1. Welcome to Tacoma World!
[…] 604, 426 S.E.2d 179 (1992), the Georgia Court of Appeals clarified that Georgia's DUI law, O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391, refers to moving vehicles rather than motor vehicles. O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1 (75) defines a “vehicle” as every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.

    However, if you are charged with a DUI while riding a bike you do not face the same penalties as a person who is charged with a DUI while driving a car. Under O.C.G.A. 40-6-291, a DUI on a bicycle is treated as an ordinary misdemeanor offense and you do not face the same consequences to your driving privileges.


    Section 316.003 (75), Florida Statutes defines “vehicle” as “Every device, in, upon or
    by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway,
    excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” This definition
    was adopted in the standard jury instructions. See, Florida Standard Jury
    Instructions in Criminal Cases 28.1.