Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Off-Topic > Technology

Notices

RAM question

Reply
 
Referenced Products Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2013, 08:48 AM   #1
SHHHH, this is interesting
07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
07TacoRidah's Avatar
Joined: Dec 2009, #26923
Location: Pasadena CA
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,194
07TacoRidah's Tacoma Gallery
RAM question

just noticed this when I was searching my comp. (attached)

why this is? I upgraded to a 64 bit OS already, shouldn't it be reading the 4? what happened to the rest of the 1g?


System -
MB - Foxconn G33M02
RAM - 1(2g) ddr2 pc2 6400 stick, 2(1g) ddr2 pc2 6400 sticks
*NOTE: BOTH 1g sticks are next to each other, the 2g stick is by itself,
plz to refer to mb config.
Attached Thumbnails
RAM question-greazegrzegraeg.jpg  
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 09:00 AM   #2
Senior Member
DevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shed
Joined: Feb 2010, #31952
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,911
DevL's Tacoma Gallery
I don't understand... it looks normal to me. Graphics card not used right?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 09:03 AM   #3
SHHHH, this is interesting
07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
07TacoRidah's Avatar
Joined: Dec 2009, #26923
Location: Pasadena CA
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,194
07TacoRidah's Tacoma Gallery
that's normal? what happens to the rest of that 1g? If I upgrade to all 2g RAM sticks, will it only leave out 75% or take out more? I plan on getting it up to 8g.

not sure what you mean by the graphics card? at the moment I only have my internet browser open.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 09:09 AM   #4
Senior Member
vtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to all
 
vtrguy's Avatar
Name: Jarrod
Joined: Dec 2012, #94030
Location: Bay Area
Gender: Male
Posts: 441
vtrguy's Tacoma Gallery
If you don't have a dedicated GPU your available ram will always be less.

The embedded graphics on your motherboard require physical RAM to operate as compared to a standalone GPU that will have it's own onboard ram.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 09:09 AM   #5
Senior Member
DevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shedDevL is one of the sharper tools in the shed
Joined: Feb 2010, #31952
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,911
DevL's Tacoma Gallery
You use memory for graphics processing if you don't offload it to a discrete graphics card.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 09:10 AM   #6
Senior Member
vtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to all
 
vtrguy's Avatar
Name: Jarrod
Joined: Dec 2012, #94030
Location: Bay Area
Gender: Male
Posts: 441
vtrguy's Tacoma Gallery
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/978610
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 09:33 AM   #7
SHHHH, this is interesting
07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
07TacoRidah's Avatar
Joined: Dec 2009, #26923
Location: Pasadena CA
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,194
07TacoRidah's Tacoma Gallery
read the link. makes sense now. another question (so I don't start a new thread),

As of now I have a nVidia GeForce 6200TC (BFG version)
http://www.xgcdb.com/cards/bfg/nvidi...32mb-pcie.html

I do a lot of design work (Adobe programs, some 3d modeling, but to an extent, very minimal video editing, but it is due to my video card). I am using a AOC (vga) 22" lcd monitor, want to upgrade my video card. Nothing fancy, but enough so that when I am rendering or waiting for an effect to settle in (Adobe), I don't have to come back in a couple years.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 10:11 AM   #8
Senior Member
vtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to allvtrguy is a name known to all
 
vtrguy's Avatar
Name: Jarrod
Joined: Dec 2012, #94030
Location: Bay Area
Gender: Male
Posts: 441
vtrguy's Tacoma Gallery
Are you planning on upgrading your whole system or just parts of it? Personally, I'd get something with somewhere between 512 and 1gb to start from there.

