Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Off-Topic > Technology

Notices

IP Conflict

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-09-2013, 04:46 PM   #1
Senior Member
REX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
REX_111_MDG_BMET's Avatar
Air Force: SSGT, BMET
Joined: Dec 2009, #27492
Location: TArdCOMAWORLD
Gender: Male
Posts: 7,279
REX_111_MDG_BMET's Tacoma Gallery
IP Conflict

Anyone have an idea how to resolve an IP conflict on Windows 7? I've tried everything I can think of with no results. Had this computer over a year now with no issues until this. Every other device on my network works fine except this pc.

Edit: not THIS pc, I'm on my iPad.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 04:49 PM   #2
That one guy
Aw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Aw9d's Avatar
Name: Colby
Joined: Nov 2011, #66635
Location: Az
Posts: 8,669
Aw9d's Tacoma Gallery
It means 2 of your devices are sharing the same IP address from the router. Change all your setting to get an IP via DHCP and the router will auto assign them.. Sounds like someone changed yours to static.

iPad: Settings-wifi, find your Access Point, click the blue circle thing, change it to DHCP

If that is on DHCP then another machine on your network is statically assigned. Log into the router and check your LAN's DHCP table to find out which one.

Windows 7
Start- in search box type in ncpa.cpl (hit enter) opens network control panel. Find your connection LAN or WiFi.. Right click , properties, tcpipv4 (double click) change radio buttons to auto grab IP for the IP and DNS.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 04:51 PM   #3
Wild Ginger
BrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shedBrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shedBrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shedBrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shedBrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shedBrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shedBrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shedBrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shedBrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shedBrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shedBrettBretterson is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
BrettBretterson's Avatar
Joined: Apr 2010, #34449
Location: Bellevue, WA
Gender: Male
Posts: 959
BrettBretterson's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by REX_111_MDG_BMET View Post
Anyone have an idea how to resolve an IP conflict on Windows 7? I've tried everything I can think of with no results. Had this computer over a year now with no issues until this. Every other device on my network works fine except this pc.

Edit: not THIS pc, I'm on my iPad.
Try releasing and renewing your IP address.

Go to Start, Run, and type in CMD.
In the window that opens, type ipconfig/release
After that finishes, type ipconfig/renew
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 05:02 PM   #4
Senior Member
REX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
REX_111_MDG_BMET's Avatar
Air Force: SSGT, BMET
Joined: Dec 2009, #27492
Location: TArdCOMAWORLD
Gender: Male
Posts: 7,279
REX_111_MDG_BMET's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aw9d View Post
It means 2 of your devices are sharing the same IP address from the router. Change all your setting to get an IP via DHCP and the router will auto assign them.. Sounds like someone changed yours to static.

iPad: Settings-wifi, find your Access Point, click the blue circle thing, change it to DHCP

If that is on DHCP then another machine on your network is statically assigned. Log into the router and check your LAN's DHCP table to find out which one.

Windows 7
Start- in search box type in ncpa.cpl (hit enter) opens network control panel. Find your connection LAN or WiFi.. Right click , properties, tcpipv4 (double click) change radio buttons to auto grab IP for the IP and DNS.
It's still auto, I've never changed it. Although I came across this screen last night while I was trying to find answers on google. I was actually going to change it to static and designate an IP specifically for this PC, but didn't have the DNS address handy. Would giving this PC it's own static IP work?

I just don't understand how (being auto) it constantly finds IPs already in use...

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrettBretterson View Post
Try releasing and renewing your IP address.

Go to Start, Run, and type in CMD.
In the window that opens, type ipconfig/release
After that finishes, type ipconfig/renew
Tried that

release comes back and says "No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected." Then below that there are Ethernet adapter LAC, Tunnel adapter is stamp.Belkin, and Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface, all of which say "Media disconnected" after them.

renew says "Windows IP Configuration

An error occurred while renewing interface Wireless Network Connection : The name specified in the network control block (NCB) is in use on a remote adapter. The NCB is the data.

No operation can be performed on Local Area Connection while it has its media disconnected."
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 05:17 PM   #5
Senior Member
REX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
REX_111_MDG_BMET's Avatar
Air Force: SSGT, BMET
Joined: Dec 2009, #27492
Location: TArdCOMAWORLD
Gender: Male
Posts: 7,279
REX_111_MDG_BMET's Tacoma Gallery
I think I got it... Changed the IP to static, gave it its own IP address. Closed the window, then some popup came up for windows troubleshooter. It scanned, found a "fix", I applied, and it said "DHCP not set to auto". Then I tried to get on the Internet, and it started working! Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2013, 06:55 PM   #6
Senior Member
Yota1 is a glorious beacon of lightYota1 is a glorious beacon of lightYota1 is a glorious beacon of lightYota1 is a glorious beacon of lightYota1 is a glorious beacon of lightYota1 is a glorious beacon of light
 
Yota1's Avatar
Joined: May 2009, #17777
Location: auburn, ma
Gender: Male
Posts: 288
Yota1's Tacoma Gallery
Windows 7 likes to release and grab a new ip constantly. Easiest fix is to static assign it like you did.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 03:27 AM   #7
Senior Member
REX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shedREX_111_MDG_BMET is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
REX_111_MDG_BMET's Avatar
Air Force: SSGT, BMET
Joined: Dec 2009, #27492
Location: TArdCOMAWORLD
Gender: Male
Posts: 7,279
REX_111_MDG_BMET's Tacoma Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yota1 View Post
Windows 7 likes to release and grab a new ip constantly. Easiest fix is to static assign it like you did.
It's weird though, I've never had that problem for the year I've owned this pc until now. I've done nothing different, just went to turn it on one day and it had this problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 08:22 AM   #8
That one guy
Aw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shedAw9d is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
Aw9d's Avatar
Name: Colby
Joined: Nov 2011, #66635
Location: Az
Posts: 8,669
Aw9d's Tacoma Gallery
It happens to windows 7 from time to time.. Sometimes the router is to blame as well.. Glad you got it fixed!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ip Camera Wireless Manwithoutaplan Technology 2 08-14-2012 03:46 PM
Toneau cover/Bed extender conflict Black Sheep 2nd Gen. Tacomas 11 09-21-2011 06:49 AM
Ultra gauge - ABS Conflict TacomaJPP 1st Gen. Tacomas 5 12-10-2010 06:02 AM
Need IP-Bus cable for CD-BTB200 Bozack Buy / Sell / Trade - Other 2 09-29-2010 05:54 PM
How do I view my IP address again? Tacoyota Technology 19 11-09-2009 04:59 PM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.