1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

AMP WIRING QUESTION

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by protaz, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. Jan 17, 2011 at 12:23 PM
    #1
    protaz

    protaz [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Member:
    #49412
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    vancouver CANADA
    Vehicle:
    03 tacoma 3 inch toytec lift with 31 muders
    aftermarket head lights aftermarket tail lights billet grille 3 inch suspension lift MTX speakers
    hi there guys first post on this amazing forum.. just need a bit of advice on how i should wire my amp im having a hard time finding a hole in the fire wall to get power wire thru any help would be much appreciated:)
     
  2. Jan 17, 2011 at 12:27 PM
    #2
    all.on.black

    all.on.black Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Member:
    #4066
    Messages:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Auburn, WA
    Vehicle:
    06 Double Cab Sport with a few mods
    I cut a small slit in the main harness that passes through the firewall and fed the wire through there. You can also get a grommet and drill a new hole.
     
  3. Jan 17, 2011 at 12:39 PM
    #3
    t4daddy

    t4daddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Member:
    #39041
    Messages:
    4,976
    Gender:
    Male
    North Alabama
    Vehicle:
    2008 PreRunner Double Cab
    There is a big bunch of wires through a groumet on the firewall to the right of the steering unit, a coat hanger with your wires taped to it works great.
     
  4. Jan 17, 2011 at 12:47 PM
    #4
    brutalguyracing

    brutalguyracing BIG DADDY

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Member:
    #19000
    Messages:
    24,005
    Gender:
    Male
    F.U> GUYZ
    broken mods
    you can use a gromet thats already there on the firewall...
    well thats what i did .....
    or you can just drill a hole and install a gromet.....
    as the wires for the amp will be heavy gauge.......
     
  5. Jan 17, 2011 at 12:48 PM
    #5
    brutalguyracing

    brutalguyracing BIG DADDY

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Member:
    #19000
    Messages:
    24,005
    Gender:
    Male
    F.U> GUYZ
    broken mods
    oh and if you ever plan on adding anyting else as in mods.......
    then mabye you want to run a couple of extra wires for future use items....
    just my .02

    good luck
     
  6. Jan 17, 2011 at 12:50 PM
    #6
    Daudio

    Daudio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Member:
    #32940
    Messages:
    400
    Gender:
    Male
    North Jersey
    Vehicle:
    '02 SR5
    avic-d1 sirius tuner Ipod adapter
    Use a uni-bit and drill a new hole, it'll go right through. Put a grommet in there, that way you can get through the firewall easy on future projects,
     
  7. Jan 17, 2011 at 6:25 PM
    #7
    protaz

    protaz [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Member:
    #49412
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    David
    vancouver CANADA
    Vehicle:
    03 tacoma 3 inch toytec lift with 31 muders
    aftermarket head lights aftermarket tail lights billet grille 3 inch suspension lift MTX speakers
    thanks guys for ur help i got it all installed today.. i found a rubber cap on the firewall which was covering the hole up and sliped it through there :)
     
To Top