1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Blank light plugs on left side on 05

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by Daddy_Rabbit99, Dec 26, 2008.

  1. Dec 26, 2008 at 12:18 PM
    #1
    Daddy_Rabbit99

    Daddy_Rabbit99 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Member:
    #11636
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    First I have a 05 DC off road. I got a new grillcraft grill and kc lights to put behind it for Christmas and was popping out the blanks that are on the left side. The middle blank on the lower set of three has a wire in the back of the blank plug. Does anyone know what it is for? Also what is the easiest way to get the wires for the lights into the cab of the truck?

    Thanks
     
  2. Dec 26, 2008 at 12:21 PM
    #2
    tacomaman06

    tacomaman06 Carolina Alliance: Enforcer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Member:
    #1475
    Messages:
    26,258
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Will
    York,South Carolina
    Vehicle:
    '16 Tundra TRD Pro
    getting there....
    those wires are likely for something like stability control or another feature that doesnt come standard. but for getting the wires outta the cab/into the cab.......on the firewall, there are some rubber grommets, and when i had my 06, i ran wires out thru some of those..........just either cut a small hole in one,or pull some of the grommet outta the way and run the wires.
     
  3. Dec 26, 2008 at 12:23 PM
    #3
    Delmarva

    Delmarva Mayor of TW

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Member:
    #10148
    Messages:
    35,848
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    Tucson, AZ
    Vehicle:
    12 Tundra TRDRW
    Nada, Zip, Zilch, Nothing
    Maybe Toyota VIP security system..?

    Easiest way to get wires in is through the firewall. Open your hood and look on the driver side firewall. There's a large wire loom going into the cab. On the bottom part of the rubber grommet, there's a nipple. Cut the nipple off and shove the wires through. Easy Peasy.
     
  4. Dec 26, 2008 at 12:44 PM
    #4
    longbow

    longbow I see you now..................

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Member:
    #7586
    Messages:
    4,041
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Bill
    Indiana
    Vehicle:
    05 Tacoma Silver Mica TRD 4 Door
    Toy-tec Coil over lift, Eibach 700 lb springs, Sway bar relocate, Total Chaos UCA's, Moto metal wheels, BFG mudterrians, HID, custom 3 piece grill, Highlift jack w/custom mount, Highlift jack cover, bed matt, de-badged 100%, storage box lock mod, using defrost w/o AC mod, short antenna mod, horn re-locate, Tire Gate flat spare tire mount, engine cover painted, bed light (1) mod, wreck bar carrier, Blue Sea 5026 fuse block, center console outlet, flash light mod, Blue Sea inline fuse, Shrockworks sliders, All-Pro front bumper, Piaa 510 driving lights, Warn shackles front, Kennesaw rear bumper, "Tag Boltz" plate lights, Warn shackles rear, Warn M8000 winch, devil horns, BHLM, weathech liners front and rear.....T.W. sticker of course. Custom Sock bed decal for Michele
    Here are the switch set up on my 05. Went through the dealer to get them, and got a deal on the three.
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Dec 26, 2008 at 12:51 PM
    #5
    Daddy_Rabbit99

    Daddy_Rabbit99 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Member:
    #11636
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male

    Yeah there was a wire behind the middle one that you could hook something up to it. Any clue what for? Also I got a switch from John Deere. $13 and fits in the slot. Will show a picture when i get it installed.
     
  6. Dec 26, 2008 at 12:55 PM
    #6
    Daddy_Rabbit99

    Daddy_Rabbit99 [OP] Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Member:
    #11636
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Also have to move the horn to fit the lights. This is in the wire strip for the horn located in the middle pilar in front of the radiator. Does anyone know if this has to stay or can it be moved with the horns assembly?

    [​IMG]
     
To Top