Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Performance and Tuning

Notices

ScanGauge II coming today!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2013, 11:32 AM   #21
Senior Member
lasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant future
Navy: Lead PO Submarine Reactor Control Dvision
Joined: Feb 2009, #13507
Location: SW Denver Burb
Gender: Male
Posts: 236
lasllc's Tacoma Gallery
MPG is instantaneous mpg, it will respond to every minute twitch of your right foot. AVG is the average mpg since you last started the engine; it will change pretty fast until SC has enough data to smooth the display.

You may find it more useful to watch GPH gallons per hour. Also, you can customize a gauges to average the mpg for each tank of gas; it will reset only when you fill up and reset t he gauge.

Also, you do know how to reset the gauge by entering the fuel taken back at each fill up , right.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2013, 10:42 AM   #22
Senior Member
lasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant future
Navy: Lead PO Submarine Reactor Control Dvision
Joined: Feb 2009, #13507
Location: SW Denver Burb
Gender: Male
Posts: 236
lasllc's Tacoma Gallery
Not true.

Stop at gas station
Fill tank
Start car
Push lower right button (red circle)
Select MORE
Select FILL UP
push either top left or top right buttons to enter gallons added
(You have probably done all that stuff)
(The number displayed is the number of gals that SC is expecting to be added to fill up)
(SC will ONLY COMPUTE fill ups , you CAN NOT add 5 gals then fill tomorrow)
(The percentage that is adjusted is how SC tries to correct for using, different pumps, diff. Gas stations, diff times of day, diff temperatures of fuel, etc)
(The % number will stabilize and decrease IF you use same pump, same station, same time of day, same orientation of truck to pump)

The gauge is quite accurate IF the data input is consistent. It is NOT, obviously, able to correct for diff pump shut off pressures, fuel density as it enters tank from storage, etc. so, it tries to zero in on a correction factor (the percentage) but needs consistent data to work from. Obviously, on a trip or week to week that is not possible, but it does a pretty good job IF you follow the rules.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 09:22 AM   #23
Senior Member
lasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant future
Navy: Lead PO Submarine Reactor Control Dvision
Joined: Feb 2009, #13507
Location: SW Denver Burb
Gender: Male
Posts: 236
lasllc's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriancast View Post
The first part I know. Second part i dont. I've set pretty much everything up like fuel type, tank size, size of engine.
You did second part 2 in post 24 - go back and look at it !

How do you know you are displaying Temp? What are the 3 alpha characters?

Did you look at page 26 in manual. Yes or no

Do you know how to add number of gals when you fill up. Yes

Do you realize that the number displayed AFTER pressing RED CIRCLE BUTTON, MORE, FILLUP is the number of gallons SC is expecting? yes or no.

Do you know that you need to adjust the number from above to the NUMBER OF GALLONS ADDED TO TANK? Yes or no

Do you notice that the % changes when you adjust gallons TO THE AMOUNT YOU ADD TO TANK? Yes or no

Example: you stop at gas station. You add 9.3 gallons to tank to fill up. You start truck. You press RED CIRCLE button. You press MORE. you press FILLUP. the SC shows 9.7 on top line and some % on bottom line. You press left top button (NOTICE THE < symbol, that means decrease number) 4 times until top line number says 9.3 ( the amount of fuel you added). You notice the % changes, so what does not matter to you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:21 PM   #24
Senior Member
lasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant future
Navy: Lead PO Submarine Reactor Control Dvision
Joined: Feb 2009, #13507
Location: SW Denver Burb
Gender: Male
Posts: 236
lasllc's Tacoma Gallery
"When I fillup, It wont let me adjust the gallon part. Just the % part moves."
Let me get this straight - when you fill up and try to adjust the number of gallons in the top line the number does not change - it is stuck on 10.6 or 7.3 or whatever - when you press either top left or top right button ??

Now we are getting some where. The gauge is either busted or you are doing something wrong.
Next time you get gas take a picture of the SC screen that comes up a when you are going to adjust the gallons display to reflect the amount of gas you just put in.

The page 26 thing was my problem, getting ahead of myself. That is where to go if you want a better measure of you average MPG.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 03:41 PM   #25
Senior Member
geogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jan 2013, #94316
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Gender: Male
Posts: 154
geogecko's Tacoma Gallery
Could be that it's his first fill up. On the first fill up, you are NOT supposed to adjust the gallons, only on SECOND and SUBSEQUENT fill ups. But, on that note, I don't think it would keep you from trying to adjust it, which is why it tells you specifically not to...

And also, if you go into the TRIP features, if you like any of those displays, you can program them like an X-Gauge, and then display them on the GAUGES. For instance, one I like to have is Distance to Tank Empty. I programmed this as an X-Gauge, and named it DTE. You can also get MPG Average for the Tank, if you wanted.

