1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

CB antenna wiring

Discussion in 'Audio & Video' started by Minnis12, Feb 24, 2013.

  1. Feb 24, 2013 at 6:05 PM
    #1
    Minnis12

    Minnis12 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Member:
    #67802
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Blanchard, La
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma BASE 2.7L i4
    de-flapped, Pro-Flow Super V muffler, Pilot offroad lights with 7 color changing LED's, fog lights
    Mounted my cb antenna to my toolbox so It doesn't ground properly. I tried running a ground wire from one of the mount screws to the acres on the bed liner that screw into the bed (I put the connector between the screw and the washer). It's still not working properly. Any suggestions???
     
  2. Feb 24, 2013 at 6:08 PM
    #2
    650H1

    650H1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Member:
    #48689
    Messages:
    8,378
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    NH
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra TRD OR C/M 5.7l 4x4
    wire it to a chassis ground.

    how do you know its not working right?
     
  3. Feb 24, 2013 at 6:09 PM
    #3
    Minnis12

    Minnis12 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Member:
    #67802
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Blanchard, La
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma BASE 2.7L i4
    de-flapped, Pro-Flow Super V muffler, Pilot offroad lights with 7 color changing LED's, fog lights
    Cause when I touch the antenna mount, it shocks the hell out of me. And the cb doesn't get very good reception.
     
  4. Feb 24, 2013 at 6:19 PM
    #4
    650H1

    650H1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Member:
    #48689
    Messages:
    8,378
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    NH
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra TRD OR C/M 5.7l 4x4
    i wired my mount-ground to a bolt on the front of the bed behind the back of the cab.
     
  5. Feb 24, 2013 at 6:25 PM
    #5
    Minnis12

    Minnis12 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Member:
    #67802
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Blanchard, La
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma BASE 2.7L i4
    de-flapped, Pro-Flow Super V muffler, Pilot offroad lights with 7 color changing LED's, fog lights
    Alright I'll look at it. I have a mirror mount and I just mounted it on my box cause I didn't wanna drill into my truck. Where did you run your coaxial cable into the cab?
     
  6. Feb 24, 2013 at 6:27 PM
    #6
    650H1

    650H1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Member:
    #48689
    Messages:
    8,378
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Mike
    NH
    Vehicle:
    2010 Tundra TRD OR C/M 5.7l 4x4
    there is a small rubber seal in the fl in front of the drivers seat under the carpet. i just zip tied it with the chassis all the way up. i mounted mine in the bed rail with a mirror mount.
     
  7. Feb 24, 2013 at 6:29 PM
    #7
    Minnis12

    Minnis12 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Member:
    #67802
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Blanchard, La
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma BASE 2.7L i4
    de-flapped, Pro-Flow Super V muffler, Pilot offroad lights with 7 color changing LED's, fog lights
    Could you post a picture of how you mounted that?
     
  8. Feb 24, 2013 at 6:41 PM
    #8
    ProForce

    ProForce Thin Blue Line

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Member:
    #24205
    Messages:
    5,419
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Anthony
    SoCal-Ontario
    Vehicle:
    09 MGM TRD Sport DCSB 4.0 Auto 2wd
    Too many to list. See build page. Link in signature
    It takes much more than a good ground to make a CB work correctly. You need a 'good' antenna, the correct cable (5ohm 58 or 59 depending on your application), a good ground, a properly powered radio, no kinks or slack in wire, and a properly tuned antenna using an SWR. Keying the mic on your radio before all this is done can severely damage your radio. Have to do things right otherwise it won't work. Its nearly impossible to know if your ground is bad without an SWR.
     
  9. Feb 24, 2013 at 6:51 PM
    #9
    Minnis12

    Minnis12 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Member:
    #67802
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Blanchard, La
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma BASE 2.7L i4
    de-flapped, Pro-Flow Super V muffler, Pilot offroad lights with 7 color changing LED's, fog lights
    I don't have a tunable antenna but it is a decent fiberglass one. And my radio is also decent. It's all good parts I just need to get it tuned right I guess. I haven't need the mic cause I haven't picked up anyone talking. Just static and when I adjust the SQL it's just silent. And I live by a highway.
     
  10. Feb 24, 2013 at 7:00 PM
    #10
    Minnis12

    Minnis12 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Member:
    #67802
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Blanchard, La
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma BASE 2.7L i4
    de-flapped, Pro-Flow Super V muffler, Pilot offroad lights with 7 color changing LED's, fog lights
    Never mind. To time my antenna I need an swr meter and I need to trim it 1/4" at a time until channels 1 and 40 match up on the meter.
     
  11. Feb 24, 2013 at 10:11 PM
    #11
    Swordknives

    Swordknives mmm Tacos

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Member:
    #89314
    Messages:
    186
    Gender:
    Male
    South OC CA
    Vehicle:
    2013 Dbl cab LB v6 SR5
    To test for a ground use a miltimeter. You can find them at lows or home depot for $20. I would suggest taking your set up to your local radio shop for help, as they can help you tune and troubble shoot.

    Google and search are your friends, google tuning a cb antenna and you will learn more than you ever thought you could.
     
  12. Feb 25, 2013 at 11:21 AM
    #12
    ProForce

    ProForce Thin Blue Line

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Member:
    #24205
    Messages:
    5,419
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Anthony
    SoCal-Ontario
    Vehicle:
    09 MGM TRD Sport DCSB 4.0 Auto 2wd
    Too many to list. See build page. Link in signature
    Yes a DMM will confirm if you have ground or not, but only an SWR will tell you if your ground is sufficient enough for good operation of the radio.

    And OP, I do recommend searching for this stuff online as well. Go to the Firestick website and check out their FAQ section. Every question you could ever have plus more.

    If your not comfortable or knowledgeable enough, take it too a shop as suggested. These things require special tools and knowledge otherwise you can/will destroy a brand new radio in seconds.
     
  13. Feb 25, 2013 at 5:49 PM
    #13
    Minnis12

    Minnis12 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Member:
    #67802
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Blanchard, La
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma BASE 2.7L i4
    de-flapped, Pro-Flow Super V muffler, Pilot offroad lights with 7 color changing LED's, fog lights
    My great grand father has an swr that I'm gonna use when I get a day off. Doesn't seem too difficult. Just understand what it is that your looking at and what your trying to find.
     
  14. Mar 4, 2013 at 7:11 PM
    #14
    Minnis12

    Minnis12 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Member:
    #67802
    Messages:
    210
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Matt
    Blanchard, La
    Vehicle:
    '09 Tacoma BASE 2.7L i4
    de-flapped, Pro-Flow Super V muffler, Pilot offroad lights with 7 color changing LED's, fog lights
    I got another question if anyone is still checking, i need to run my Coax through the rear wall behind my seats. i found where to put it but the connector wont fit through the slot. if i cut it to put it through then splice it back together, will that cause any problems with my signal cause ive always heard NOT to shorten the wire but im not shortening it, just cutting it for a few minutes.
     
To Top