1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Alpine HU video problems

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by MJonesTrumpet, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. Apr 29, 2010 at 10:06 AM
    #1
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    Hey Everyone, this is my first thread post, I'm hoping I put it in the right area...anyway, I recently just purchased the Alpine IXA-W404 head unit along with the PAC-TR7 video bypass because I didnt really want to splice into my break wires...anyway, I *believe* I have everything hooked up correctly, radio works, i can change the clock and different features (which leads me to believe I installed the TR-7 correctly) and plug in my ipod and plays music. The problem I am having, is when I go to watch a video, the audio for the video starts, but the video picture never pops up. I only get one little picture that looks like the album art for ipod songs and the title of the video on the screen. Isn't the screen supposed to just turn into the video? I called Alpine twice...the first time they said i had the wrong connection in the back until i told them i plugged it into the port that said "iPod Video" (;)a no brainer...) The second time they said my videos were in the wrong format...ok so I bought that, maybe. He said most formats will play on the ipod, but only the one from itunes will play on the HU. He suggested i got to itunes and download a free music video and test that. So, I did that, and low and behold...nothing.:mad: Same thing as my videos. So, has anyone expereinced this? or have any suggests to try something to make this work? :confused:I'm completely stumped and would kinda like to finish the install for the radio but dont want to lock it all in if its not working properly right away...thanks!
     
  2. Apr 29, 2010 at 10:14 AM
    #2
    rebelsold

    rebelsold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Member:
    #33521
    Messages:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Gim
    huntsville, alabama
    Vehicle:
    07 prerunner trd off road
    leveling kit, intake, leather seats
    I'll tell you i have never been pleased with the by pass. If alpine hasnt changed their dispaly wiring it should be 2 wires. one to 12 volts one to ground. you can do a simple toggle to 12 volts and ground the other. it should allow the video to pop up. The problem you are have is usually in the bypass. what you want to find out is if your e brake goes to ground or 12 volts when disengaged. it depends on the vehicle. if its ground then hook the togle to ground with the other the ignition. good luck
     
  3. Apr 29, 2010 at 10:19 AM
    #3
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    Ooh ok, thanks. I'll have to try that. I thought maybe the bypass was working properly since I could like change the clocks and mess with the audio settings and such. I could be wrong though. So you think I should remove the bypass and manually try it?
     
  4. Apr 29, 2010 at 10:52 AM
    #4
    rebelsold

    rebelsold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Member:
    #33521
    Messages:
    49
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Gim
    huntsville, alabama
    Vehicle:
    07 prerunner trd off road
    leveling kit, intake, leather seats
    ive had 5 seperate alpine heads with screens. its a 25 cent toggle and 2 wires. you just neet to determine which wire is which and go from there. for instance if the screen only comes on when 1 wire is at ground and the other is at 12 volts then put the switch on the 12 volt line and hook to ignition. it all depends on which wire is which. If you take a pic of the wire let me know.
     
  5. Apr 30, 2010 at 7:50 AM
    #5
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    ...Still no solution, been on the phone with Alpine for like 8 combined hours now...calling again today after school...ugh
     
  6. Apr 30, 2010 at 8:43 AM
    #6
    wrmathis

    wrmathis Dark Lord of the Sith

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Member:
    #9126
    Messages:
    7,089
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ryan
    Lives: Fountain, Colorado/Home: Leesburg, GA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Tacoma TRD OR 4x4
    parts and stuff
    bypass works here to problem. check ur ipod settings for video out
     
  7. Apr 30, 2010 at 10:50 AM
    #7
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    ok, i didnt even know there was a setting for video out, thanks, ill try that once i get home!
     
