1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Can I use a Sirius radio?

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by esimmons, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. Mar 15, 2011 at 7:20 AM
    #1
    esimmons

    esimmons [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Member:
    #48373
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Kannapolis, NC
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner
    Nerf Bars, Bull Bar
    Hey guys I have a 07 access cab v6 prerunnerr and I am wondering if my oem radio head will work with a Sirius radio,ipod hook up, or something of that nature. I have done some research and I believe that it is compatable but I'm not entirely sure. I believe that it is a non-jbl bc I haven't noticed any markings like jbl loves to to on all of it's equipment. Also I do not have a aux in button. I can post pictures a little later if it would be helpful

    Thanks

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  2. Mar 15, 2011 at 1:31 PM
    #2
    esimmons

    esimmons [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Member:
    #48373
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Kannapolis, NC
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner
    Nerf Bars, Bull Bar
    and also can anyone tell me what this goes too? and i do not have steering wheel controls

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Mar 15, 2011 at 1:38 PM
    #3
    jr124gamboa

    jr124gamboa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Member:
    #50725
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    socal
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 sr5
    airride airbags, bedliner,
    there are interfaces that will allow you to have aux.....i used a product called "isimple" works great ...it plugs into the empty slot shown in your pics
     
  4. Mar 15, 2011 at 1:41 PM
    #4
    esimmons

    esimmons [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Member:
    #48373
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Kannapolis, NC
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner
    Nerf Bars, Bull Bar
    how would i select my aux in on my radio head? like how you select fm/am/cd?
     
  5. Mar 15, 2011 at 1:56 PM
    #5
    jr124gamboa

    jr124gamboa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Member:
    #50725
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    socal
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 sr5
    airride airbags, bedliner,
    press the cd button twice and the option comes up...depending which interface you use it will say aux or ipod.....you can buy the isimple one at best buy....if you wanted to add satellite radio you only have the option for xm if ur going through the stereo but if you add an aux to the truck you can add xm or sirius with an external unit
     
  6. Mar 22, 2011 at 8:27 PM
    #6
    esimmons

    esimmons [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Member:
    #48373
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Kannapolis, NC
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner
    Nerf Bars, Bull Bar
    Got it/ installed it but won't let me select the aux channel... Any suggestions?
     
  7. Mar 23, 2011 at 1:08 PM
    #7
    jr124gamboa

    jr124gamboa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Member:
    #50725
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    socal
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 sr5
    airride airbags, bedliner,
    sometimes it takes 5 mins to recognize it after its been installed for the first time.... unplug it , plug it back in wait 5 mins and the hit cd until you see somethin besides cd on the screen...once you see sat or aux or ipod your set. IF you see SAT on the screen use the seek <> buttons to change it to aux it might be the ^track button instead of the seek dont remember which one. THat should get you going ....if that doesnt work then the module you have might be old and need to be updated but that doesnt happen to often.
    let me know how it goes...I install these alot i might be able to help a little more if you tell me the model of the interface
    good luck :D
     
  8. Mar 23, 2011 at 6:59 PM
    #8
    esimmons

    esimmons [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Member:
    #48373
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Kannapolis, NC
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner
    Nerf Bars, Bull Bar

    hey this is what i got. http://www.pie.net/index.php?option....tpl&category_id=100&product_id=624&Itemid=40 i got it from amazon for like 50 bucks. i am not sure what could be going on. i did not disconnect ,my battery if that even matters. and also i pushed my disc button like 3 times, at a time... should i just keep pushing disc untill is finds it?
     
  9. Mar 23, 2011 at 10:14 PM
    #9
    jr124gamboa

    jr124gamboa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Member:
    #50725
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    socal
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 sr5
    airride airbags, bedliner,
    I see what the problem is.....try pushin the am button that should give you the option
    Keep me posted
     
