Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Lighting

Notices

Fuse tap & in line fuse?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-12-2012, 06:29 AM   #1
DoubleTake [OP] DoubleTake is offline
Senior Member
DoubleTake is on a distinguished road
Joined: Apr 2012, #77663
Location: Ruston, LA
Gender: Male
Posts: 125
DoubleTake's Tacoma Gallery
Fuse tap & in line fuse?

I am putting some led lights on a headache rack. If I use a fuse tap and add a new fuse to the fuse box, would I need to add an in line fuse also? I am not sure if the power will be running through the fuse I add to the box or if there is a need for the in line fuse. Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 06:31 AM   #2
Senior Member
JLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
JLink's Avatar
Name: Josh
Joined: May 2010, #36795
Location: Ocean, NJ
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Posts: 9,458
JLink's Tacoma Gallery
If using a fuse tap that has a fuse, you don't need another fuse. If using a fuse tap that does not have a fuse, is just a piece of metal shaped like a fuse, you will need an inline fuse
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 06:36 AM   #3
DoubleTake [OP] DoubleTake is offline
Senior Member
DoubleTake is on a distinguished road
Joined: Apr 2012, #77663
Location: Ruston, LA
Gender: Male
Posts: 125
DoubleTake's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLink View Post
If using a fuse tap that has a fuse, you don't need another fuse. If using a fuse tap that does not have a fuse, is just a piece of metal shaped like a fuse, you will need an inline fuse
Thanks, I got some extra fuses to add to the box, so I wouldn't need an in line fuse.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 06:39 AM   #4
Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983
Pugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Pugga's Avatar
Name: Mike
Joined: Jun 2010, #39131
Location: Massachusetts
Gender: Male
Posts: 27,090
Pugga's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoubleTake View Post
Thanks, I got some extra fuses to add to the box, so I wouldn't need an in line fuse.
Just make sure you have the Add-a-Fuse installed the correct way. If you install it backwards, you'll pull power through the existing fuse, then through the new fuse (basically making the added fuse worthless and possibly pulling too much amperage through the initial fuse). Just be mindful when you install, they can be put in backwards.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 06:45 AM   #5
Senior Member
JLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shedJLink is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
JLink's Avatar
Name: Josh
Joined: May 2010, #36795
Location: Ocean, NJ
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Posts: 9,458
JLink's Tacoma Gallery
^ good point.. I hadn't thought of that
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 06:50 AM   #6
Pasti-Dip Free Since 1983
Pugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shedPugga is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Pugga's Avatar
Name: Mike
Joined: Jun 2010, #39131
Location: Massachusetts
Gender: Male
Posts: 27,090
Pugga's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLink View Post
^ good point.. I hadn't thought of that
I hadn't either, ask me how I figured it out
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 07:40 AM   #7
DoubleTake [OP] DoubleTake is offline
Senior Member
DoubleTake is on a distinguished road
Joined: Apr 2012, #77663
Location: Ruston, LA
Gender: Male
Posts: 125
DoubleTake's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pugga View Post
Just make sure you have the Add-a-Fuse installed the correct way. If you install it backwards, you'll pull power through the existing fuse, then through the new fuse (basically making the added fuse worthless and possibly pulling too much amperage through the initial fuse). Just be mindful when you install, they can be put in backwards.
Ok, I have a fuse tap. I am putting a new fuse in an empty fuse unused location in the fuse box under the hood.

It sounds to me, in your post, that I would need two fuses? A little confused.

Also, how do I know the correct way to install it?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wts: blue sea fuse block, fuse, metal holder sierrahsky Buy / Sell / Trade 21 09-27-2011 09:09 AM
Fuse Tap to DC Power ccoorreeyy Technical Chat 2 11-09-2010 12:07 PM
What is the fuse label called for the compass and temp fuse? maddy1009 2nd Gen. Tacomas 5 08-04-2010 08:56 AM
What fuse should I tap into ? redtaco17 Audio & Video 9 04-28-2010 07:12 AM
add-a-fuse/fuse tap bill-e-boy Lighting 4 01-17-2010 03:37 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.