  8. Apr 30, 2010 at 12:23 PM
    #8
    hookedontronics

    hookedontronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Member:
    #28863
    Messages:
    2,783
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jake
    Glenville, NY
    Vehicle:
    2010 DC Off Road 4x4
    Icon extended travel 3.5" front coilovers, DSM UCAs, TSB leaf pack w/ wheelers AAL, All Pro U-bolt flip kit, Walker Evans 2.0 rear shocks, 18" XD Monster rims, Nitto trail grappler 285/65R18 Tires, Color matched grill, Grillcraft, Kragen HIDs, Carling switches, my bed light mod, diff drop, Alpine IVA-W505, JL Audio C5 componets and coaxials, JL 300/4 and 250/1 amps and JL stealthbox, wheathertechs, avs vent visors, toyota bed x-tender, alcantara center console cover and door pocket covers, console vault, color matched mirrors, heated mirrors, etc etc etc
    are you sure you hooked up the tr-7 correctly and better yet programmed it correctly. They are not just "plug and play" you have to program them by grounding out a wire a number of times and what-knot. A tr-7 can do a million things, this is why they need to be programmed.

    I have zero problems with mine, and i LOVE my alpine iva-w505
     
  9. Apr 30, 2010 at 1:52 PM
    #9
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    I didnt program it...it said it came programed out of the box on the piece of paper from their website...and im fairly sure its hooked up correctly, i can change the clock and access everything when driving, no safety message. If it does indeed need to be programed...wouldnt i not be able to change the clock and audio settings while driving then? just a thought, ill check into it though! thanks!
     
  10. Apr 30, 2010 at 9:15 PM
    #10
    hookedontronics

    hookedontronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Member:
    #28863
    Messages:
    2,783
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jake
    Glenville, NY
    Vehicle:
    2010 DC Off Road 4x4
    Icon extended travel 3.5" front coilovers, DSM UCAs, TSB leaf pack w/ wheelers AAL, All Pro U-bolt flip kit, Walker Evans 2.0 rear shocks, 18" XD Monster rims, Nitto trail grappler 285/65R18 Tires, Color matched grill, Grillcraft, Kragen HIDs, Carling switches, my bed light mod, diff drop, Alpine IVA-W505, JL Audio C5 componets and coaxials, JL 300/4 and 250/1 amps and JL stealthbox, wheathertechs, avs vent visors, toyota bed x-tender, alcantara center console cover and door pocket covers, console vault, color matched mirrors, heated mirrors, etc etc etc
    You can change all those settings while driving without a bypass. You need to program it, its simple it only takes a couple minutes, just read the directions
     
  11. May 1, 2010 at 5:13 AM
    #11
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    checked it out, it said no output for tv...so i switched it to yes, tried both ntfs and pal, or whatever they were, neither worked though :(


    as far as programing it, ill have try that when i get home. The instructions said it is 'pre-programed' for the alpine video bypass and that I could skip those steps...but i'll try anyway. thanks for the help, ill keep you posted!
     
  12. May 1, 2010 at 5:42 PM
    #12
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    Ok, so I followed the instructions, it flashed properly as per instructions, hooked everything back up, and it still isn't working. It's still doing the same thing as before...any other ideas/suggestions? I've tried 3 ipods, mine which is 2-3 years old, my fiances which is 1 year old, and my sisters which is brand new. All do the same thing, all have current software. I'm out of ideas and will try pretty much anything now...lol
     
  13. May 2, 2010 at 11:43 AM
    #13
    hookedontronics

    hookedontronics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Member:
    #28863
    Messages:
    2,783
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jake
    Glenville, NY
    Vehicle:
    2010 DC Off Road 4x4
    Icon extended travel 3.5" front coilovers, DSM UCAs, TSB leaf pack w/ wheelers AAL, All Pro U-bolt flip kit, Walker Evans 2.0 rear shocks, 18" XD Monster rims, Nitto trail grappler 285/65R18 Tires, Color matched grill, Grillcraft, Kragen HIDs, Carling switches, my bed light mod, diff drop, Alpine IVA-W505, JL Audio C5 componets and coaxials, JL 300/4 and 250/1 amps and JL stealthbox, wheathertechs, avs vent visors, toyota bed x-tender, alcantara center console cover and door pocket covers, console vault, color matched mirrors, heated mirrors, etc etc etc
    Makes no sence to me. I have an alpine and it works perfect. Ive installed dozens and never a problem either. However, i am not familiar with the 404 as that is a slighty different alpine unit. Your sure the aux plug is hooked up to ipod video as well as the usb plug on yhe pack of the unit? Its easy to put the aux plug in the pigtail instead
     
