Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Technical Chat

Notices

Viper 5301 remote help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-08-2010, 10:26 AM   #1
XwXRYANXwX [OP] XwXRYANXwX is offline
Senior Member
XwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shed
Navy: IT
Joined: Jan 2010, #28971
Location: Louisville, CO
Gender: Male
Posts: 123
XwXRYANXwX's Tacoma Gallery
Viper 5301 remote help

Question... Is it possible to change the remote to having to hold the start button down or something of that nature to get my truck to start
The original way ( just press the button once) allways gets hit in my pocket and starts the truck randomly
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 12:44 PM   #2
Senior Member
Outlaw has a spectacular aura aboutOutlaw has a spectacular aura aboutOutlaw has a spectacular aura about
 
Outlaw's Avatar
Joined: Nov 2008, #10513
Location: Iowa City, Iowa
Gender: Male
Posts: 681
Outlaw's Tacoma Gallery
You must have to much shit in your pockets. I have never had that problem but, If you have the remote Im thinking of, there is an F or something button on the remote which is to operate another vehicle. Maybe if you hit that button before you put your keys away wont start your truck if you accidentally hit the start button. You will have to hit the F button again so it knows you want to use it for your truck. Just a thought...
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 07:04 AM   #3
Junior Member
TuffTaco is on a distinguished road
Joined: Jan 2009, #12991
Location: Wilmington, NC
Gender: Male
Posts: 4
TuffTaco's Tacoma Gallery
Best buy did the installation of mine and they programmed the remote start button to be pressed twice to start it. You press it once - wait a .5 second - then press it again and the truck starts. I actually asked if this was possible before the install to prevent accidental starts.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 07:19 AM   #4
XwXRYANXwX [OP] XwXRYANXwX is offline
Senior Member
XwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shedXwXRYANXwX is one of the sharper tools in the shed
Navy: IT
Joined: Jan 2010, #28971
Location: Louisville, CO
Gender: Male
Posts: 123
XwXRYANXwX's Tacoma Gallery
Damn brought a 1 year old thread back to life

Btw, my remote start stopped working 6 month ago
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help viper 5901 remote start Zipoteloco 2nd Gen. Tacomas 0 10-08-2011 06:00 PM
viper 5901 replacement remote straightaxle Audio & Video 0 06-26-2010 03:23 PM
Viper Remote Start shaff33 2nd Gen. Tacomas 45 02-03-2010 10:45 AM
For those with Viper remote Start!!! tc2008 2nd Gen. Tacomas 2 01-28-2010 04:11 PM
Viper Remote Start PropJet 2nd Gen. Tacomas 8 01-19-2009 11:06 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.