Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Technical Chat

Notices

Any reason why this Add a Circuit is limited to 10amps?

Reply
 
Referenced Products Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-13-2014, 07:52 PM   #1
iJDub [OP] iJDub is offline
Senior Member
iJDub is a glorious beacon of lightiJDub is a glorious beacon of lightiJDub is a glorious beacon of lightiJDub is a glorious beacon of lightiJDub is a glorious beacon of lightiJDub is a glorious beacon of light
Joined: Dec 2010, #48225
Gender: Male
Posts: 773
iJDub's Tacoma Gallery
Any reason why this Add a Circuit is limited to 10amps?

I wanted to use a 15 amp fuse but it says 10 amp max...any reason?

http://www.amazon.com/Littelfuse-FHA.../dp/B0002BGELQ
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 09:28 PM   #2
Senior Member
trdtoy is on a distinguished road
Joined: Sep 2013, #112123
Location: North Carolina
Gender: Male
Posts: 134
trdtoy's Tacoma Gallery
Says use with ato fuses up to 10 amps. Not sure if this means 10 amps total or per fuse and 20 amps total? Either way amp limitation is for safety. Limitation is likely wire size/gauge and fuse block assembly itself. You can run larger amp fuses and power through electrical circuits with risk of components heating, melting, or even catching on fire. This is at your own risk.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 09:36 PM   #3
Member
Nick82 is on a distinguished road
Firefighter:
Name: Nick
Joined: Mar 2012, #75036
Location: Richmond ky
Gender: Male
Posts: 82
Nick82's Tacoma Gallery
What he said!! Toyota engineers design the wire size in corillation with it's intended use. When you tap in t borrow extra power the wiring just wasn't designed for. There is probably wiggle room for an extra 10 amps but if you need more better be safe and run a new wire.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2014, 09:37 PM   #4
Plenty of slaves for my robot colony?
moondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shedmoondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shedmoondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shedmoondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shedmoondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shedmoondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shedmoondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shedmoondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shedmoondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shedmoondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shedmoondeath is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
moondeath's Avatar
Name: Chris
Joined: Jan 2011, #48948
Location: Pa, Carlisle
Age: 34
Gender: Dude
Posts: 2,875
moondeath's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by iJDub View Post
I wanted to use a 15 amp fuse but it says 10 amp max...any reason?

http://www.amazon.com/Littelfuse-FHA.../dp/B0002BGELQ
Same reason a house circuit breaker is rated for a certain amperage. Protect conductor and device from melting and catching fire.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Products Discussed in this Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Add a circuit help jparf 2nd Gen. Tacomas 6 08-11-2013 06:48 PM
Using an Add a Circuit avengedkevinfold 2nd Gen. Tacomas 4 02-12-2011 10:27 AM
Where to add another circuit? Bill in Ky 2nd Gen. Tacomas 4 01-29-2011 01:24 PM
add-a-circuit help baldy54 Technical Chat 4 02-16-2010 08:40 PM
Help with add-a-circuit. wolfgang123 Lighting 5 01-07-2010 07:47 AM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.