1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

check engine light. T.P.S.

Discussion in 'Technical Chat' started by adt0423, Feb 6, 2012.

  1. Feb 6, 2012 at 7:27 AM
    #1
    adt0423

    adt0423 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Member:
    #69562
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Alex
    Harrisonburg, VA
    Vehicle:
    97 Tacoma ext cab.
    2 in level kit, 31" tires, aluminum tool box.
    My check engine light came on and i went to have it read, the guy said it came up as a throttle position sensor but it could be a loose hose or vacuum leak. can anyone confirm if a loose hose would cause my check engine light to read throttle position sensor? After he read the code it went off for a day then came back on yesterday. just wanted some confirmation before i check every hose. i have a 97 tacoma, 2.7, 4 banger. 5 speed 4x4.
     
  2. Feb 6, 2012 at 11:27 AM
    #2
    tan4x4

    tan4x4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Member:
    #67982
    Messages:
    3,151
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rick
    Folsom, CA
    Vehicle:
    99 Tacoma EC 4x4 2.7L Auto
    Bilsteins, OME 881's, 3-leaf AAL, Detroit TruTrac, 31" tires, Michelin LTX AT2, Tranny skidplate, TC skidplate, CBI rear bumper, TG sliders, UltraGauge, PowerTank, Reverse Camera, CB
    There are 3 different codes that relate to throttle position:
    P0150
    P1400
    P1401

    It would help to know which one.
    I don't think there are any vacuum lines involved in this.
    You might need a new TPS, or have it adjusted.
    Or the the wire connector could be loose, or the wire is frayed and shorting out.
    0510 relates to the throttle-closed switch. Not sure if the 3RZ has one or not.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Feb 6, 2012 at 11:55 AM
    #3
    Toyota Tech31

    Toyota Tech31 Sometimes when I close my eyes, I can't see.

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Member:
    #62769
    Messages:
    10,378
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Jason
    Debary, Florida
    Vehicle:
    '08 SWB Bad ass SPORT
    Air Raid air intake, 40 Series Flowmaster Muffler, Front Turn Signals Now Turn And Park, KENWOOD HEAD UNIT W/ ALL KENWOOD SPEAKER UPGRADES AND 2-10" KENWOOD SUBS BEHIND BACK SEAT, Bilstein 5125'S In Rear W/ 1.5 AAL'S, Bilstein 5100 W/ Eibachs Up Front, LR Upper control arms, NFAB steps, Bruteforce Fab Hybrid front bumper, LP10000 SuperWinch, 2 Rigid Industries SRM-2's, OKLedlightbars 6 CREE LED lights as fogs, AVID RBG, 2 4" red ring HIDs mounted behind the grille.
    It's shouldnt be vaccum operated, if it's a code for the tps, replace the tps. I have replaced plenty of them in my time, just go buy one and make sure you get a new gasket for it as well, also one for the throttle body as you might need to remove it to replace the sensor. Clean the throttle body while you are there.
     
  4. Feb 6, 2012 at 2:52 PM
    #4
    adt0423

    adt0423 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Member:
    #69562
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Alex
    Harrisonburg, VA
    Vehicle:
    97 Tacoma ext cab.
    2 in level kit, 31" tires, aluminum tool box.
    the code they gave me was p0120 TPS/Throttle pedal position sensor circuit A. i tried to pull off the tps to get them to test it and i just stripped both screws and didnt loosin it at all... i read on another site that simply unplugging it and cleaning it would help. not sure if it would or not gonna try it tomorrow.
     
To Top