1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Can I hook up amp to factory head unit?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by bcash9407, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. Apr 30, 2009 at 8:51 PM
    #1
    bcash9407

    bcash9407 [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Member:
    #16627
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Buena Vista, VA
    Vehicle:
    06 Tacoma
    Flowmaster 40 Series
    Just got an 06 Double Cab TRD Sport.
    Can I hook up my MTX amp up to the factory head unit? I dont want to lose the cd changer, and actually the quality of the door speakers is great...
    Please Help!!!!
     
  2. Apr 30, 2009 at 8:53 PM
    #2
    life11

    life11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Member:
    #16366
    Messages:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Tempe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    lifted 04 base V6
    Fabtech 3 inch lift, full magnaflow exhaust, 32 Inch toyo tires, 18 inch rims.
    yeah, you can, cause i have my amp hooked up to my side speakers, and i have my stock head unit in my 04 taco.
     
  3. Apr 30, 2009 at 8:54 PM
    #3
    leo08pirate

    leo08pirate Katzo production

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Member:
    #16274
    Messages:
    260
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Leo
    Oceanside CA
    Vehicle:
    08 PreRunner 4.0L
    TRD exaust - Tinted Windows - TRD Intake - Alpine type S speakers
    I dont think thats a good idea life 11
    hooking up your amp to your rear speakers
     
  4. Apr 30, 2009 at 9:02 PM
    #4
    life11

    life11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Member:
    #16366
    Messages:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Tempe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    lifted 04 base V6
    Fabtech 3 inch lift, full magnaflow exhaust, 32 Inch toyo tires, 18 inch rims.
    its a good idea cause its a 660 watt amp to my bose speakers, they arent the stock speakers from toyota
     
  5. May 1, 2009 at 7:07 AM
    #5
    bcash9407

    bcash9407 [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Member:
    #16627
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Buena Vista, VA
    Vehicle:
    06 Tacoma
    Flowmaster 40 Series
    but where am i getting the amp input. What takes the place of the rca cables? Or is there any other way to do it?
     
  6. May 1, 2009 at 7:18 AM
    #6
    mjp2

    mjp2 Living vicariously though myself Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Member:
    #924
    Messages:
    17,781
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Milton Juevos Portimous II
    NJ
    Vehicle:
    '06 TRD Access Cab, v6, 6-speed
    Scaffolding and a painted grill
    Get a 4-channel amp that can take high-level input or get a low-to-high impedence converter that'll give you the RCA inputs you need for the amp. Either way, your existing speaker leads become the input signal for the amplifier.

    I say get a 4-channel because you'll need to run power to the speakers you just pulled power from, so that'll eat up 2 channels and you'll still have 2 remaining channels to power more speakers, subs, whatever.
     
  7. May 1, 2009 at 7:26 AM
    #7
    Viet2100

    Viet2100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Member:
    #1930
    Messages:
    2,512
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Viet
    Delray Beach, FL
    Vehicle:
    2007 Infiniti G35S
    Go to Best Buy and ask for a Line Out Converter.
     
  8. May 1, 2009 at 7:26 AM
    #8
    lsocoee

    lsocoee My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
    I guess it really depends on what he's trying to do. If you just want to get some subs, then you could get a 1 channel amp like mjp is speaking of. Then splice 1 rear speaker wire into the high-level input and then have the low level output go to the sub.

    If you wanted to get better door speakers, then you could do the 4 channel amp. I wouldn't do a sub with this setup though. I would want to get an additional amp for the sub.
     
  9. May 1, 2009 at 8:06 AM
    #9
    bcash9407

    bcash9407 [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Member:
    #16627
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Buena Vista, VA
    Vehicle:
    06 Tacoma
    Flowmaster 40 Series
    Id like to keep my door speakers the same...just want to add my amp and sub..
    Sorry I didnt mention this before, but it may help if I tell you what kind of amp I already have. That way you can tell me exactly what I need to do. I dont want to lose anything from my door speakers but I dont want to add anything to them either, just want to have a way to hook up my amp and sub.

    The amp: MTX Audio TC8001 800 Wats RMS Thunder Class-D Amp
    and I wil be hooking up single of dual 12'' subs...probably single..
     
  10. May 1, 2009 at 8:18 AM
    #10
    Goblin

    Goblin TSB 0305-08 Rev2 & TSB 0373-09 DONE

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Member:
    #16223
    Messages:
    170
    Gender:
    Male
    VA
    Vehicle:
    09 SR5 TRD OFF ROAD
    STOCK TRD 4X4 OR DC
    I'm not sure about the Taco but in my Nissan the bass was delivered from the front input to the subwoofer in the Bose system. So I taped the front speaker outputs to add an additional amp/sub.
    Line out to RCA will do the trick and just splice don't cut wires and you'll be fine. Good luck and let us know how it turns out.

    I assume you know how to hook up the amp itself! Correct?
     
  11. May 1, 2009 at 8:22 AM
    #11
    lsocoee

    lsocoee My hair is all natural Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Member:
    #872
    Messages:
    10,165
    First Name:
    Hotdog
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner SR5 Double Cab
    Wet Okole Underwear
    Since your amp has a speaker level input, you can now splice your rear speakers and run it to the speaker level input.
     
  12. May 1, 2009 at 8:49 AM
    #12
    bcash9407

    bcash9407 [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Member:
    #16627
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Buena Vista, VA
    Vehicle:
    06 Tacoma
    Flowmaster 40 Series
    Yeah I know how to hook up the amp as far as getting power to it. Not sure what to do with the remote wire and im still not 100 percent sure about where I need to splice to get the audio. Which is the easiest?
     
To Top