Also, do not forget to calibrate your speed in the options. I think with my +1 size tires, I was 3% off in speed. I just used my phone and displayed MPH on the Waze app, and got on the highway, and set the cruise control. Monitored when the MPH switched between say, 64/65/66, and tried to get ScanGauge to change at the same points. If you have bigger tires, this will make a difference in your readings, and of course, you may notice a slight difference in your odometer calculated MPG, and the SGII calculated MPG for a tank, in that case.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:25 PM   #26
Senior Member
geogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jan 2013, #94316
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Gender: Male
Posts: 154
geogecko's Tacoma Gallery
You need to use a GPS, not compare SGII to odometer speed. SGII will probably be different than odometer, as you stated, but you need to use GPS to set it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:33 PM   #27
Senior Member
geogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jan 2013, #94316
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Gender: Male
Posts: 154
geogecko's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriancast View Post
I don't mind that. Only 2-3 MPH difference.
What if GPS says 67mph, now your 4mph off. That's what I'm trying to say, until you calibrate to GPS, you don't know which speed is right, or if either of them are right. The goal is to have the scangauge = GPS speed, regardless of what speed your truck says you're going.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 06:34 PM   #28
Senior Member
geogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jan 2013, #94316
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Gender: Male
Posts: 154
geogecko's Tacoma Gallery
But, it's probably good enough if hand waving is involved, no big deal if you don't care how accurate it is.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 09:17 PM   #29
Senior Member
lasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant future
Navy: Lead PO Submarine Reactor Control Dvision
Joined: Feb 2009, #13507
Location: SW Denver Burb
Gender: Male
Posts: 236
lasllc's Tacoma Gallery
Adrian -
Don't get sidetracked with the MPH calibration until you get the SG WORKING PROPERLY.
Quote:
"Okay. next time I fill up I will post back on here. Last I remember the gallons didnt do anything it was on 0 and I remember the percentage was like 96%"

I didnt even think this was possible. If this is , in fact , the case, you have the SG so jacked up that it is not telling you much of anything. NEXT TIME YOU FILL UP :

1. Fill tank
2. Start truck
3. When SG comes up, PRESS RED CIRCLE BUTTON
4. Press button next to MORE
5. Press button next to FILL UP
6. Take picture of screen. It should be a number near what you would expect depending on what your fuel gage said when you stopped for gas.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 09:28 PM   #30
Senior Member
geogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jan 2013, #94316
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Gender: Male
Posts: 154
geogecko's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriancast View Post
Well the school/highway radars (speed limits) are the same as the scanguage reads.
That's good, at least you have a reference.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 07:52 PM   #31
Senior Member
lasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant future
Navy: Lead PO Submarine Reactor Control Dvision
Joined: Feb 2009, #13507
Location: SW Denver Burb
Gender: Male
Posts: 236
lasllc's Tacoma Gallery
Let it run down to about half a tank and fill again and adjust the same way. It will take several fill ups and adjustment till things start to stabilize. It will never stabilize to zero adjustment situation since you can never fill up EXACTLY the same way every time, but eventually your % number will probably steady out to about 18 to 21 %. The percent does not really matter, just keep using the top left and right buttons to adjust the amount of gallons added.

If you AVG number still jumps around a lot we will work on that. Just remember that it does adjust itself every 2-3 seconds until it settles out , depends on how you drive.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2013, 07:59 PM   #32
Senior Member
lasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant futurelasllc has a brilliant future
Navy: Lead PO Submarine Reactor Control Dvision
Joined: Feb 2009, #13507
Location: SW Denver Burb
Gender: Male
Posts: 236
lasllc's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriancast View Post
Filled up today. I did what you said and it read I added 30 gallons And 0% I adjusted it to 15gallons.
Remember that the 30 gal number is what the SG expects you to add based on information that SG has gathered.

What you are doing is telling the SG "no, you are wrong, I added 15 gals and you need to make an adjustment ( the percent number) and I am telling you that by adjusting the 30 to 15, the amount I actually added."

It may take 2-4 fill ups before SG zeros in on your average MPG.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 10:33 AM   #33
Senior Member
geogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jan 2013, #94316
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Gender: Male
Posts: 154
geogecko's Tacoma Gallery
AVG will always jump when you first start your trip. It's the average for that trip, not for the tank. MPG is instant MPG, meaning if the throttle, road conditions and speed were to remain constant at that given time, that's what your MPG would be. Those conditions always change, so it's not a good indicator of your average, which is why AVG is used. But, it does let you see what happens when you adjust different aspects of your driving. For instance, coasting to a stop light, versus keeping the accelerator down until you start braking.

If you want your MPG average for your current tank of gas, you'll need to program an x-gauge with the tank mpg average.

You can look at it like this, with the latter being more averaged:

MPG -> AVG (Trip) -> AVG (Tank)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 01:15 PM   #34
Senior Member
geogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura aboutgeogecko has a spectacular aura about
Joined: Jan 2013, #94316
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Gender: Male
Posts: 154
geogecko's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriancast View Post
So if I go to xgauge part and just move the 0 to a number it will set the 4 gauges to that formula??
Close, but you actually have to store each value in a new "name." And then those new names will show up on the Gauges mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2013, 06:11 PM   #35
Don't be a dick
ARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shedARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shedARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shedARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shedARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shedARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shedARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shedARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shedARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shedARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shedARB1977 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
ARB1977's Avatar
Joined: Feb 2009, #13537
Location: North Texas
Gender: Male
Posts: 485
ARB1977's Tacoma Gallery
I wish I would of known about the scan gauge 9 years ago. I have three autometer gauges under the after market head unit.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OBD II reader vs. Scangauge II Amo-cat3 Technical Chat 1 02-15-2012 11:54 AM
NEW: Scangauge E reader.. Better than Scangauge II? Airwolf NSX Product Reviews 6 11-27-2011 07:44 PM
Help With Scangauge II YayAreaTaco0311 2nd Gen. Tacomas 2 12-26-2010 04:05 PM
scangauge II cole47 1st Gen. Tacomas 4 05-18-2010 08:45 AM
Scangauge II SMG26 2nd Gen. Tacomas 6 08-05-2009 05:24 AM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.