1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Alpine Powerpack + Factory Radio + No Subwoofer

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by mrcheap, Dec 11, 2022.

  1. Dec 11, 2022 at 12:00 PM
    #1
    mrcheap

    mrcheap [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Member:
    #326364
    Messages:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry if this had been asked a billion times, but I plan on adding an Alpine Powerpack to my factory radio.

    Bought the Red Wolf Harness. As the subject suggests not adding a subwoofer.

    Can somebody confirm the correct jumper settings. Do I set the input to speaker?

    Also not sure if the yellow power wire will reach the battery? Anybody know? If not any recommendations on a type of wire to buy to extend?

    thanks

    E6DD6488-B8D1-4331-AA89-7C1EB9EF7A3D.jpg
     
  2. Dec 11, 2022 at 12:22 PM
    #2
    Rock Lobster

    Rock Lobster Thread Derailer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Member:
    #275833
    Messages:
    12,218
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ryan
    Dee Eff Dub
    Vehicle:
    I drive a Miata.
    Without having access to the manual, :cookiemonster:

    I'm taking the wild ass guess that RCA=low level input, speaker=high level input. You want high level input if tapping off the stock head unit.

    All crossovers off is correct for no sub.

    For the power wire, take the amp power consumption and run an appropriate gauge for that length. There are plenty of DC gauge charts all over the internet. I'm going to guess 14g for a short run to the dash, 12g for 10 feet or longer.
     
  3. Dec 11, 2022 at 1:22 PM
    #3
    mrcheap

    mrcheap [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Member:
    #326364
    Messages:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you sir
     
  4. Dec 11, 2022 at 3:01 PM
    #4
    Jesse H

    Jesse H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2022
    Member:
    #388391
    Messages:
    626
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jesse
    Texas
    Vehicle:
    '22 TRD Pro 6MT
  5. Dec 11, 2022 at 3:47 PM
    #5
    mrcheap

    mrcheap [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Member:
    #326364
    Messages:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    Did you run power to the battery, where did you ground? Pics would be appreciated if you have any.
     
  6. Dec 11, 2022 at 4:50 PM
    #6
    Rock Lobster

    Rock Lobster Thread Derailer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2018
    Member:
    #275833
    Messages:
    12,218
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ryan
    Dee Eff Dub
    Vehicle:
    I drive a Miata.
    So I'm running a completely different amp, but I'll butt my ugly nose in. :cookiemonster:

    For running power to the battery, I did this:

    PXL_20221202_230936238.jpg

    Cheap fuse block. It keeps everything tidy and easy for (hopefully not) future troubleshooting. My amp tucked behind the dash so I used a small 14g wire to feed it.

    For running to a ground, there are many, many ground points hidden throughout the vehicle. The basic strategim is to pull a panel, look for where the stock electrics are grounding, and piggyback off of that. In the dash there are two metal columns running up the center. You'll see some ground cables tied to it about halfway up, next to the climate controls. If you're mounting yours under seat, there's a ground point under the center console storage box, the frame where the 120v inverter ties to.
    PXL_20221202_182417271~2.jpg


    PXL_20220805_203328721~2.jpg
     
  7. Dec 11, 2022 at 5:27 PM
    #7
    mrcheap

    mrcheap [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Member:
    #326364
    Messages:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks for the tips!
     
  8. Dec 17, 2022 at 6:02 AM
    #8
    mrcheap

    mrcheap [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Member:
    #326364
    Messages:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry follow up noob question.

    why is there a blue and white remote wire on the input and output side of the included amp harness

    assume I don’t need to connect either with the “auto sensing” feature?

    thanks
     

Products Discussed in

To Top