1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Check Engine Light

Discussion in '2nd Gen. Tacomas (2005-2015)' started by awoit, May 7, 2010.

  1. May 7, 2010 at 12:43 PM
    #1
    awoit

    awoit [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Member:
    #3639
    Messages:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    San Jose, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD, SR5, Debadged
    URD CAI, Flowmaster super 40, Debadged, 15% Tint all around, 12" sub, amp, and upgraded kenwood headunit,
    My check engine light came on today sometime either while i was driving to or from dirt biking...
    only got 42xxx miles on it do i need to make an appointment with the dealer or could it be something casual? My buddies got one of those code things for diagnostics so i was wondering if i could just use this to tell me what is wrong??
    Also should i NOT be driving my truck a lot or can i still drive it as i normally do until i figure out whats wrong?? BTW most recent mod is short tube headers which i put on about 3 months ago if that makes any difference
     
  2. May 7, 2010 at 5:28 PM
    #2
    awoit

    awoit [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Member:
    #3639
    Messages:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    San Jose, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD, SR5, Debadged
    URD CAI, Flowmaster super 40, Debadged, 15% Tint all around, 12" sub, amp, and upgraded kenwood headunit,
    So a buddy of mine brought his gear over and when we plugged in for diagnostics it read mass volume air flow circuit performance does anyone know what that means?
     
  3. May 7, 2010 at 5:56 PM
    #3
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine. Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Member:
    #6497
    Messages:
    106,158
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    FlimFlubberJAM
    Tenoe, AZ
    Vehicle:
    2013 Rubicon Unlimited,
    4.10 gears, sliders, and lots of buttons.
    Can you post the actual code?
     
  4. May 7, 2010 at 6:10 PM
    #4
    Super Werty

    Super Werty Sleeper 4x4

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Member:
    #8278
    Messages:
    578
    Gender:
    Male
    Arizona
    Vehicle:
    07 TRD Tacoma
    air and fuel
    Do you have an intake?
     
  5. May 7, 2010 at 6:25 PM
    #5
    1980

    1980 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Member:
    #35307
    Messages:
    712
    Gender:
    Male
    The Dust Bowl
    First, I'd see if my air filter was clogged up. Secondly, I would Google the error code (I just did and there are about a hundred relevant posts about it, most with service .pdf files attached). Thirdly, I'd take a trip to the dealer as there is a good chance that it's covered under the emissions warranty.

    Edit: Emissions equipment is required by Federal law to be covered for five years or 50,000 miles so you should still be under warranty if the parts in question are covered.
     
  6. May 7, 2010 at 6:28 PM
    #6
    HerNameIsLucy

    HerNameIsLucy I miss Lucy. :-(

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Member:
    #8256
    Messages:
    3,042
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    John
    Equador. Don't know why.
    Vehicle:
    RIP Lucy.
    She's gone but not forgotten.
    try pulling the maf sensor, spraying it carefully with some maf cleaner (not brake cleaner, carpet cleaner, or jim beam), let it dry very well, use the code reader to reset the code and see if it comes back
     
  7. May 8, 2010 at 3:31 PM
    #7
    awoit

    awoit [OP] Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Member:
    #3639
    Messages:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    San Jose, CA
    Vehicle:
    08 TRD, SR5, Debadged
    URD CAI, Flowmaster super 40, Debadged, 15% Tint all around, 12" sub, amp, and upgraded kenwood headunit,
    I have the URD CAI and i took apart the solder job that is required.. they looked good so i just unplugged the sensor cleaned it put it back and the code went away thx for the help guys :)
     
To Top