1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

06 Tacoma guage swap

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by kbp68, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. Feb 2, 2009 at 6:20 PM
    #1
    kbp68

    kbp68 [OP] hey...I can change this!

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Member:
    #6689
    Messages:
    601
    Gender:
    Male
    B.C.
    Vehicle:
    TRD Off Road DC/SB
    3" Pro Comp Lift/Level, ARB Winch Bumper, Superwinch UT3000,White Sport Grille, Bedliner'd rocker panels, Draw-Tite brake controller
    Has anyone had to ever had to swap out the guage cluster from a 2nd gen Taco? I am getting ready to do a swap in mine and am hoping for a "plug and play" swap. Any thoughts? I am converting the U.S.(MPH) for the metric (KMH)Speedo/Odo:canada::canada: Anyone want buy my old guage(MPH) cluster?
     
  2. Feb 2, 2009 at 6:29 PM
    #2
    Lentsnh

    Lentsnh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10953
    Messages:
    9,547
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2007 Hummer H3 Tactical Edition
    None yet- Future: HIDs, Tinted tails, LED interior lights,
    Since pretty much everything is plug and play on a tacoma. i guess it would be the same for a speedo
     
  3. Mar 9, 2009 at 9:29 AM
    #3
    kbp68

    kbp68 [OP] hey...I can change this!

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Member:
    #6689
    Messages:
    601
    Gender:
    Male
    B.C.
    Vehicle:
    TRD Off Road DC/SB
    3" Pro Comp Lift/Level, ARB Winch Bumper, Superwinch UT3000,White Sport Grille, Bedliner'd rocker panels, Draw-Tite brake controller
    So the swap was very easy, plug & play. Everything works, but my TPMS light is now on and won't go out when I hit the reset button. I am not sure if there is a proper sequence to resetting it (like the oil change light) or if there is a more complicated glitch. Does anyone have any suggestions?
     
To Top