Mike "Wuzzy121". Rest in peace, brother

Go Back   Tacoma World Forums > Tacoma Garage > Wheels & Tires

Notices

tire pressure monitor???

Reply
 
* Tire Finding Tools Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-16-2008, 09:23 PM   #1
das56170 [OP] das56170 is offline
Senior Member
das56170 is on a distinguished road
Marines: 1st Lieutenant
Joined: Nov 2007, #3643
Location: Temecula, CA
Age: 34
Gender: Male
Posts: 124
das56170's Tacoma Gallery
tire pressure monitor???

I'm looking at different tire/rim packages from tirerack.com. They offer the tire pressure sensors installed. I was wondering if I put the new rims on my truck will they work automatically or do I have to get something calibrated the dealership...or will they even work at all. Or if I decide to save some money and not get the sensors at all is how can I disable the warning light without affecting anything else.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 09:32 PM   #2
Founder Socaltacomas.com
SocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shedSocalMan22 is one of the sharper tools in the shed
 
SocalMan22's Avatar
Name: Steve-0
Joined: Mar 2007, #1146
Location: So*Cal
Gender: Male
Posts: 8,113
SocalMan22's Tacoma Gallery
I really doubt they will work i know if you were to get new ones they will have to flash or program themn those so that you can run the new ones because the computer wont recognize it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2008, 11:23 PM   #3
Member
hammerdog is on a distinguished road
Joined: Jun 2007, #1967
Posts: 63
hammerdog's Tacoma Gallery
Each sensor has an ID # which has to be manually entered for the ECU to recognize the sensors. You need to have this done by a Toyota Repair Facility. I had my inputed and the dealer charged me $49.00. (30 min labor charge)

So if you do get tire/wheels with sensors installed on them, make sure they record the ID numbers or the dealer will have to remove the tires from the wheels to obtain the ID numbers.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tire Pressure monitor question. Eesh Wheels & Tires 1 02-11-2010 02:10 AM
Tire Pressure Monitor Readout KodiakVA Technical Chat 13 08-27-2009 08:45 AM
tire pressure monitor 101 gvidas Wheels & Tires 2 04-23-2009 04:21 AM
Tire Pressure Monitor Wont Go Off. Tikibeast Wheels & Tires 27 02-22-2009 09:33 PM
Tire Pressure Monitor- light rc2125 Wheels & Tires 7 12-20-2008 07:01 AM


Copyright © 2014 Tacoma Forum. Tacoma World is not owned by, or affiliated with Toyota Motor Corporation.