1. Welcome to Tacoma World!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Tacoma discussion topics
    • Communicate privately with other Tacoma owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

Check Engine

Discussion in '1st Gen. Tacomas (1995-2004)' started by Tman12, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:16 PM
    #1
    Tman12

    Tman12 [OP] =T=

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Member:
    #10273
    Messages:
    177
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Taryn
    VA
    Vehicle:
    01 Limited Double Cab 4x4
    Brush Guard, Flowmaster,Infinity 12" Sub,Vent Visors, Michelin AT2,Powder Coated stock alloy rims, yakima roof rack and bike mounts.
    So my 01 double cab has about 115k miles on her and has been everything I could ever ask for the whole time i have had her. However, about 3 days ago the check engine light came on. It hasnt been running funny, getting hot, or anything of that nature. I took it to the dealership to get them to possibly check it out and they wanted 85 dollars just to run the diagnostics on it. I wasnt big on that so i thought id ask for some advice on here before i take it anywhere else for service.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:20 PM
    #2
    EnolaGaia

    EnolaGaia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Member:
    #9
    Messages:
    1,129
    Gender:
    Male
    Midwest USA
    Vehicle:
    '01 & '04 S-Runners
    01 SR: Double Cab conversion, S/C, lowered.
    You need to get the code read so you know what condition triggered the check engine light.

    If you know anyone with an OBDII scanner (or someone or some store that'll lend you one) you can read the code.
     
  3. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:22 PM
    #3
    Tman12

    Tman12 [OP] =T=

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Member:
    #10273
    Messages:
    177
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Taryn
    VA
    Vehicle:
    01 Limited Double Cab 4x4
    Brush Guard, Flowmaster,Infinity 12" Sub,Vent Visors, Michelin AT2,Powder Coated stock alloy rims, yakima roof rack and bike mounts.
    I have heard that the auto-zone guys do those tests for free. Any word on that?
     
  4. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:28 PM
    #4
    steve o 77

    steve o 77 braaap

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Member:
    #26726
    Messages:
    19,968
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    In a corn field, OH
    Vehicle:
    1990 Chevy Siveraydo
    245k+ miles, rust, working AC, bald eagles
    Yes, autozone will do it for free, or do what cmack suggested.
     
  5. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:30 PM
    #5
    Tman12

    Tman12 [OP] =T=

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Member:
    #10273
    Messages:
    177
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Taryn
    VA
    Vehicle:
    01 Limited Double Cab 4x4
    Brush Guard, Flowmaster,Infinity 12" Sub,Vent Visors, Michelin AT2,Powder Coated stock alloy rims, yakima roof rack and bike mounts.
    I had never even heard of that until you said it and i looked it up. We obviously dont have one of those around here. Im pretty sure that auto-zone does the same type stuff though.
     
  6. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:33 PM
    #6
    Tman12

    Tman12 [OP] =T=

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Member:
    #10273
    Messages:
    177
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Taryn
    VA
    Vehicle:
    01 Limited Double Cab 4x4
    Brush Guard, Flowmaster,Infinity 12" Sub,Vent Visors, Michelin AT2,Powder Coated stock alloy rims, yakima roof rack and bike mounts.
    Thanks steve. Ill have to get that checked out soon. What type of problems usually trigger that? Hopefully something that wont dent my wallet to much.
     
  7. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:35 PM
    #7
    steve o 77

    steve o 77 braaap

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Member:
    #26726
    Messages:
    19,968
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    In a corn field, OH
    Vehicle:
    1990 Chevy Siveraydo
    245k+ miles, rust, working AC, bald eagles
    did you ever not tighten the gas cap enough? I did that once and it made my CEL come on. I always tighten it good now.
     
  8. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:36 PM
    #8
    4WD

    4WD cRaZy oLdmAn

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Member:
    #19185
    Messages:
    23,950
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Doug
    Lakeside, Ca / Gardnerville, Nevada
    Vehicle:
    No Truck..well, maybe
    Grey wire MOD, deck plate, diff breather MOD, 2nd gen. OME 883# on Tundra 5100's, OMD custom 3" leafsprings, rear shock relocation, Ivan Stewart TRD rims w/285/75/16's, '02 bumper MOD, Famous Fabrications sliders , LED interior/exterior lights, bed bar, Custom tube bumper, Old school KC day lighters,Red Ring 8" HID flood, Kenwood vhf 2M.. umm some other shit I'm forgetting right now
    You can go to AAMCO , they'll do it for free also.....:cool:
     
  9. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:42 PM
    #9
    Tman12

    Tman12 [OP] =T=

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Member:
    #10273
    Messages:
    177
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Taryn
    VA
    Vehicle:
    01 Limited Double Cab 4x4
    Brush Guard, Flowmaster,Infinity 12" Sub,Vent Visors, Michelin AT2,Powder Coated stock alloy rims, yakima roof rack and bike mounts.
    Well as stupid as this will make me sound i better share it anyways. I honestly have never heard that you are suppose to tighten the cap until it "clicks" 3 or 4 times. For all I knew i thought it was stripping something but when someone asked me if that was the case the other day I felt about dumb. Would that type of thing show up on one of those scans?
     
