1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Anyone On Oahu Have TPMS Reset Tool?

Discussion in 'Hawaii' started by STOCKTRD, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. Oct 26, 2013 at 1:05 PM
    #1
    STOCKTRD

    STOCKTRD [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Member:
    #62752
    Messages:
    304
    Gender:
    Male
    In Traffic
    Vehicle:
    Endlessly Searching For A SRunner
    None
    Anyone of Oahu have the TPMS reset tool that I can borrow. Might be swapping out a set of tires/rims with different sensors. Ill hook you up with a case of beer, lunch or rent it from you. PM if you have one. Mahalos.
     
  2. Oct 26, 2013 at 2:48 PM
    #2
    luka

    luka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Member:
    #58428
    Messages:
    2,612
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Kailua, HI
    Vehicle:
    Prerunner -> 4WD Converted
    Pelfreybilt Bumper & IFS+Mid skid, Warn Zeon 10-S, BAMF Sliders & LCA/Diff Skids, DTRL toggle on/off, FJ OEM Fog/Aux Light switches, 2012 lower center console swap, wired in auto-dimming rear view mirror, Wet-Okole inside, Weathertech Liners & Vent Visors, Rigid Duallys fogs, 35%/5% front/rear tint, Roto-Pax, Bestop SuperTop, OME 90000/886 Front, OME Dakars+AAL/extended 5100 Rears, Extended SS brake lines, TRD TX Pro/Baja Graphite 16" Rims
    I got one, it can scan what is currently on the truck ecu and can change it to another set that needs to be manually entered via laptop.

    If you have the new sensor IDs it'll take about 5min. There is a second tool that wirelessly scans each sensor if you don't know what it is, but I don't have that one.

    Dealership will charge an hour of labor or more to do it
     
  3. Oct 26, 2013 at 5:18 PM
    #3
    STOCKTRD

    STOCKTRD [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Member:
    #62752
    Messages:
    304
    Gender:
    Male
    In Traffic
    Vehicle:
    Endlessly Searching For A SRunner
    None
    This will be used on a Scion, would it still work?

    Ok, so I would have to know what the codes are and the only way to get the codes from the new sensors is to dismount the tires and get the ID numbers off of the new sensors? I really didn't want to take apart the new set.
     
  4. Oct 26, 2013 at 5:31 PM
    #4
    luka

    luka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Member:
    #58428
    Messages:
    2,612
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Kailua, HI
    Vehicle:
    Prerunner -> 4WD Converted
    Pelfreybilt Bumper & IFS+Mid skid, Warn Zeon 10-S, BAMF Sliders & LCA/Diff Skids, DTRL toggle on/off, FJ OEM Fog/Aux Light switches, 2012 lower center console swap, wired in auto-dimming rear view mirror, Wet-Okole inside, Weathertech Liners & Vent Visors, Rigid Duallys fogs, 35%/5% front/rear tint, Roto-Pax, Bestop SuperTop, OME 90000/886 Front, OME Dakars+AAL/extended 5100 Rears, Extended SS brake lines, TRD TX Pro/Baja Graphite 16" Rims
    it works for all cars with TPMS...

    either dismounting or buying the other scan tool that will pull the installed ID via a transmitter.

    if you want to chip into the cost, I could buy it. I've been looking to get the transmitter but haven't had an opportunity to use it yet.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2013
  5. Oct 26, 2013 at 10:02 PM
    #5
    STOCKTRD

    STOCKTRD [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Member:
    #62752
    Messages:
    304
    Gender:
    Male
    In Traffic
    Vehicle:
    Endlessly Searching For A SRunner
    None
    Thanks, But my dad decided to just get new tires installed from Costco.
     
To Top