  10. Mar 23, 2011 at 10:30 PM
    #10
    Qjake

    Qjake Just another Masshole

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Member:
    #38868
    Messages:
    401
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Billy
    Massachusetts
    Vehicle:
    2016 Limited
    SCS Ray10's • 265/70/17 KO2's • Tonneau • Pop-n-lock • AVS Ventvisors • Weathertech • RedLine Hood struts • NoxLux Blackout Kit & Tailgate letters • 20% Tint • Cast OEM RunningBoards • Dechromed •
    for that to work your head unit must be SAT ready, its the first requirement listed under "vehicle specific information"

    looking at your pics your radio is NOT satellite ready
     
  11. Mar 24, 2011 at 5:17 AM
    #11
    esimmons

    esimmons [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Member:
    #48373
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Kannapolis, NC
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner
    Nerf Bars, Bull Bar
    Yeah I noticed it said that but I really feel like it should/work if I can get to my aux channel. But if I cant get it working real soon I'm gonna try to return it
     
  12. Mar 24, 2011 at 5:35 AM
    #12
    Nick Sells

    Nick Sells Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Member:
    #44309
    Messages:
    322
    Gender:
    Male
    Elgin, South Carolina
    Vehicle:
    2016 TRD Off Road
    Bone Stock
    Do you have the shark fin antenna on the roof of your truck if so you can just go with a mounted receiver and they sell a shark fin adapter for you antenna thats what I did and i had it mounted in the bin in front of the cup holders ahead of the gear shifter. It works just as well and it's cheaper.
     
  13. Mar 24, 2011 at 6:20 AM
    #13
    esimmons

    esimmons [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Member:
    #48373
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Kannapolis, NC
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner
    Nerf Bars, Bull Bar
    no i do not and i am thinking about getting some isimple hardwired product.http://www.bestbuy.com/site/iSimple...8230591310&skuId=1175224&st=isimple&cp=1&lp=5

    but i would rather get the one i already have working!
     
  14. Mar 24, 2011 at 10:47 AM
    #14
    esimmons

    esimmons [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Member:
    #48373
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Kannapolis, NC
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner
    Nerf Bars, Bull Bar
    i let it sit for 3 hours and i tried to press the AM button ... same result... nothing:help:
     
  15. Mar 24, 2011 at 11:12 AM
    #15
    jr124gamboa

    jr124gamboa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Member:
    #50725
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    socal
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 sr5
    airride airbags, bedliner,
    the isimple unit is the one i have...i think for that price they install it in your car too....I dont have anymore suggestions once plugged in you should be able to see aux after hitting am...as far as the whole sat feature the only thing thats sayin is if you have sat and hook up this interface you will lose it unless you rewire the factory sat unit so its not important. Isimple is really specific with their products if you go to their website pac-audio.com youll see specific instructions for the install in your vehicle.
    keep me posted
     
  16. Mar 24, 2011 at 11:16 AM
    #16
    jr124gamboa

    jr124gamboa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Member:
    #50725
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    socal
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 sr5
    airride airbags, bedliner,
    http://www.pac-audio.com/productDetails.aspx?ProductId=313&CategoryID=36

    youll notice it says it doesnt work with 6 disc cd changers.....but thats only certain vehicles....when you look at the box it actually tells you it will work with 6 cd changers
    Like i said the procduct you posted is exactly what i have and i have a 2007 tacoma with 6 disc changer non SAT
     
  17. Mar 24, 2011 at 7:15 PM
    #17
    esimmons

    esimmons [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Member:
    #48373
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Kannapolis, NC
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner
    Nerf Bars, Bull Bar
  18. Mar 25, 2011 at 3:57 AM
    #18
    Nick Sells

    Nick Sells Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Member:
    #44309
    Messages:
    322
    Gender:
    Male
    Elgin, South Carolina
    Vehicle:
    2016 TRD Off Road
    Bone Stock
    You want to make sure you get the FM modulator with it to, if you didn't they don't cost much but you do want it, you don't wanna have to be messing with the channels all the time.
     
  19. Apr 4, 2011 at 12:59 PM
    #19
    esimmons

    esimmons [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Member:
    #48373
    Messages:
    152
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Evan
    Kannapolis, NC
    Vehicle:
    2007 PreRunner
    Nerf Bars, Bull Bar
    ok i just got isim73 from isimple and my radio is still not recognizing the device. any help?
     
  20. Apr 4, 2011 at 10:07 PM
    #20
    jr124gamboa

    jr124gamboa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Member:
    #50725
    Messages:
    96
    Gender:
    Male
    socal
    Vehicle:
    07 4x4 sr5
    airride airbags, bedliner,
    I don't understand why its not working for you...after 5 mins it should recognize after pressing the am button
     
To Top