1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Another TPS Question

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas (1995-2004)' started by Mootsman, Jul 16, 2011.

  1. Jul 16, 2011 at 6:23 AM
    #1
    Mootsman

    Mootsman [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Member:
    #18418
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Gunnison, Colorado
    Vehicle:
    02 Tacoma SR5
    3" Fabtech Lift
    A couple of months ago our 02 Tacoma V6 MT, threw a P0120 code. I cleaned a few things on the throttle body but did not remove it. I think at the time someone had suggested the actual problem might be the IACV. I reset the ECU and it has been fine until yesterday. Now it threw the same code again.

    Unfortunately I have not been driving it either time it threw the code, but there don't seem to be any other symptoms, just the code.

    I am thinking now of replacing the TPS, and I am wondering how difficult it is. Will I need to do a bunch of adjustment to the new TPS to make it work, or is it just a pretty straight mechanical swap. I'm fine with a mechanical swap, not to good with an ohmmeter, although I do own one.

    If it is going to get into a lot of electrical intricacy, then it will have to go to a real mechanic. I would appreciate any suggestions.
     
  2. Jul 25, 2011 at 3:50 PM
    #2
    96Taco

    96Taco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Member:
    #48827
    Messages:
    763
    Gender:
    Male
    Alberta
    Vehicle:
    '04 V8 4Runner
    ..stay tuned
    Just found this thread researching some TPS stuff myself on google.. funny.

    The TPS is pretty easy to change. Its right on the throttle body towards the cab side. You need a short handle phillips head to remove the 2 screws. If you only have a long screw driver u will need to umount TB to get in there. I just got this code the other day too. I replaced the TPS with a used one and reset computer. Code gone for now. I'm sure it will pop back up in time. Your MAF, ECT and EVAP sensors are all on the same circuit so test these too.
     
  3. Jul 25, 2011 at 6:17 PM
    #3
    Mootsman

    Mootsman [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Member:
    #18418
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Gunnison, Colorado
    Vehicle:
    02 Tacoma SR5
    3" Fabtech Lift
    Thanks, i appreciate the answer. I figured nobody on here knew since no one replied. So it sounds like you didn't have to calibrate anything. I ended up just cleaning the Tb and related parts real well again, and so far no problems. But I think I'll plan to replace the TPS soon anyway.
     
  4. Jul 25, 2011 at 8:49 PM
    #4
    tacoma04

    tacoma04 Laissez les bons temps rouler

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Member:
    #52717
    Messages:
    499
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bruce
    Northern Louisiana
    Vehicle:
    2007 DCSB SR5 4X4
  5. Jul 26, 2011 at 10:07 AM
    #5
    96Taco

    96Taco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Member:
    #48827
    Messages:
    763
    Gender:
    Male
    Alberta
    Vehicle:
    '04 V8 4Runner
    ..stay tuned
    Sometimes threads just go under the radar I suppose. I believe the ECM calibrates it for your. If you ever hear people talk about the computer 're-learning' after you change it out this is what theyre referring to. My RPM's are always high for the first few drives after changing out a TB, or TPS as the computer adjusts itself.
     
  6. Jul 28, 2011 at 8:28 PM
    #6
    Mootsman

    Mootsman [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Member:
    #18418
    Messages:
    44
    Gender:
    Male
    Gunnison, Colorado
    Vehicle:
    02 Tacoma SR5
    3" Fabtech Lift
    I did this. I hadn't had any issues since clearing the code the last time, but as soon as I got done with the one hundred pumps, I started the truck, and the CEL lit instantly. No light before, light, code P0120 immediately after. Interesting. I read the code and erased it. We'll see what happens from here. I guess it does something.
     
  7. Jul 28, 2011 at 8:45 PM
    #7
    Norton

    Norton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Member:
    #52729
    Messages:
    2,734
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steve
    Monument, CO
    Vehicle:
    2013 Access Cab 4x4 V6 6MT, TRD OR & Tow Packages
    ARE Z-Series Topper, OME 885 Coils, Dakar Leafs, NitroCharger Sports; TRD Quickshifter; TRD Exhaust; aFe POWER Magnum FLOW Pro DRY S Air Filter; Goodridge SS Brake Lines; Cooper Discoverer A/T3s on FJ SE Anthracite Rims; N-Fab 6-Step Nerf Bars; MetalMiller TRD Skid; jsi's Locker Anytime & ramonortiz55's Always on Power Outlet Relay Mods; crashnburn80's Ultimate Headlight & Fog Light Upgrades (RallyLights Harnesses, Osram 85/80W H4 & Flösser 90W H11 Bulbs); ND4's Fog Light Anytime Mod; Interior & Reverse LEDs; AudioControl LC2i LOC, JL Audio XD200/2v2 Amp, Focal PS165V1 Spkrs, Sound Ordnance B-8PTD Sub, Hushmat & Foam Insulation; Ltd Auto-Dim/Compass/Temp/Backup Camera/Homelink mirror; 4Runner 4X4 & FJ Fog Light Switches; Husky Floor Liners; UltraGauge EM; Redline Tuning QuickLIFT Elite; Mobtown Offroad Locking Bed Storage Doors; Toyota Bed Mat; Toyota Bed Extender; Pop & Lock Power Tailgate Lock; SolarGard Tint; CravenSpeed Stubby Antenna; Amsoil Lubricants; Adam's Detailing Supplies
    Interesting. I tried it last night. No CEL, but I had an usually low idle when I first started the truck after doing this. Everything was back to normal this morning. <<Crosses fingers>>
     
To Top