1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Ambient temp gauge

Discussion in '4 Cylinder' started by petyanca, Apr 8, 2011.

  1. Apr 8, 2011 at 9:59 AM
    #1
    petyanca

    petyanca [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Member:
    #17682
    Messages:
    94
    Gender:
    Male
    bay area
    Vehicle:
    09 AC 4cyl 4x4 5spd
    Does any 09+ 4 cyl Tacomas have a headliner console with a outdoor temp gauge in it ? I'm considering modding my console with a temp reader&compas piece, but there might be a difference in A/C circuit which provides signal to the console.
     
  2. Apr 8, 2011 at 5:28 PM
    #2
    jassco

    jassco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Member:
    #20568
    Messages:
    557
    Gender:
    Male
    Boston
    Vehicle:
    2010 Access Cab 2.7L SR5 5spd, 4x4
    5100 set to .85 w/ rear TSB, 2012 Rear-view Mirror, Grillecraft, Team Trails FJ Wheels, TPMS canister, Rear headrest delete, Rear console delete, Valley Hitch, Frame undercoat, $2.99 Tailgate hose clamp lock, Avid light bar, 4x4 lighted switch ala Biceman.
    You are correct in that you can't do it without running extra wires. It seems the 4cyl has a different circuit so it probably won't work without modification. I picked up a nice gauge and will put it in a pod in the least ghetto place I can find.

    more
    http://www.tacomaworld.com/forum/2n...lp-overhead-console-temp-compass-install.html

    Unless you can find one cheap the consoles are over $500+ so it's not really worth it. If you get one you would probably have to run another set of wires to a whole additional temp sensor and mount that as well. You need to leave the one there for the A/C to work properly. You may have the wiring in the roof but you would still need to run the additional wires. You can use the power and illum up there though.
     
  3. Apr 8, 2011 at 5:59 PM
    #3
    petyanca

    petyanca [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Member:
    #17682
    Messages:
    94
    Gender:
    Male
    bay area
    Vehicle:
    09 AC 4cyl 4x4 5spd
    yeah i read that, but its still unclear if there is a 4 cyl trim which out the factory would have a temp gauge in it
     
To Top