1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Amp wiring to 1 ohm

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Jpf8653, Nov 17, 2011.

  1. Nov 17, 2011 at 5:54 PM
    #1
    Jpf8653

    Jpf8653 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Member:
    #13073
    Messages:
    288
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Justin
    Baton Rouge,LA
    Revtek 3" lift, Tinted Windows Wheels n' Tires Door Sill Protectors Rockford fosgate P3 shallow w/ alpine mono 500 amp in a MR MARV PORTED box Weathertech floor liner Rear TSB Pioneer 3200BT Double Din touch screen
    If u were to wire an amp to a 1 ohm load but it's not rated to run at 1 ohm. What will happen?
    No sound?

    Blown fuse?

    Will it work just may overheat?
     
  2. Nov 17, 2011 at 5:59 PM
    #2
    Slimwood Shady

    Slimwood Shady I love your mom!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Member:
    #19585
    Messages:
    10,696
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Linwood
    Hampton, VA
    Vehicle:
    4runner Sold...
  3. Nov 17, 2011 at 6:00 PM
    #3
    Jpf8653

    Jpf8653 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Member:
    #13073
    Messages:
    288
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Justin
    Baton Rouge,LA
    Revtek 3" lift, Tinted Windows Wheels n' Tires Door Sill Protectors Rockford fosgate P3 shallow w/ alpine mono 500 amp in a MR MARV PORTED box Weathertech floor liner Rear TSB Pioneer 3200BT Double Din touch screen
    Nice. Really though?
    My alpine is rated for 2 ohms but not 1.
     
  4. Nov 17, 2011 at 7:04 PM
    #4
    mattg43

    mattg43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Member:
    #51640
    Messages:
    846
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Texas
    Vehicle:
    08 Prerunner SR5 DC
    SwingCase, driver side. PVC Bike rack. Aftermarket stereo.
    Generally, they have a protection circuit in place, and it will shut the amp down before damage occurs.
     
  5. Nov 18, 2011 at 3:41 AM
    #5
    Slimwood Shady

    Slimwood Shady I love your mom!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Member:
    #19585
    Messages:
    10,696
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Linwood
    Hampton, VA
    Vehicle:
    4runner Sold...
    This^^^^ Usually when you try to turn it up and give thespeakers some juice the amp will go into protection mode. The worst case scenariois you could blow your amp and your subs...and possibly the pre amps on yourhead unit...:rolleyes:
     
  6. Nov 18, 2011 at 9:02 AM
    #6
    TurboGT

    TurboGT Stirring the pot since...

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Member:
    #43822
    Messages:
    1,080
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Gabe
    Portland
    Vehicle:
    '06 DC LB 4x4
    OME lift w/ Dakars & 885's Remote Start w/ window control

    I think blowing the pre-amps on the headunit would be pretty unlikely... you'd have to get some major feedback from the amp going into the headunit to do that. I guess it could happen but I'm pretty doubtful - unless the amp is a real POS
     
  7. Nov 18, 2011 at 8:28 PM
    #7
    platinumb

    platinumb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    Member:
    #60397
    Messages:
    505
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Patrick
    denver
    Vehicle:
    11 TRD OR DC Supercharged
    supercharger, focal/jl audio sound system, trd cat back
    On an alpine it's not worth trying, alpine amps aren't exactly the most stable thing at a low impedance, is it going to damage anything? Probably not, it will just get up and shut off all the time. Really annoying. Jl zapco and Rockford are all very stable if you need something that can handle a 1 ohm load
     
To Top