1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Already wired for HAC/DAC??

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by RedOctober, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. Feb 16, 2011 at 7:44 AM
    #1
    RedOctober

    RedOctober [OP] Taco lova

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Member:
    #42614
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Albany, NY
    Vehicle:
    08 Speedway Blue TRD Off Road
    My new truck 08 DC TRD OR) i just bought as a replacement for my wrecked one didnt come with the DAC and HAC options, and I didnt freak out, thinking I wouldn't use them.

    So in putting in new grill EMS lights the other weekend, however, we removed the blank plastic fillers where the switches normally are located. To my surprise, the wirin harnesses were already there and just attached to the blank plastic fillers. Could I just buy the switches from the Stealership, or pull them from a wrecked one, and magically have DAC and HAC?? :confused: Its seems unlikely. Therefore:

    1. All trucks are wired for it, but the ECU isn't programmed for it unless it's an option.
    2. All trucks are wired and programmed for it, and the Stealership just charges $1,000's extra for the plastic switches(which wouldn't surprise me)
    3. The wiring harnesses are for something else.

    Ideas?? Thoughts?? I'm a n00b at this stuff, but if I could buy $100 worth of switches and add those two options automatically, seems like a win.

    Someone bring me down to earth on this please . I'm wayyy too giddy at the idea of it.
     
  2. Feb 16, 2011 at 10:13 AM
    #2
    KevLot17

    KevLot17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Member:
    #39621
    Messages:
    694
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kevin
    Pennsylvania
    Vehicle:
    '10 Blacked Out TRD Sport
    Debadged, Toytec Ultimate Lift, Banks Monster Exhaust, AFE Pro Dry filter, Black Grillecraft grille, Flat Black background headlights, Red Blinkers and markers with alternating turn signal mod, Krypton Bulbs 6000K Headlights and Fogs, Fog Light anytime Mod, LED interior lights with map light mod, AVS Black Taillight Covers, Tinted Windows, WeatherTech Digital floor liners.
    whats DAC and HAC.... sorry if this is a dumb question haha.. i usually like to try and figure these things out myself but all i can come up with is Downhill Assist control and... .... Hairy Ass Crack??
     
  3. Feb 16, 2011 at 10:16 AM
    #3
    PreRunnerSeth

    PreRunnerSeth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Member:
    #21110
    Messages:
    4,274
    Gender:
    Male
    Apex, NC
    Vehicle:
    15 Black DC OR Prerunner
    Its entirely possible, 4x4 FJs with the locker are all prewired for ATRAC and all that is required to add it is the switch.
     
  4. Feb 16, 2011 at 10:27 AM
    #4
    KevLot17

    KevLot17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Member:
    #39621
    Messages:
    694
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Kevin
    Pennsylvania
    Vehicle:
    '10 Blacked Out TRD Sport
    Debadged, Toytec Ultimate Lift, Banks Monster Exhaust, AFE Pro Dry filter, Black Grillecraft grille, Flat Black background headlights, Red Blinkers and markers with alternating turn signal mod, Krypton Bulbs 6000K Headlights and Fogs, Fog Light anytime Mod, LED interior lights with map light mod, AVS Black Taillight Covers, Tinted Windows, WeatherTech Digital floor liners.
    If the trucks are already wired for it.. why not add the switch from factory.. its not like its saving them a ton of money... if the wirings all there, and the components are there?? doesnt make sense.. my gues would be that the wiring harnesses are all the same.. obviously different for Reg Cab, Access, and Double.. but the components are probably not there.. but probably by making only 3 harnesses it saves them money in the long run...
     
  5. Feb 16, 2011 at 10:37 AM
    #5
    RedOctober

    RedOctober [OP] Taco lova

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Member:
    #42614
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Albany, NY
    Vehicle:
    08 Speedway Blue TRD Off Road
    HAC- Hill Ascent Control.
     
  6. Feb 16, 2011 at 10:39 AM
    #6
    RedOctober

    RedOctober [OP] Taco lova

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Member:
    #42614
    Messages:
    248
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Albany, NY
    Vehicle:
    08 Speedway Blue TRD Off Road

    This was my assumption, which suxxxxx. I was really hoping to just be able to add the switch. I assume then, that they only include the wiring harness for the fun of it? Seems like it's a waste of money to include it if your going to leave everything else out....
     
To Top