1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

400w at anytime gone bad (only 100w anytime)

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by RobbySkateboard, Mar 28, 2012.

  1. Mar 28, 2012 at 11:39 AM
    #1
    RobbySkateboard

    RobbySkateboard [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Member:
    #73348
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robby
    Thousand Oaks, Ca
    Vehicle:
    05 4x4 Tacoma TRD Sport DCSB
    hey guys, I just was doing the little mods of adding cab outlets and while I was doing that I decided to go for the 400w at any time mod but for some reason it's only doing 100w and won't even go to 400w. Here's the DIY I followed http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/6...factory-inverter-always-400w.html#post2654966 can anyone help me out here? I'm a manual transmission so I have a feeling it's something with that since this guy's mod was on an automatic and he just had 1 extra step for the manual, hopefully it's an easy fix. Someone please save my day.
     
  2. Mar 28, 2012 at 12:11 PM
    #2
    RobbySkateboard

    RobbySkateboard [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Member:
    #73348
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robby
    Thousand Oaks, Ca
    Vehicle:
    05 4x4 Tacoma TRD Sport DCSB
    so essentially I just need to add a fuse and run it to the black/blue wire?
     
  3. Mar 28, 2012 at 2:52 PM
    #3
    RobbySkateboard

    RobbySkateboard [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Member:
    #73348
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Robby
    Thousand Oaks, Ca
    Vehicle:
    05 4x4 Tacoma TRD Sport DCSB
    so my clutch that just goes to the ground is fine I can leave that, and then just run a fuse to the inverter's clutch line?
     
To Top