1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Alpine Headunit install sub issues

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by mr smitty, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. Jan 16, 2011 at 10:34 PM
    #1
    mr smitty

    mr smitty [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Member:
    #28699
    Messages:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Tennessee
    Vehicle:
    09 prerunner sport
    Westin Chrome running boards Rough Country 3" lift 17x9 motometal 951 chrome mickey thompson baja atz 285/70 17
    I was plugging in my new alpine ina-w900 bt headunit and i tried it out but my subs didnt work.
    Before the were connected to the radio by a line output converter that used a ground
    Now they are plugged into the sub output right and left rca wires
    I dont have any sound coming from the subs at all
    Could it be that i need to ground the wires?
     
  2. Jan 16, 2011 at 10:47 PM
    #2
    the arkitect

    the arkitect I will gladly pay you on Tuesday...

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Member:
    #28270
    Messages:
    208
    Gender:
    Male
    Houston
    Vehicle:
    08 PreRunner SR5
    You don't need to ground RCA cables. Is the amp coming on at all? Do you have the remote wire hooked up to your HU? Pics could help answer this question.
     
  3. Jan 16, 2011 at 10:52 PM
    #3
    mr smitty

    mr smitty [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Member:
    #28699
    Messages:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Tennessee
    Vehicle:
    09 prerunner sport
    Westin Chrome running boards Rough Country 3" lift 17x9 motometal 951 chrome mickey thompson baja atz 285/70 17
    the amp is coming on fine like it did before the new radio and the remote wire is hooked up
     
  4. Jan 16, 2011 at 11:05 PM
    #4
    the arkitect

    the arkitect I will gladly pay you on Tuesday...

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Member:
    #28270
    Messages:
    208
    Gender:
    Male
    Houston
    Vehicle:
    08 PreRunner SR5
    My only other guess right now is there is a short in the RCA's somewhere. Do you have a spare set that you can try? Are the door speakers working?
     
  5. Jan 17, 2011 at 12:06 AM
    #5
    DSully72

    DSully72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Member:
    #38638
    Messages:
    1,612
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Daniel
    Newport News, VA
    Vehicle:
    04 PreRunner TRD Off Road
    im having a similar/same problem. im not etting sound to my subs. my amp is coming on fine tho. my rcas are fine cuz i used them when i hooked up an ipod to my system to check and see if everything BUT my head unit works. and my head unit works through other systems. but not when its all together in my truck. sucks balls. i got a kenwood DPX-503 head unit. a Kicker ZX1000.1 amp, and a pair of Kicker CVT8 subs
     
  6. Jan 17, 2011 at 4:45 AM
    #6
    wrmathis

    wrmathis Dark Lord of the Sith

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Member:
    #9126
    Messages:
    7,089
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ryan
    Lives: Fountain, Colorado/Home: Leesburg, GA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Tacoma TRD OR 4x4
    parts and stuff
    did yall look in the settings to see if the Sub output is turned on? its stupid but something that might have been over looked?
     
  7. Jan 17, 2011 at 11:44 AM
    #7
    DSully72

    DSully72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Member:
    #38638
    Messages:
    1,612
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Daniel
    Newport News, VA
    Vehicle:
    04 PreRunner TRD Off Road
    i found my problem. this is wierd, but try plugging only 1 rca in at a time and see if you get anything. if you get anything with only 1 rca, then its your amp. i got mine figured out today.
     
  8. Jan 17, 2011 at 2:48 PM
    #8
    mr smitty

    mr smitty [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Member:
    #28699
    Messages:
    133
    Gender:
    Male
    Tennessee
    Vehicle:
    09 prerunner sport
    Westin Chrome running boards Rough Country 3" lift 17x9 motometal 951 chrome mickey thompson baja atz 285/70 17
    well on the headunit there is a switch that changes the pre amp output converters to pre amp inputs of the radio. its either on normal (pre amp out) or eq (pre amp in). there are two of these buttons and one controls whether the subs are playing or the door speakers are playing. on the norm setting the door speakers play through the wire harness and factory cables, on the eq setting, my subs play over the pre amp (out/in)
    is there anyway to let both of them play at the same time?
     
  9. Jan 17, 2011 at 6:32 PM
    #9
    DSully72

    DSully72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Member:
    #38638
    Messages:
    1,612
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Daniel
    Newport News, VA
    Vehicle:
    04 PreRunner TRD Off Road
    no it has something to do with a grounding issue
     
To Top