1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

AC Outlet in cab

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas' started by nad, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. Jun 22, 2009 at 7:39 PM
    #1
    nad

    nad [OP] mmmm tacos!

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Member:
    #17388
    Messages:
    3,085
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jordan
    Canada
    Vehicle:
    2014 Sierra All Terrain
    Hey guys, I am wondering why toyota would put an ac outlet in the box of the truck but not in the cab? Has anyone done a mod to add an outlet to the cab without buying another convertor. I would like to have on inside that I can turn on with the switch on the dash.
     
  2. Jun 22, 2009 at 7:44 PM
    #2
    thebigk

    thebigk 6 Double 5 3 2 1

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Member:
    #8770
    Messages:
    3,350
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ken....
    Odessa, TX
  3. Jun 22, 2009 at 8:11 PM
    #3
    mcohn16

    mcohn16 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Member:
    #11864
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Maryland
    Vehicle:
    09 Prerunner Dbl. Cab V6 TRD Off-Road
    Or you can be really lazy like me, and run an extension cord through the rear sliding window:D
     
To Top