1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

best way to do a ATF drain & fill

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas (1995-2004)' started by ywen, Nov 22, 2010.

  1. Nov 22, 2010 at 11:25 AM
    #1
    ywen

    ywen [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Member:
    #26636
    Messages:
    1,058
    Gender:
    Male
    My understanding that the AT has a very narrow tolerance of acceptable fluid level.

    When I'm adding the ATF via the dipstick hole, how soon after does the fluid show properly on the dipstick? Can I just let the fluid settle down and then check the COOL range on the dipstick? Or do I have to start it up and shift thru all the gears before checking?

    For some reason I feel very nervous about replacing the ATF, unlike changing the engine oil, I feel that if I screw up with the ATF, even subtle differences from the recommended level will f up the tranny..
     
  2. Nov 22, 2010 at 11:27 AM
    #2
    JDMcQ

    JDMcQ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Member:
    #10561
    Messages:
    38,697
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    The Mushroom Capital of the World
    Vehicle:
    2006 Toyota 4Runner SR5 V8
    You must shift through all of the gears and check the fluid while the engine is idling in park. It's not that bad, just add a little at a time til you get it right.
     
  3. Nov 22, 2010 at 11:29 AM
    #3
    ywen

    ywen [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Member:
    #26636
    Messages:
    1,058
    Gender:
    Male
    Right but how soon after pouring in the fluid, will the new fluid indicate on the dip stick?

    Also whenever I'm adding a little bit new fluid, do I need to re-shift in order to check to new level?
     
  4. Nov 22, 2010 at 11:50 AM
    #4
    JDMcQ

    JDMcQ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Member:
    #10561
    Messages:
    38,697
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    The Mushroom Capital of the World
    Vehicle:
    2006 Toyota 4Runner SR5 V8
    I gauged how much I took out and added a bit less than that back in before I began checking, I believe that after the initial shift through, one can just check the level while the engine is running.
     
To Top