1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Check engine light?

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas (1995-2004)' started by zeski25, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. Jul 20, 2009 at 8:45 AM
    #1
    zeski25

    zeski25 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Member:
    #19763
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    FL561
    Vehicle:
    02SR5FullyLoaded4DR
    Westin Step Bar, 31 Terra Grapplers, Wrapped 15% Lumar
    I just bought a 02 Tacoma with a 3.4. The check engine light has been on. I have a written statement from previous owners mechanic saying its 2 sensors? Would this cause my motor to run different or not to its fulliest potential? My friend said this would happen with the light on.

    Thanks
    Chris
     
  2. Jul 20, 2009 at 8:48 AM
    #2
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 is gooder 'en chicken Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    49,897
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5 (+250k AND COUNTING), 88 SR5 PU (SOLD), 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
    Not necessarily. It depends on the code. If you get them read and post them up, we can help you fix it.
     
  3. Jul 20, 2009 at 9:00 AM
    #3
    zeski25

    zeski25 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Member:
    #19763
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    FL561
    Vehicle:
    02SR5FullyLoaded4DR
    Westin Step Bar, 31 Terra Grapplers, Wrapped 15% Lumar

    Thanks!
     
  4. Jul 20, 2009 at 9:25 AM
    #4
    Brunes

    Brunes abides.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Member:
    #7011
    Messages:
    17,641
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Rotorhead
    DC or New Jersey - Depends on the day....
    Vehicle:
    08 Red/Graphite and Satin Black
    Inside: Tint, Wet Okole 1/2 Piped Red/Black Covers, Black Weathertech Digital Fit Mats, URD Short Throw w/ TWM Weighted Knob, USA Spec iPod adapter. Outside: 4300K Retro w/ Angel Eyes and Red Shrouds, 5000K Blazer Fog Light Retrofit, Debadge, Bed Locking Handle, Satin Black Rims Performance: TRD/Steigmeier Blower w/ 2.7 Pulley. 668 Injectors and 320 LPH AEM Fuel pump. URD UCON and 7th Injector. DTLT Headers, URD Y-Pipe, Wicked Flow Muffler. Suspension: Both: OME Shocks Front: 886X's and TC UCAs Rear: Dakars Armor: Relentless Front Bumper Relentless High Clearance Rear w/ Tire/Rotopax Swing Out Relentless Front, Mid, and TCase skids BAMF Diff Skid Recovery and Spares: Fullsize Spare Tire 2x2 gal Rotopax 1x1 gal Rotopax 1x1 gal Water Rotopax Warn 9.5XP-S Winch Hi-Lift Extreme 60" Ironman Off-Road Recovery Kit
    If there are sensors that are not working it is very likely that the engine isn't running exactaly right. May not hurt you in the short term...but why messa round with it??

    Go to an Autozone or Advance Auto parts and have them read the codes. Post them up and you'll be able to get alot more info (like cost of parts, ease or cost of repair labor)
     
  5. Jul 20, 2009 at 10:12 AM
    #5
    zeski25

    zeski25 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Member:
    #19763
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    FL561
    Vehicle:
    02SR5FullyLoaded4DR
    Westin Step Bar, 31 Terra Grapplers, Wrapped 15% Lumar

    Seems like my MPG's are low. Thinking it could be related to sensor lights
     
  6. Jul 20, 2009 at 10:14 AM
    #6
    T@co_Pr3runn3r

    T@co_Pr3runn3r XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Member:
    #12767
    Messages:
    11,951
    Gender:
    Male
    <----------------->
    Vehicle:
    08 RC Prerunner SR5
    Sounds like o2 sensors. Just a guess if runs pretty much normal & since no codes posted.
     
  7. Jul 20, 2009 at 10:39 AM
    #7
    WhatThePho?

    WhatThePho? Greg Graffin 2016

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Member:
    #19096
    Messages:
    5,396
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Andre
    HCMC, VN
    Vehicle:
    2006 STi
    The things required to pull bitches
    Most Likely Afr sensor and o2 sensor, Been there done that. correct me if I'm wrong, if those sensor are bad doesn't our trucks go to a default loop or something like that, and it runs on a given set of numbers?
     
  8. Jul 20, 2009 at 12:36 PM
    #8
    zeski25

    zeski25 [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Member:
    #19763
    Messages:
    63
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Chris
    FL561
    Vehicle:
    02SR5FullyLoaded4DR
    Westin Step Bar, 31 Terra Grapplers, Wrapped 15% Lumar
    Im giong to figure out exactly what sensors it is. Does the default loop affect the engine?
     
  9. Jul 20, 2009 at 12:41 PM
    #9
    Dellosa89

    Dellosa89 Love peace and Taco Grease

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Member:
    #11334
    Messages:
    1,331
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Brian
    Murrieta CA
    Vehicle:
    07 Prerunner TRD Off Road
    Fox 2.5 Coilovers, Camburg 1.25" UCA's, Icon RR, Icon aal,EVS foam bump stops, Borla Catback, HID Headlights and fogs, Defiant light bar, 3 hella 700 hid, Satellite Radio, Sony hu with 10'' sub, custom jetski rack, TRD seat covers, secondary air filter removed.
    yea when a o2 sensor is bad or if u dont run cats and dont have a chip to make the ecu think you have cats your truck will go into a limp mode. it wont hurt the engine just will give u less power and poor mpg.
     
To Top