  14. May 2, 2010 at 11:56 AM
    #14
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    yup im sure, it's marked "iPod Video". Maybe my unit is defective? Ill call Alpine, tell them everything I did, and ask them what else I can do.
     
  15. May 3, 2010 at 4:15 PM
    #15
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    Ok, so after 2 hours and 15 minutes, litterally trying EVERYTHING, both on my end, and Alpines end, here's what we came up with. The parking break safety is being recognized on the radio setting, but not the ipod setting. Which they have never heard of. They were completely baffled, they tried everything on their end to reproduce it, had me pull things, turn things, plug things into different things, reset things, etc. The guy was real nice, said call the place i got it from, if they'd allow me to just send back the head unit to swap, do that, but if they required all the cables and such, to call him back at Alpine and I could send it to them for a swap out so I wouldnt have to undo all my cables which is super awesome of them. I told him I'd call him back tomorrow after I talk to the place I got my unit from (cartoys.com). I called Cartoys and they require i send back everything so I'll be calling Alpine tomorrow.

    Now, Here's my question. Could this really be the head units fault? or do you think its the PAC TR-7. My thought is, the head unit shouldn't be required to take multiple parking foot break combos every time you swap to a different source, right? The fact that it's functioning properly for the radio is proof that its working correctly, alpine confirmed that. SO, they think its just an interface problem fluke ordeal with the actual head unit, which i figured sounded about right so I'm going to send it back. Just curious if any of you out there know of anything, had similar issues, heard of this, or what. Any and all 2 cents are appricaited! And thanks to everyone for their prior help!
     
  16. May 5, 2010 at 2:47 PM
    #16
    wrmathis

    wrmathis Dark Lord of the Sith

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Member:
    #9126
    Messages:
    7,089
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ryan
    Lives: Fountain, Colorado/Home: Leesburg, GA
    Vehicle:
    2006 Tacoma TRD OR 4x4
    parts and stuff
    the PAC TR-7 doesnt need programming for any alpine head unit. the instructions even state that its already programmed for alpine units from the factory
     
  17. May 8, 2010 at 7:34 AM
    #17
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA

    yeah, i thought i'd try it anyway...I sent my unit back to alpine, they said it was just a fluke problem so they are just sending me a new head unit. Hopefully this one will work fine! otherwise...maybe i have a bum PAC TR-7? i just dont see how it could work for the radio, but not the ipod? The apline tech was sure its the HU so hopefully this new one works, going to take like 2 weeks to get here thoguh so i have no radio in my truck now...just a hole where it once belonged...lol
     
  18. May 19, 2010 at 1:45 PM
    #18
    MJonesTrumpet

    MJonesTrumpet [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Member:
    #7392
    Messages:
    424
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Michael
    Central PA
    Got called by Alpine, they took it apart, tested it, etc...couldnt find a damn thing wrong with it...so...brings me back to my original problem...maybe its the PAC TR-7 unit...maybe i got a bad one? They are only like 12 bucks, ill just get another, if I have the same problem, ill try and do that manual switch thing that rebelsold was talking about.
     
  19. Oct 31, 2010 at 9:59 AM
    #19
    braddk

    braddk New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Member:
    #45490
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Did you get it to work

    I cant even get to settings on audio settings is available...
     
  20. Oct 31, 2010 at 10:00 AM
    #20
    braddk

    braddk New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Member:
    #45490
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone have a picture of a alpine power switch and the wires connected to a 2 din female adapter? I just cant make it work..

    No settings for clock
    No video on ipod or iphone 4
     
To Top