1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Alpine CDE-881 Ipod Help

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by asdf, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. Dec 2, 2009 at 5:28 PM
    #1
    asdf

    asdf [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Member:
    #9824
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    Charleston, SC
    Vehicle:
    03 PreRunner
    3" in front, stock in back, 285/75/16 BFG KM2,5% tint all around, UWS black low profile, DTRL,line-X, deckplate...
    I have an Alpine CDE-881 head unit that is giving me some problems. I purchased a full speed Ipod cable from alpine and installed it with no problems. The cable worked like a charm with my Ipod for the past 7 or so months... I am able to navigate the Ipod and choose artists and the such as it was made to do. However, this past month the HU stopped being able to search through the Ipod and its menus, and now sometimes wont even play the Ipod. Sometimes it will play fine for a while, and the next it displays an ERROR-01 on the screen, and acts like there is no Ipod connected. Does anyone have any suggestions on a solution?
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Dec 2, 2009 at 5:31 PM
    #2
    futonpimp

    futonpimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Member:
    #14164
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    06 Tacoma 4WD
    i would back up your ipod to your computer... do the "restore to defaults" in itunes... then recopy over all your music.
     
  3. Dec 2, 2009 at 5:33 PM
    #3
    futonpimp

    futonpimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Member:
    #14164
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Los Angeles
    Vehicle:
    06 Tacoma 4WD
    some head units have a way of doing a reset... but ..do that last as I think it wipes all your presets and stuff too :(
     
  4. Dec 2, 2009 at 5:49 PM
    #4
    asdf

    asdf [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Member:
    #9824
    Messages:
    109
    Gender:
    Male
    Charleston, SC
    Vehicle:
    03 PreRunner
    3" in front, stock in back, 285/75/16 BFG KM2,5% tint all around, UWS black low profile, DTRL,line-X, deckplate...
    thanks for the suggestions
     
To Top