1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Amp Not receiving power?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by CayucosTacoma, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. Apr 26, 2012 at 10:54 PM
    #1
    CayucosTacoma

    CayucosTacoma [OP] Just think outside the Yota

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Member:
    #74580
    Messages:
    5,235
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    San Luis Obispo/Santa Barbara CA
    Vehicle:
    1998 Tacoma, 4x4 5 Speed, V6
    Specs in the Build Thread
    So my buddy told me that he would trade me 2 Hella 500ff lights for one of my amps and install. Figured i knew how to wire up and amp and sub so why not. Well after trying to get my alpine amp to work i accidently blew a fuse:rolleyes:, So then I replaced the fuse and nothing. Thinking i may have fried the amp i offered him my 1100 watt amp for 3 Hella 500ff since i picked up this amp for 30 bucks. Well after many hours of trying i am stumped.
    I have
    - Checked all fuses, on amp and in line.
    - Checked ground, and connections. Tried multiple grounds
    - Checked remote wire multiple times
    - All RCA's are plugged in.

    Honestly stumped and a little tired of messing with it. I told him i would give it a try tomorrow. So here i am at TW. anyone have any clue what i am doing wrong?
     
  2. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:15 PM
    #2
    joes06tacoma

    joes06tacoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Member:
    #28588
    Messages:
    3,056
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joe
    Central Coast, CA
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 Off Road Access Cab v6 6spd
    LEER Shell with dome lights operated with 3 way switches, aux backup lights with relay and 3 position switch, modified wiring to compass/temp display and clock to include switch that disables dimming function (poor man's DRL solution), Scan Gauge 2
    Do you own a multimeter that will read DC voltage? Or a 12V test light?

    We would love to help you figure this out, but if you don't have the tools to check voltages, we'd all just be guessing.
     
  3. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:22 PM
    #3
    CayucosTacoma

    CayucosTacoma [OP] Just think outside the Yota

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Member:
    #74580
    Messages:
    5,235
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    San Luis Obispo/Santa Barbara CA
    Vehicle:
    1998 Tacoma, 4x4 5 Speed, V6
    Specs in the Build Thread
    i do have a multimeter around somewhere. I dont really know how they work though..
     
  4. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:26 PM
    #4
    CayucosTacoma

    CayucosTacoma [OP] Just think outside the Yota

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Member:
    #74580
    Messages:
    5,235
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    San Luis Obispo/Santa Barbara CA
    Vehicle:
    1998 Tacoma, 4x4 5 Speed, V6
    Specs in the Build Thread
    i do know i am getting power to the amp, and i ran the ground to the battery mount position. Friend has a ford ranger prerunner and the battery is mounted in the rear part of the cab
     
  5. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:32 PM
    #5
    joes06tacoma

    joes06tacoma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Member:
    #28588
    Messages:
    3,056
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Joe
    Central Coast, CA
    Vehicle:
    06 4x4 Off Road Access Cab v6 6spd
    LEER Shell with dome lights operated with 3 way switches, aux backup lights with relay and 3 position switch, modified wiring to compass/temp display and clock to include switch that disables dimming function (poor man's DRL solution), Scan Gauge 2
    See, this is pretty much the list I would tell you to check. 12V constant power from the battery, a good ground, a remote signal, and the RCA input. If you have all that, the amp is bad. That seems unlikely, I think it's time to bust out the multimeter.

    If I had to guess, I'd say that the headunit isn't outputing power to the remote, or possibly the preouts are turned off by using some setting on the deck.
     
  6. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:33 PM
    #6
    brian

    brian Another Traitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Member:
    #16011
    Messages:
    7,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Elizabeth City, NC
    Vehicle:
    2008 F-350 Powerstroke
    You know theres generally a fuse in line, AND a fuse on your amp right?

    You can verify it is not your REM wire by taking a short jumper wire, running it between PWR and REM terminals on your amp. Be careful not to short this one to ground, but it will defeat the REM and provide a constant 12V power to turn it on.


    Any lights? Any protect indication?

    You can also use an RCA to 3.5mm adapter wire to run something like your iPod straight into the amp to provide a sound feed if your deck isn't putting out sound.
     
