Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Lighting

Notices

Help with add-a-circuit.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2010, 07:28 PM   #1
Senior Member
wolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud of
 
wolfgang123's Avatar
Name: Skyler
Joined: Jul 2009, #19369
Location: Statesboro, GA
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,351
wolfgang123's Tacoma Gallery
Help with add-a-circuit.

So i will be adding a cb radio to my truck soon and i plan to use an add-a-circuit or add a fuse. my question is the kit came with a 3 amp, A amp, 7.5 amp, and 10 amp fuse. and there are too slots for fuses so you can hook up to an existing fuse. so my question is:

1: do i have to fill both slots?
2: what type of fuse do i have to use?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 07:34 PM   #2
Land of Oz
rhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shedrhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shedrhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shedrhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shedrhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shedrhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shedrhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shedrhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shedrhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shedrhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shedrhoppas is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
rhoppas's Avatar
Joined: Aug 2007, #2564
Location: Topeka, KS
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,311
rhoppas's Tacoma Gallery
One of the fuse slots protects the original circuit. The other slot protects the added circuit. So if you are plugging the add-a-circuit into a fuse slot that is already occupied you would need to use both slots. As for what fuse to use that depends on the current draw of your CB radio. The documentation should tell you how many amps it draws. You would want to use a fuse slightly larger than the expected amp draw.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 07:49 PM   #3
Senior Member
wolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud of
 
wolfgang123's Avatar
Name: Skyler
Joined: Jul 2009, #19369
Location: Statesboro, GA
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,351
wolfgang123's Tacoma Gallery
ok thanks i will check the documents
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 07:07 AM   #4
Senior Member
wolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud of
 
wolfgang123's Avatar
Name: Skyler
Joined: Jul 2009, #19369
Location: Statesboro, GA
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,351
wolfgang123's Tacoma Gallery
ok one more question. If i put the add-a-fuse in an open fuse location do i have to fill both fuse locations on the add-a-fuse?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 07:16 AM   #5
Senior Member
wolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud of
 
wolfgang123's Avatar
Name: Skyler
Joined: Jul 2009, #19369
Location: Statesboro, GA
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,351
wolfgang123's Tacoma Gallery
ok and should i put the fuse for my radio in the b slot (accessory slot) or the a slot (primary fuse spot if i was hooking into a fuse location already in use)?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2010, 07:47 AM   #6
Senior Member
wolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud ofwolfgang123 has much to be proud of
 
wolfgang123's Avatar
Name: Skyler
Joined: Jul 2009, #19369
Location: Statesboro, GA
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,351
wolfgang123's Tacoma Gallery
got it thanks
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will a Add-A-Circuit work? Paczowski123 2nd Gen. Tacomas 6 09-01-2011 06:53 PM
bedlight/add-a-circuit help alexretama 2nd Gen. Tacomas 10 07-06-2011 03:53 PM
Using an Add a Circuit avengedkevinfold 2nd Gen. Tacomas 4 02-12-2011 10:27 AM
Where to add another circuit? Bill in Ky 2nd Gen. Tacomas 4 01-29-2011 01:24 PM
add-a-circuit help baldy54 Technical Chat 4 02-16-2010 08:40 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.