I've got a 300m series in my laptop with 1gb and I can run more stuff than I'd ever need, granted it also has a few other mods to it but you can pick up a decent card for under $100 for what you are using it for.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 07:45 PM   #9
Senior Member
khx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
khx73's Avatar
Joined: Sep 2011, #63950
Location: Saint John NB, CAN
Gender: Male
Posts: 578
khx73's Tacoma Gallery
07Taco .. was it on-board video that was using that ram? If so, now that you've got a dedicated video card, is it reporting the full 4 GB?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:07 AM   #10
Senior Member
replica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
replica9000's Avatar
Name: Jason
Joined: Apr 2008, #5782
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Age: 31
Gender: Male
Posts: 4,059
replica9000's Tacoma Gallery
Just remember to disable your onboard GPU if you have a dedicated GPU.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 12:32 PM   #11
SHHHH, this is interesting
07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
07TacoRidah's Avatar
Joined: Dec 2009, #26923
Location: Pasadena CA
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,194
07TacoRidah's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by vtrguy View Post
Are you planning on upgrading your whole system or just parts of it? Personally, I'd get something with somewhere between 512 and 1gb to start from there.

I've got a 300m series in my laptop with 1gb and I can run more stuff than I'd ever need, granted it also has a few other mods to it but you can pick up a decent card for under $100 for what you are using it for.
just parts here and there. found me a nice SSD on CL but not sure how long that will last This rig will be mainly for design and a little video here and there (nothing large scale - at most 30 seconds). Searching for PCI Express x16 vc's - this got me confused

2G 64 - bit
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814150659

512mb 128-bit
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814129091

besides the name brands, which would be better to get?


Quote:
Originally Posted by khx73 View Post
07Taco .. was it on-board video that was using that ram? If so, now that you've got a dedicated video card, is it reporting the full 4 GB?
no, I have the vga connected to the nVidia vc. Not sure how to do the dedicated vc setting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by replica9000 View Post
Just remember to disable your onboard GPU if you have a dedicated GPU.
NEVER even tried doing this one. going to see if that helps. I mainly "assumed" that things would go by default or what have you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 05:23 PM   #13
Senior Member
khx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
khx73's Avatar
Joined: Sep 2011, #63950
Location: Saint John NB, CAN
Gender: Male
Posts: 578
khx73's Tacoma Gallery
That is what I would expect. When you add a dedicated video card, the integrated ones should automatically disappear. This frees up their resources and avoids causing any conflicts or confusion.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 05:28 PM   #14
Senior Member
replica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shedreplica9000 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
replica9000's Avatar
Name: Jason
Joined: Apr 2008, #5782
Location: State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Age: 31
Gender: Male
Posts: 4,059
replica9000's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by khx73 View Post
That is what I would expect. When you add a dedicated video card, the integrated ones should automatically disappear. This frees up their resources and avoids causing any conflicts or confusion.
That might depend on the bios. Almost any board I've used allows you to use both at the same time if desired, whether it be for hybrid CrossFire/SLI, or just for multi-monitor use, so the onboard GPU might not be disabled automatically.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 05:39 PM   #15
Senior Member
khx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shedkhx73 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
khx73's Avatar
Joined: Sep 2011, #63950
Location: Saint John NB, CAN
Gender: Male
Posts: 578
khx73's Tacoma Gallery
True.
I'm guessing in his case, it just silently shut itself off. Perhaps it is a bios setting where you have the choice of Auto/Enabled/Disabled
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 09:04 PM   #16
SHHHH, this is interesting
07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed07TacoRidah is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
07TacoRidah's Avatar
Joined: Dec 2009, #26923
Location: Pasadena CA
Gender: Male
Posts: 3,194
07TacoRidah's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by khx73 View Post
True.
I'm guessing in his case, it just silently shut itself off. Perhaps it is a bios setting where you have the choice of Auto/Enabled/Disabled
going to have to see about getting my older brother to handle that part. I'm not too familiar with messing with the bios. I have seen YT vids, but ... this is my only rig right now (a little worried about not having a back up).
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Products Discussed in this Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question for Volant Ram Scoop Owners... Jay238 Performance and Tuning 17 07-12-2012 11:45 PM
tunnel ram hsc001 Buy / Sell / Trade 2 07-27-2011 09:35 PM
E-RAM?!? jcremeans11 Performance and Tuning 6 02-24-2011 06:04 PM
Ram runner!!!!!!!!!!!!! Toyota Truck Off-Topic Discussion 42 06-17-2010 07:21 PM
about to buy volant CAI with Ram Air..question tho first... Lunercrab Performance and Tuning 17 11-10-2008 04:43 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.