  7. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:36 PM
    #7
    CayucosTacoma

    CayucosTacoma [OP] Just think outside the Yota

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Member:
    #74580
    Messages:
    5,235
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    San Luis Obispo/Santa Barbara CA
    Vehicle:
    1998 Tacoma, 4x4 5 Speed, V6
    Specs in the Build Thread
    yes i know theres more than one fuse. Theres the block fuse in the power line, and 2 in my case fuses on the amp. Ill try the trick out tomorrow. So basically just take some jumper wire and connect the REM and power terminals on the amp together?
     
  8. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:37 PM
    #8
    F75gunslinger

    F75gunslinger Ka like a wheel

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Member:
    #75759
    Messages:
    907
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Christian
    Rochester,NY
    Vehicle:
    SWB '10 Doublecab TRD Sport 4x4
    Cluster and Radio LED swap,Westin bull bar,2nd set of bed tie downs,URD SS,K&N filter,weathertechs
    Just a thought,but are you sure that the remote lead is hooked up correctly ? I put a radio in years ago and used the antenna lead for the remote lead. Worked great until you put it on CD,then the antenna lead was shut off. I didn't realize that the radio had a separate power lead for the amp.
     
  9. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:37 PM
    #9
    brian

    brian Another Traitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Member:
    #16011
    Messages:
    7,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Elizabeth City, NC
    Vehicle:
    2008 F-350 Powerstroke
    Precisely.


    Also, just because a fuse 'looks' good, does not mean its actually good. I've had even blade fuses 'look' good but be blown. Its rare, but happens.
     
  10. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:38 PM
    #10
    brian

    brian Another Traitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Member:
    #16011
    Messages:
    7,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Elizabeth City, NC
    Vehicle:
    2008 F-350 Powerstroke

    LMFAO!! I'm sorry but picturing that in my head is hellarious :D
     
  11. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:40 PM
    #11
    CayucosTacoma

    CayucosTacoma [OP] Just think outside the Yota

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Member:
    #74580
    Messages:
    5,235
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    San Luis Obispo/Santa Barbara CA
    Vehicle:
    1998 Tacoma, 4x4 5 Speed, V6
    Specs in the Build Thread
    Alright ill buy some tomorrow, but i know the block fuse is good because i replaced it to make sure it wasnt blown.
     
  12. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:41 PM
    #12
    Johns Taco

    Johns Taco I'm not 4x4, and have an open diff. So i'm 4x1

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Member:
    #47253
    Messages:
    2,085
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Albuquerque, NM
    Vehicle:
    05 DSM Base SR5 Slug Taco
    Full custom stereo, onboard air compressor, train horns, spacer lift, 30" tires, optima yellow top, rear slider window & tailgate anti-theft mod, pop & lock, class 3 tow hitch, lights in bed, Ultra Gauge, Weather Tech mats, yellow fog lights, camper top, air lift rear airbags, rear diff breather mod, soon to be more...
    Um what?
     
  13. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:43 PM
    #13
    CayucosTacoma

    CayucosTacoma [OP] Just think outside the Yota

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Member:
    #74580
    Messages:
    5,235
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    San Luis Obispo/Santa Barbara CA
    Vehicle:
    1998 Tacoma, 4x4 5 Speed, V6
    Specs in the Build Thread
    Yea i know :rolleyes:
    But he did give me a killer deal on some lights :D
     
  14. Apr 26, 2012 at 11:47 PM
    #14
    Dirty5Thirty

    Dirty5Thirty TW's BAD MF'er Squad

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Member:
    #51325
    Messages:
    2,692
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Dean
    Auburn, CA
    Vehicle:
    2003 4Runner SR5
    Dog hair
    I know Tacoma's have 2 blue wires, the solid blue is the power antenna wire, and the blue/white wire is the amp turn on... make sure that the remote wire is hooked to the correct wire in the dash. If that doesn't work... then I suppose you might just have a bad amp? Always check the easiest, basic things first before you consider anything extravagant.
     
  15. Apr 27, 2012 at 12:36 PM
    #15
    brian

    brian Another Traitor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Member:
    #16011
    Messages:
    7,557
    Gender:
    Male
    Elizabeth City, NC
    Vehicle:
    2008 F-350 Powerstroke
    actually three.... Blue/Yellow is also battery power. Blue/white wire I would imagine should only be used in a JBL system... as stock setup does not have an amp. For aftermarket stuff, use the head unit REM.

    EDIT, FWIW I double checked the wire colors on a chart, solid blue is a speaker lead bro. Blue on the OTHER side is ANT.... I.e. your head unit harness. I'm pretty sure all the toyota vehicles are color coded the same as well...
     
To Top