1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Adding Sirius to '09 Tacoma

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by pargenz, Nov 29, 2008.

  1. Nov 29, 2008 at 12:24 PM
    #1
    pargenz

    pargenz [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Member:
    #10773
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 TRD Sport
    I know that this has been discussed in previous threads, but I am seeking input from those who have done this installation.

    My '09 has the head unit with SAT pre-wire (not the JBL option)

    My dealer says he can only do an XM add-on. I checked with local audio shops and they say they can only add XM, that adding Sirius requires the JBL system. Not to mention that they want $471 to do it. Ouch.

    It seems like a fairly easy procedure to remove the A/C controls, remove the head unit, install the Sirius receiver and button it up.

    In other threads it was stated that I would need two components:
    1.) Sirius Connect Interface (TOY-SC1) and
    2.) Sirius Connect Vehicle Tuner (SCC1)
    These two are available as a kit for under $150
    http://www.tss-radio.com/toyota-lexus-and-scion-sirius-connect-toysc1-scc1-package-p-5709.html

    Additionally, if I want to use the satellite antenna that came with my truck, I need the (male) Shark Fin Adapter Kit (SFA12M), also available from TSS for $70
    http://www.tss-radio.com/lexus-shark-fin-antenna-adapter-p-5647.html

    So, for around $230 I can add Sirius to my Tacoma? That's less than half of what the dealer or audio shops want.

    So... anyone done this? Anything I should be aware of? Any hidden items or gotchas?

    Thanks!

    Peter
     
  2. Dec 2, 2008 at 8:02 PM
    #2
    pargenz

    pargenz [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Member:
    #10773
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 TRD Sport
    OK, got it all hooked up using the factory sat antennae - everything works well. Just one problem, and I don't know if this is normal. The volume for sat radio is lower at any given setting than for any other source (FM, CD, iPod).

    Any other Sirius users, is this your experience?
     
  3. Dec 2, 2008 at 8:08 PM
    #3
    Lentsnh

    Lentsnh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10953
    Messages:
    9,547
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2007 Hummer H3 Tactical Edition
    None yet- Future: HIDs, Tinted tails, LED interior lights,
    i have done the installation of Sirius Radio and i put the reciever box in the little cubby in front of the cup holders, connected it and ran it up through to the front of the roof. OR YOU COULD GO TO BEST BUY AND THEY CAN DO IT FOR YOU. ANYWHERE BETWEEN 75 AND 80 DOLLARS??? I THINK
     
  4. Dec 2, 2008 at 8:21 PM
    #4
    jhodge83

    jhodge83 Any dog under 50# is a cat and cats are useless... Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Member:
    #1432
    Messages:
    28,119
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jamie
    Moncks Corner, SC
    Vehicle:
    09 Timberland Mica DC 4WD Sport
    wat?
    but its different for the 09's as we have a sat antenna already prewired and a headunit that will take it directly in
     
  5. Dec 3, 2008 at 2:30 PM
    #5
    Lentsnh

    Lentsnh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10953
    Messages:
    9,547
    Gender:
    Male
    Vehicle:
    2007 Hummer H3 Tactical Edition
    None yet- Future: HIDs, Tinted tails, LED interior lights,
    oh lucky lol
     
  6. Dec 8, 2008 at 6:19 PM
    #6
    davatk

    davatk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Member:
    #9990
    Messages:
    101
    Northwestern Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2009 DC TRD Sport Long Bed
    Tube Steps, Hood Deflector, ScanGauage, GPS
    I'm thinking about getting the same setup you did, and ran across this on TSS site:

    http://www.tss-radio.com/images/Audio_Level_Adjustment_TOYSC1-HONSC1.pdf

    Now, can you give me any tips on installation :D
     
  7. Dec 8, 2008 at 6:57 PM
    #7
    HighPlains

    HighPlains Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10954
    Messages:
    127
    I recently installed an XM setup into my 2009. I'm getting the same thing. I can turn the volume up enough to compensate for it though. Usually around 35-40 for most stuff.
     
  8. Dec 8, 2008 at 8:00 PM
    #8
    pargenz

    pargenz [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Member:
    #10773
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 TRD Sport
    Yeah, same here. But it's wintertime in the desert. I'm concerned with what happens in the spring, when the windows are down... not to mention once I yank the stock exhaust for a cat back!
    I'll likely be upgrading the sound system.
     
  9. Dec 15, 2008 at 8:19 AM
    #9
    Fergie

    Fergie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Member:
    #11576
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    South Jersey
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD Sport

    I ran into the same problem. I have my Sirius Sportster 4 hooked up through the aux input and bought the sharkfin cable to utilize the factory antennae. I have the audio level on my Sportster set at max. but the sound is lower than any other source, as well as less depth in the base. I did not have this problem with my 06 Tundra with a factory JBL and an aux input device that I installed myself through the CD changer input. So I know that little Sportster can deliver if I can just correct the audio level problem.
    Has anyone helped you with this? Can someone help me?
     
  10. Dec 15, 2008 at 8:49 AM
    #10
    Retired IBEW

    Retired IBEW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Member:
    #10415
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Upstate western NY
    Vehicle:
    Tacoma SR5
    I found that if I set the fade and balance at 0, I have plenty of volume available.

    I am using an old cheap audiovox receiver with the sharkfin adaptor cable and a cable to the input jack on the dash.
     
