and 12ga wire will be adequate for a pair of 55w lamps, and if you get a 30a relay, the wire is large enough to move to a 20a fuse if you later decide to upgrade to 100w lamps.

Make the run from the battery to the "main" fuses as short as possible. I showed them close to the lights for simplicity, but in practice, you want as little wire between the power source and fuse as possible.
Also don't connect both fuses to a common 12ga wire and then run that to the battery... again, that is for simplicity. Each fuse holder needs to go directly to the power source.

Attached Thumbnails
2 set o' lights same fuse??-duallights.jpg  
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:41 AM   #11
comajoe [OP] comajoe is offline
Senior Member
comajoe has a spectacular aura aboutcomajoe has a spectacular aura aboutcomajoe has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jun 2009, #18521
Location: rougemont, NC
Gender: Dude
Posts: 120
comajoe's Tacoma Gallery
Talking

"I see! said the blind man when he picked his hammer and saw."
a pic is a1000 words, i got it. thank you!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 03:32 PM   #12
Senior Member
Rich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Rich91710's Avatar
Name: Rich
Joined: Feb 2012, #73470
Location: Los Angeles
Gender: Male
Posts: 16,559
Rich91710's Tacoma Gallery
The example switches are lighted. If you are using non-lighted switches, then leave out the ground coming from the top terminal.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:49 PM   #13
Senior Member
Rich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Rich91710's Avatar
Name: Rich
Joined: Feb 2012, #73470
Location: Los Angeles
Gender: Male
Posts: 16,559
Rich91710's Tacoma Gallery
Now... A little creativity...

The project: Install fog lights and driving lights.

The problem: No dash space available for more switches... or... in my case... too cheap to pay another $75 for a 2nd switch.

The goal: One switch, two sets of lights, both lights operating legally (fog lights only operate with low beams, shut off with high beams, driving lights operate only with high beams and automatically shut off when dropping back to low beams).

The solution:




The secondary relay is wired to the high beam coil so it is not energized any time the headlights are on... might make it last a bit longer.

Of course, the 2nd relay must be a 5-pin relay with pin 87a installed.

So the parking light provides power to the aux light switch. Closing the switch closes the 1st relay, which sends power to the 2nd relay.
The 2nd relay is switched by the high beams. When not energized, it directs the power from the 1st relay to the fogs. When it is energized, it directs power from the 1st relay to the driving lights and kills the fogs.
Attached Thumbnails
2 set o' lights same fuse??-duallights2.jpg  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:39 AM   #14
Member
Mts49 is on a distinguished road
 
Mts49's Avatar
Name: Tyler
Joined: Feb 2012, #71953
Location: Bham, AL
Gender: Male
Posts: 85
Mts49's Tacoma Gallery
Very good info Rich, I'm about to mount some lights and this will be very helpful!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:42 AM   #15
Member
Mts49 is on a distinguished road
 
Mts49's Avatar
Name: Tyler
Joined: Feb 2012, #71953
Location: Bham, AL
Gender: Male
Posts: 85
Mts49's Tacoma Gallery
Just to recap,
A 30A relay can handle 2 100W lamps using 12GA wire and a 20A fuse close to the battery.

Correct?

And the green wire that triggers the relay from the switch does not have to be bigger, since it isn't carrying any load.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:57 PM   #16
Senior Member
Rich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shedRich91710 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Rich91710's Avatar
Name: Rich
Joined: Feb 2012, #73470
Location: Los Angeles
Gender: Male
Posts: 16,559
Rich91710's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mts49 View Post
Just to recap,
A 30A relay can handle 2 100W lamps using 12GA wire and a 20A fuse close to the battery.

Correct?

And the green wire that triggers the relay from the switch does not have to be bigger, since it isn't carrying any load.
Correct. 200w is "only" 15a (but don't run 400w on one 30a relay, remember the 80% rule), and 12ga is good for a 20a fuse.
The NEC actually used to allow 14ga to carry 20, but about 20 years ago that was changed... it is still "rated" for 20, but with the condition that a 15a fuse is used

For the relay coil, you don't need much. Wire size is more for mechanical strength, and I won't use anything smaller than 18ga in a car or motorcycle. A 5a fuse would be more than enough and will protect the 18ga quite well.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2012, 04:07 PM   #17
Your Unique, Just Like Everyone Else
TacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shedTacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shedTacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shedTacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shedTacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shedTacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shedTacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shedTacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shedTacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shedTacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shedTacoBran is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
TacoBran's Avatar
Name: Brandon
Joined: Nov 2011, #66278
Location: Peoria, AZ
Age: 33
Gender: Male
Posts: 861
TacoBran's Tacoma Gallery
Rich,

Now what if you wanted to run 4 or even 6 lights on one switch? How would you acomplish this? The switch isn't carrying the load, the relay is correct?

So you could put as many lights as the relay could handle correct?

Edit- found my answer in your post a few up.
You CAN connect more than one relay to the switch, if for example, you want to operate 4 100w lights from a single switch.

Now my question is, what would be the cleanest way to wire this up?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1 Set mudlaps with white 4X4, 1 set stock lights, 1 halo headlights Studder 2nd Gen Tacoma Marketplace 4 12-25-2011 05:21 PM
Hazard lights fuse? MapleMoose 1st Gen. Tacomas 5 07-02-2011 12:02 AM
My bed lights and fuse block vierzwanzig 2nd Gen. Tacomas 4 04-10-2011 10:21 AM
parking lights fuse? csmooth 2nd Gen. Tacomas 0 11-19-2009 06:02 PM
What fuse runs my trailer lights Ricky B 1st Gen. Tacomas 4 07-22-2009 02:40 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.