  10. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:46 PM
    #10
    steve o 77

    steve o 77 braaap

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Member:
    #26726
    Messages:
    19,968
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Steven
    In a corn field, OH
    Vehicle:
    1990 Chevy Siveraydo
    245k+ miles, rust, working AC, bald eagles
    I can't remember what my code was but the guy at autozone suggested that I probably had not tightened the gas cap enough. I always let it click about 4-5 times now.
    I just unhooked the battery for a minute to reset it and it hasn't come on again since, and that was over a year ago.
     
  11. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:50 PM
    #11
    EnolaGaia

    EnolaGaia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Member:
    #9
    Messages:
    1,129
    Gender:
    Male
    Midwest USA
    Vehicle:
    '01 & '04 S-Runners
    01 SR: Double Cab conversion, S/C, lowered.
    Yes ... If the gas cap isn't completely sealed / seated, it can trip a code indicative of insufficient pressurization on the emissions control system.

    ... Which helps to illustrate that a wide variety of things can trip a code. It only takes one code to make the CEL come on.

    That's why you need to get the code read to see what particular condition was detected ...
     
  12. Jun 19, 2010 at 9:51 PM
    #12
    Tman12

    Tman12 [OP] =T=

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Member:
    #10273
    Messages:
    177
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Taryn
    VA
    Vehicle:
    01 Limited Double Cab 4x4
    Brush Guard, Flowmaster,Infinity 12" Sub,Vent Visors, Michelin AT2,Powder Coated stock alloy rims, yakima roof rack and bike mounts.
    Well hopefull its something of that nature. Thanks for the help fellas.
     
  13. Jun 24, 2010 at 6:23 AM
    #13
    ScottyB

    ScottyB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Member:
    #27064
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scott
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    01 PreRunner TRD V6
    Bilstein 5100's
    Just searched up this thread. None of the parts stores here will pull the codes for me (carquest/checkers/napa) so I need to buy a code checker. Anyone have any suggestions for a good one?
     
  14. Jun 24, 2010 at 6:47 AM
    #14
    03redtaco

    03redtaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Member:
    #36903
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Richard
    Myrtle Beach SC/ Starke FL
    Vehicle:
    03 Tacoma Prerunner SR5 DC 3.4L
  15. Jun 24, 2010 at 7:00 AM
    #15
    ScottyB

    ScottyB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Member:
    #27064
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scott
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    01 PreRunner TRD V6
    Bilstein 5100's
    Interesting. So you leave it plugged in and it gives you the live data as well?
     
  16. Jun 24, 2010 at 7:03 AM
    #16
    03redtaco

    03redtaco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Member:
    #36903
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Richard
    Myrtle Beach SC/ Starke FL
    Vehicle:
    03 Tacoma Prerunner SR5 DC 3.4L
    Yep. Thats about it. Has all kinda a good stuff that you can display. I think that it is more useful the buying just a scanner.
     
  17. Jun 24, 2010 at 7:03 AM
    #17
    98tacoma27

    98tacoma27 is gooder 'en chicken Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Member:
    #11714
    Messages:
    49,897
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Ben
    Beech Creek
    Vehicle:
    05 Tundra SR5 (+250k AND COUNTING), 88 SR5 PU (SOLD), 98 TRD OR (CRUSHED)
    5100's all on fours
    Yep, and you can configure what data you want to display.
     
  18. Jun 24, 2010 at 7:23 AM
    #18
    ScottyB

    ScottyB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Member:
    #27064
    Messages:
    80
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Scott
    Kailua, Hawaii
    Vehicle:
    01 PreRunner TRD V6
    Bilstein 5100's
    A search of the forum for scangauge has turned up that taco guys seem to be big fans of it. I think I foresee one in my near future heheh.
     
  19. Jun 25, 2010 at 4:37 AM
    #19
    YotaDude01

    YotaDude01 Kentucky Boy

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Member:
    #36446
    Messages:
    163
    Gender:
    Male
    KY
    Vehicle:
    01' TRD off-road
    instead of getting the scanguage i got the Bully Dog WatchDog system for my truck. Its just a higher end scanguage. It cost more than the scanguage does but i like the way it looks and displays things better. they both do pretty much the same thing. both plug into the OBDII port.

    [​IMG]

    but autozone will do the check for free.
     
  20. Jun 25, 2010 at 5:37 AM
    #20
    Killer

    Killer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Member:
    #37417
    Messages:
    592
    Gender:
    Male
    Mobile, Al.
    Vehicle:
    98 4x4 TRD V6 3.4L SR5 XCab Gold with Tan Int
    19,000 Original Miles, Factory Alarm, Factory Tow Package, Low Profile UWS Black Tool Box, 20ft. of Dynamat Xtreme, Pioneer Double Din DVD 3200BT, IPod Holder, Q Form Kick Panels, 3 Pairs of MB Quart component speakers, JL Audio Stealthbox, Alpine PDX-5 amp, PIAA Foglights, WeatherTech Floor Mats, Maxxis Big Horn Mud Tires 32 x 11.5 R x 15, Wet Okole Seat Cover for 60/40 Bench, 5100's Front & Rear, Wheeler's Single Leaf AAL, Warn 8,000 Winch, Warn Transformer Brush Guard, Stebel Nautilus Compact Horn
    Do any of these scanners work on the ABS lights? If not will AutoZone or any other place check the ABS?

    Thanks,

    Killer
     
To Top