  11. Dec 15, 2008 at 4:45 PM
    #11
    Fergie

    Fergie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Member:
    #11576
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    South Jersey
    Vehicle:
    09 Double Cab TRD Sport
    Thanks! I just gave that a try and I discovered something that I was not aware of. The audio adjustments are actually seperate for the aux input or the Fm mode. (same nob) I had set my bass and treble in the FM mode and didn't realize that the aux input was still set at zero. I increased the bass and treble and now my Serius reciever sounds much better! The audio level still isn't as high as FM, but I can live with that. I feel kind of dumb, but even Toyota didn't offer a suggestion when I complained in their survey.
    Thanks again!
     
  12. Dec 23, 2008 at 4:35 AM
    #12
    davatk

    davatk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Member:
    #9990
    Messages:
    101
    Northwestern Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2009 DC TRD Sport Long Bed
    Tube Steps, Hood Deflector, ScanGauage, GPS
    Santa Claus got me this Sirus setup, and I will be hopefully installing over the holidays. I will try to provide details, and pics if possible. Santa also got me some Weathertechs, so I'm just as happy as a pig in p00p. :D

    Now if I can just get him to bring me some of those nice leather seat covers I saw on another thread...:rolleyes:
     
  13. Dec 23, 2008 at 11:32 AM
    #13
    OLEFART

    OLEFART Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Member:
    #7816
    Messages:
    42
    northern illinois
    Vehicle:
    09 base
    integrated sirius, tonnaue cover
    i used the sirius toy-sc1 and sc c1 but sourced it other places on amazon,, got everything for 120 bucks used after market antena
     
  14. Dec 23, 2008 at 11:36 AM
    #14
    OLEFART

    OLEFART Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Member:
    #7816
    Messages:
    42
    northern illinois
    Vehicle:
    09 base
    integrated sirius, tonnaue cover
    your sirius must have a volume level preset in it. my scc1 does but had to look up the code to toggle between hi and low volume
     
  15. Dec 30, 2008 at 7:14 PM
    #15
    davatk

    davatk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Member:
    #9990
    Messages:
    101
    Northwestern Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2009 DC TRD Sport Long Bed
    Tube Steps, Hood Deflector, ScanGauage, GPS
    OK, got the Sirius setup installed. Took me awhile - just figuring out where to put the tuner and interface boxes. I actually ended up placing them both in the dash area, one directly behind the radio in a small slot just below the dash, the other in a small pocket to the right of the radio. Hooked up the wires that came with it, only thing I noticed was that the wire that goes from the tuner to the interface is a little bit loose - hope it doesn't pop off where I have to yank the radio back out. :eek::eek:. Anyhow hooked up and secured the wires, ran the antenna shark fin adapter wire over to the hookup in the drivers side kick panel and that was it. Works great.

    Any questions or clarifications let me know. FYI I used the kit from TSS Radio mentioned earlier in this forum.

    :)
     
  16. Dec 30, 2008 at 7:29 PM
    #16
    pargenz

    pargenz [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Member:
    #10773
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 TRD Sport
    OK... details, please. How did you check and then adjust the volume level?
     
  17. Dec 30, 2008 at 8:35 PM
    #17
    davatk

    davatk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Member:
    #9990
    Messages:
    101
    Northwestern Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2009 DC TRD Sport Long Bed
    Tube Steps, Hood Deflector, ScanGauage, GPS
    Mine came with an included "Technical Bulletin" that stated how to do it, but it generally followed this procedure referenced earlier.

    http://www.tss-radio.com/images/Audio_Level_Adjustment_TOYSC1-HONSC1.pdf

    My volume seems to pretty much match the other components of the stereo after toggling it to the louder setting.
     
  18. Dec 30, 2008 at 8:41 PM
    #18
    pargenz

    pargenz [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Member:
    #10773
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    AZ
    Vehicle:
    09 PreRunner SR5 TRD Sport
    A wee bit of Googlin' turned up this tip:

    There's an audio level toggle option built into the TOY-SC1. Simply turn on the system in SAT mode, then enter the following code quickly using your preset buttons: 162534

    The first time you enter that it will toggle the audio level to HI. If you repeat it, will toggle level to LO. The TOY-SC1 ships with default level set to LO.
     
  19. Jan 1, 2009 at 9:29 AM
    #19
    boxxed

    boxxed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Member:
    #12093
    Messages:
    335
    Gender:
    Male
    Denver, CO
    Vehicle:
    Off Road
    Leer Cap Kenwood DNX 9140 Boyo back up cam HD Raido Sirius Weather Tech Mats Memphis Audio, Valentine One radar,Tinted windows,Wet Okole's, Bed mat.
    I have the Sirus Starmate. My 09 truck has the JBl system in it. What will I need to make my Starmate work? Also, can I make it work through the JBL system itself?

    Thanks
     
  20. Jan 1, 2009 at 5:26 PM
    #20
    davatk

    davatk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Member:
    #9990
    Messages:
    101
    Northwestern Virginia
    Vehicle:
    2009 DC TRD Sport Long Bed
    Tube Steps, Hood Deflector, ScanGauage, GPS
    Ok, well I hate to ask, in case I have to pull my dash apart again..:eek: but, does anyone know if there is a way to make the text that is on the display, for the Station, Artist, and Channel scroll ? Sometimes there isn't enough room for all the info, and it would actually be nice if it were to alternate or scroll all three pieces of info rather than have to push the Text button to alternate.

    Anyone have any ideas ?
     
To Top