1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Can't Access Sat2 and Sat3

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by YEGTaco, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. Jun 3, 2011 at 10:31 AM
    #1
    YEGTaco

    YEGTaco [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Member:
    #57675
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Vehicle:
    2011 TRD Sport
    My truck's only 7 weeks old and I've lost access to Sat2 and Sat3 on the stock audio system. Everything worked fine until this week and I had stations programmed on Sat2 and Sat3.

    The XM subscription is active and I can access Sat1 - but only if I use the AM/Sat button on the unit itself. If I cycle through using the steering wheel controls it won't go to any of the Sat channels.

    Did I do something to cause this or should I be going back to the dealer?
     
  2. Jun 3, 2011 at 11:30 AM
    #2
    horwitzs

    horwitzs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Member:
    #57097
    Messages:
    680
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Seth
    Dayton, WA
    Vehicle:
    TX Pro
    Supercharger, OME lift w/ LR UCAs, running boards, toolbox, extinguisher mount, skidplate, N-Fab light bar, 40" R.I. LED bar, WO seat covers, TRD intake, Weathertech mats and visors, stubby antenna, hood struts, LED interior lighting, Hella Supertones, and other stuff I'm forgetting.
    You can't even get them by repeatedly pressing the AM/SAT button on the actual unit? I suspect that you will still be able to, and it is the switches on the steering wheel that are not working.
     
  3. Jun 3, 2011 at 11:42 AM
    #3
    YEGTaco

    YEGTaco [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Member:
    #57675
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Vehicle:
    2011 TRD Sport
    No - the AM/Sat button just cycles between AM and Sat1. I even pulled the fuses to try to reset things but no luck.
     
  4. Jun 3, 2011 at 3:45 PM
    #4
    horwitzs

    horwitzs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Member:
    #57097
    Messages:
    680
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Seth
    Dayton, WA
    Vehicle:
    TX Pro
    Supercharger, OME lift w/ LR UCAs, running boards, toolbox, extinguisher mount, skidplate, N-Fab light bar, 40" R.I. LED bar, WO seat covers, TRD intake, Weathertech mats and visors, stubby antenna, hood struts, LED interior lighting, Hella Supertones, and other stuff I'm forgetting.
    Sounds like a trip to the dealer for a new head unit. Bummer.
     
  5. Jun 3, 2011 at 3:47 PM
    #5
    BrokenTusk

    BrokenTusk I support a velociraptor free workplace.

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Member:
    #36607
    Messages:
    31,936
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Marcelasaurus
    AB, Canada
    Vehicle:
    The Scarlett Whore
    Check Build Thread!!
    On a side note, Welcome to TW, I'm from Alberta too
     
  6. Jun 3, 2011 at 7:27 PM
    #6
    BUZZCUT

    BUZZCUT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Member:
    #52417
    Messages:
    642
    Gender:
    Male
    Georgia
    Vehicle:
    2007 AC TRD OFFROAD
  7. Jun 3, 2011 at 9:51 PM
    #7
    YEGTaco

    YEGTaco [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Member:
    #57675
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Vehicle:
    2011 TRD Sport
    Thanks all - I'm taking a bit of a holiday so I'll try the refresh when I'm back. Failing that I'm back to the dealer.
     
  8. Jun 15, 2011 at 3:02 PM
    #8
    YEGTaco

    YEGTaco [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Member:
    #57675
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Vehicle:
    2011 TRD Sport
    Tried the refresh but kept getting an error so spent some time on the phone with an XM rep somewhere. Apparently the dealer forgot to activiate the trial subscription. Let the dealer know and they've gotten back to me promising that it should be activated today or tomorrow. Hope that solves the SAT2/SAT3 issue.

    Update - yup, that solved it. Refresh saved me a trip to the dealer - hadn't thought of it since I was still getting some Sat stations.
     
To Top