1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

2010 ECU only allows 4 TPMS?

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by JapanScratchy, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. Jun 10, 2011 at 2:58 PM
    #1
    JapanScratchy

    JapanScratchy [OP] Scratchy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Member:
    #33838
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kevin
    Ridgecrest, CA
    Vehicle:
    '10 Tacoma OR
    TW,

    Here's the deal, i bought a matching wheel so i can add my spare in the tire rotation. I took the truck to the dealer and "they" are telling me that the ECU is flashed for 4 (and only 4) so i can't add the 5 sensor. The print out from the diagnostic computer said that they can't add more.

    Anyone heard of this?

    Are there any work arounds? (besides putting an 05-08 ECU in.)

    (2010 DC TRD Off Road)

    thanks,
    JS
     
  2. Jun 10, 2011 at 3:00 PM
    #2
    Jester243

    Jester243 mod status????

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Member:
    #7552
    Messages:
    10,004
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dan
    Spokane, WA
    Vehicle:
    2016 Trail Premium 4Runner w/ KDSS
    just dont add the spare in the normal rotation :notsure:

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Jun 10, 2011 at 3:02 PM
    #3
    BlueT

    BlueT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Member:
    #15341
    Messages:
    5,645
    Gender:
    Male
    NorthEast
    Vehicle:
    07 Dbl Cab LB with LSD
    I moded 1999 Taco so much it had turned to Land Cruiser
    Correct, computer did not have enough memory for 5 sensors and atrac (installed on newer trucks) so Toyota ditched one sensor to free memory and install ATRAC. You can''t have 5 sensors in 5 wheels
     
  4. Jun 10, 2011 at 5:09 PM
    #4
    JKD

    JKD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Member:
    #18207
    Messages:
    2,016
    Gender:
    Male
    OP, it may be that the dealership computer can't add the fifth sensor. It may even be that the firmware in the truck can't handle the fifth sensor in '09+.

    If I were you, I would just check that tire normally, and go ahead and put it into rotation. If I had a fifth normal wheel that's what I'd do.

    [Citation Needed]

    The amount of memory needed to enter such a code is trivial.
     
  5. Jun 11, 2011 at 7:06 PM
    #5
    blatant

    blatant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Member:
    #5699
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Male

    never gave the taco thought but my fj has 5 wheels, 5 sensors, as well as atrac, which all seems to jive and work together.
     
To Top